Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Movie recommender system using pseudo rating and multidimensional data
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบการแนะนำภาพยนตร์ที่ใช้การประเมินเทียมและข้อมูลหลายมิติ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saranya Maneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1176
Abstract
This paper utilizes the Multi criteria Pseudo rating and Multidimensional user profile to enhance the quality and the accuracy of the recommender system. Recommender systems are usually classified into three categories based on how recommendations are made (i) Content – Based recommendations, (ii) Collaborative Filtering recommendations and (iii) Hybrid recommendations. To reduce the Sparsity Rating problem and fulfill the co-rated items in CF table, the current systems create the Pseudo ratings usually based on one criteria. This paper proposes pseudo ratings based on Multi criteria and also concentrates on the Contextual Information as Multidimensional. To do the Pseudo ratings based on Multi criteria, the Naïve Bayes is applied to classify the Multi criteria of user’s preference. To incorporate Multidimensional, the Multi regression is applied to analyze the contextual information of user. According to the experimental evaluation, the recommender system on movie domain called ModernizeMovie is created and shows that the Multi criteria Pseudo ratings and Multidimensional user profile enhance the quality and accuracy of recommendation results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยระบบแนะนำข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่มีการนำ Content-Based Filtering, Collaborative Filtering และ Hybrid Filtering มาใช้ และการวิจัยนี้ได้นำเทคนิคดังกล่าวมาใช้เพื่อวิจัยและพัฒนาระบบการแนะนำข้อมูลโดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่ระบบการแนะนำภาพยนตร์ ซึ่งพัฒนาจากระบบแนะนำข้อมูลแบบเดิมที่ให้ความสำคัญกับเพียงแค่ผู้ใช้และไอเท็ม โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำทั้งการประเมินเทียมและการนำข้อมูลหลายมิติมาใช้ โดยมีการสร้างข้อมูลเทียมซึ่งได้จากการประเมินจากข้อมูลของผู้ใช้ระบบ และมีการนำข้อมูลหลายมิติเข้ามาใช้โดยนำการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณ มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางด้านพฤติกรรมของผู้ใช้ระบบ ซึ่งจากการทดลองและประเมินผล พบว่า ระบบการแนะนำภาพยนตร์ที่ใช้การประเมินเทียมและข้อมูลหลายมิติ นั้นมีความถูกต้องและแม่นยำ มากกว่าระบบแนะนำข้อมูลแบบเดิมที่ยังคงใช้กันอยู่ในปัจจุบัน
Share
COinS