Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Accelerating the solving process of optimal layout design using genetic algorithm
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเร่งกระบวนการหาผลเฉลยของการออกแบบการวางผังที่เหมาะที่สุดโดยใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีทางพันธุกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krung Sinapiromsaran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1170
Abstract
The layout design optimization is a complicated process of an architectural design which is concerned with finding feasible locations and size of rooms that meet design requirement and design preference. This paper formulates the optimal layout design as multi-objective mixed integer programming model using the binary variables and branch & bound technique to determine the best location and size of a group of interrelated rectangular rooms by placing a representative point at the center of the room. Although solving the layout problems using MIP model is easy to formulate and adapt for meeting architectural requirements, the number of iterations to find the optimal solution is still influenced by the number of rooms. For this reason, we decrease the number of iterations by accelerating branch and bound process. The genetic algorithm has been adopted to find a candidate sequence of branching variables which helps reducing the search tree. From the empirical test, we found that the iterations can be reduced significantly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การออกแบบการวางผังที่เหมาะที่สุด เป็นขั้นตอนของการออกแบบทางสถาปัตกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหาตำแหน่ง และขนาดของห้องที่เหมาะที่สุดที่สอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขทางสถาปัตยกรรม ในบทความนี้เราสร้างตัวแบบของปัญหาการออกแบบการวางผังในรูปของกำหนดการเชิงเส้นจำนวนเต็มผสมตามจุดอ้างอิงของตัวแบบที่จุดตรงกลางของห้อง และใช้หลักการของตัวแปรทวิภาค และฟังก์ชันเป้าหมายแบบหลายเป้าหมาย โดยอาศัยหลักการของการขยายและการจำกัดเขตในการหาผลเฉลยที่เหมาะที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตามแม้ว่า การออกแบบการวางผังในรูปของกำหนดการเชิงเส้นจำนวนเต็มผสมนั้น จะง่ายต่อการสร้างและปรับตัวแบบให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้ออกแบบ แต่จำนวนห้องก็มีผลต่อเวลาในการหาผลเฉลยเป็นอย่างมาก ด้วยเหตุนี้เราจึงทำการลดจำนวนรอบการหาผลเฉลยของตัวแบบลง โดยการเร่งกระบวนการหาผลเฉลยของตัวแบบกำหนดการเชิงเส้นจำนวนเต็มผสมในขั้นตอนของการขยายและจำกัดเขตให้ไปสู่คำตอบเร็วขึ้น โดยนำหลักการของขั้นตอนวิธีทางพันธุกรรมมาช่วยหาลำดับของตัวแปรในการขยายเพื่อเป็นการลดปริภูมิในการค้นหาในขั้นตอนการหาผลเฉลยลง ส่งผลทำให้เราสามารถลดจำนวนรอบของการหาผลเฉลยลงได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Share
COinS