Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DNA sequence analysis using PNA probe and maldi-tof mass spectrometry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ลำดับดีเอ็นเอโดยอาศัยพีเอ็นเอโพรบและมัลดิ-ทอฟแมสสเปกโทเมตรี
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1074
Abstract
This research emphasizes on the development of a novel mass spectrometric technique for DNA sequence analysis by combining a new beta-pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid called acpcPNA and an anion exchange solid support. This method relies on the selective absorption of negatively charged PNA-DNA hybrids onto a positively charged ion exchange support. The procedure involves mixing the PNA probe and the DNA sample in a buffer followed by addition of the anion exchange support. The solid support-bound PNA-DNA hybrid was then washed and directly analyzed by MALDI-TOF. The sequence of the DNA sample was determined by the detected molecular masses of the absorbed PNA probe. Since the neutral PNA could not be not adsorbed by the anion exchanger unless it hybridized with the complementary DNA, the presence of PNA on the support suggested a successful formation of the PNA-DNA hybrid, implying that the sequence of the PNA and the DNA were complementary. The technique was simple, rapid, cost-effective and required no labelling of the DNA samples. Because of an exceptional high specificity of this new PNA probe, the method is capable of detecting a single mismatched base out of 9–15 base DNA sequences. In all cases tested - including real DNA samples analysis - a clear-cut differentiation between complementary and single base mismatch DNA targets was achieved. Potential applications of this technique in genotyping of Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms (SNP), especially in multiplex format, have also been demonstrated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นถึงการพัฒนาเทคนิคใหม่ โดยนำเอาเทคนิคแมสสเปกโตรเมตรีมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสของดีเอ็นเอ โดยการนำมาใช้ร่วมกับพีเอ็นเอใหม่ชนิดเบต้า-พิโรลิดินิลพีเอ็นเอที่เรียกว่า acpcPNA และตัวดูดซับชนิดแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน เทคนิคนี้อาศัยหลักการดูดซับอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงของพีเอ็นเอ-ดีเอ็นเอไฮบริด ซึ่งมีประจุลบบนตัวดูดซับซึ่งมีประจุบวกซึ่งเทคนิคดังกล่าวจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการเอาพีเอ็นเอผสมกับดีเอ็นเอตัวอย่าง ในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์แล้วตามด้วยการเติมตัวดูดซับชนิดแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน ลงไปในสารละลายผสมของพีเอ็นเอและดีเอ็นเอตัวอย่าง หลังจากนั้นจึงแยกพีเอ็นเอ-ดีเอ็นเอไฮบริดที่อยู่บนตัวดูดซับออกจากพีเอ็นเอที่ไม่เกิดไฮบริด โดยการล้างและจากนั้นนำตัวดูดซับดังกล่าวไปวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิคมัลดิทอฟแมสสเปกโตรเมตรี ซึ่งลำดับเบสของดีเอ็นเอตัวอย่างสามารถตรวจสอบได้จากมวลโมเลกุลของพีเอ็นเอ ที่ถูกดูดซับบนผิวของตัวดูดซับได้ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากพีเอ็นเอเป็นโมเลกุลที่เป็นกลาง จึงทำให้พีเอ็นเอไม่ถูกดูดซับโดยตัวแลกเปลี่ยนแอนไอออน นอกจากจะเกิดไฮบริดกับดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำดับเบสคู่สมกัน จึงทำให้การปรากฏของพีเอ็นเอบนผิวของตัวดูดซับ ถือว่าเป็นการเกิดไฮบริดระหว่างพีเอ็นเอ-ดีเอ็นเอขึ้น ซึ่งกล่าวได้ว่าลำดับเบสของพีเอ็นเอมีลำดับเบสที่เป็นคู่สมกับดีเอ็นเอตัวอย่าง จุดเด่นของเทคนิคนี้คือไม่ยุ่งยาก รวดเร็ว ราคาไม่แพงเนื่องจากไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้พีเอ็นเอหรือดีเอ็นเอตัวอย่างที่ติดฉลาก ด้วยความสามารถในการจับยึดกับดีเอ็นเอได้อย่างแข็งแรง และมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงสูงของพีเอ็นเอระบบนี้ จึงทำให้สามารถตรวจสอบดีเอ็นเอความยาว 9-15 เบสที่มีลำดับแตกต่างกันเพียง 1 ตำแหน่งได้ จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดซึ่งรวมไปถึงการวิเคราะห์ดีเอ็นเอตัวอย่างด้วยเทคนิคนี้ สามารถบอกความแตกต่างระหว่างดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำดับเบสคู่สมและที่มีเบสแตกต่างกันเพียง 1 ตำแหน่งได้อย่างชัดเจน จึงทำให้วิธีนี้สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ตรวจสอบซิงเกิลนิวคลีโอไทด์โพลีมอร์พิซึม (SNP) โดยเฉพาะในรูปแบบของมัลติเพล็กซ์ (multiplex) ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License