Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Technical efficiency and its determinants of regional hospitals in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคและปัจจัยที่กำหนดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Second Advisor
Pirom Kamol-Ratanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1834
Abstract
Output-orientated Data Envelopment Analysis was used to measure the technical efficiency of 25 regional hospitals in Thailand from 2007-2008 as 50 decision making units (DMUs). The results revealed, there were 31 efficient DMUs from 50 DMUs for overall technical efficiency scores and a minimum was 0.810. There were 36 efficient DMUs from 50 DMUs for pure technical efficiency scores and a minimum was 0.817. For scale efficiency scores, there were 32 efficient DMUs from 50 DMUs and a minimum was 0.889. In addition, medians of all three scores were 1.000. Most of patterns of scale inefficiency were the increasing return to scale (irs:drs = 14:5). In medical education services, the results found teaching hospitals were more efficient than non-teaching hospitals and a combined undergraduate and postgraduate teaching hospital was the most efficient group. The next step was to identify the determinants of hospital efficiency with regression analysis using ordinary least squares (OLS). The results revealed if beds-physician ratio and other personnel-physician ratio decreased one unit, pure technical efficiency scores tended to increase 0.029290 and 0.008336 units respectively. If nurses-physician ratio and trained internsphysician staff ratio increased one unit, pure technical efficiency scores tended to increase 0.023639 and 0.208326 units respectively. And the most influential explanatory variable of pure technical efficiency scores was a trained interns-physician staff ratio. For scale efficiency scores, if in-patient visits adjusted with relative weight of DRG per physician increased one unit, scale efficiency scores tended to increase 0.000110 units. All above information could be used for policy makers in health sector and hospital managers improve the inefficient regional hospitals in proper direction such as most of patterns of scale inefficiency were the increasing returns to scale which can be improved through up-sizing and should supported medical education in regional hospitals which have competency. In addition, the details of each inefficient hospital should be explored and analyzed with the information from DEA and regression analyses
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคและปัจจัยที่กำหนดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ทั้งหมดในประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลของโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ ทั้งหมด 25 แห่งในปี พ.ศ. 2550-2551 จำนวน 50 หน่วยประเมิน ขั้นแรก การวัดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคโดยการวิเคราะห์แบบ Data Envelopment Analysis ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่ามี 31 จาก 50 หน่วยประเมินที่มีค่าประสิทธิภาพรวมสูงสุด และมีค่าต่ำสุดเท่ากับ 0.810 พบมี 36 จาก 50 หน่วยประเมินที่มีค่าประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคที่แท้จริงสูงสุด และมีค่าต่ำสุด เท่ากับ 0.817 และพบมี 32 จาก 50 หน่วยประเมินที่มีค่าประสิทธิภาพด้านการจัดสรรสูงสุด และมีค่า ต่ำสุดเท่ากับ 0.889 ค่าประสิทธิภาพทั้งสามมีค่าเฉลี่ยมัธยฐานเท่ากับ 1.000 และในกลุ่มที่ไม่มี ประสิทธิภาพทางขนาดพบว่า เป็นแบบผลตอบแทนที่เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ทางด้านแพทยศาสตร์ศึกษา จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ที่มีการสอนมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าที่โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ที่ไม่มี การสอน และกลุ่มโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ที่มีทั้งการสอนนักศึกษาแพทย์ชั้นคลินิกและสอนแพทย์ประจำบ้าน เป็นกลุ่มที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด ขั้นที่สอง การศึกษาปัจจัยที่กำหนดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ทั้งหมด โดย ใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยแบบ ordinary least square estimation พบว่า อัตราส่วน จำนวนเตียงต่อแพทย์และอัตราส่วนจำนวนบุคลากรอื่นต่อแพทย์ลดลง 1 หน่วย ค่าประสิทธิภาพที่ แท้จริงจะเพิ่มขึ้น 0.029290 และ 0.008336 หน่วยตามลำดับ ในขณะที่อัตราส่วนของจำนวนพยาบาล ต่อแพทย์และอัตราการฝึกอบรมแพทย์เพิ่มพูนทักษะให้จบต่ออาจารย์แพทย์เพิ่มขึ้น 1 หน่วย ค่า ประสิทธิภาพที่แท้จริงจะเพิ่มขึ้น 0.023639 และ 0.208326 หน่วยตามลำดับ สำหรับค่าประสิทธิภาพ ด้านการจัดสรรพบว่า อัตราส่วนของจำนวนครั้งของการนอนของผู้ป่วยในคูณด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยแบบถ่วง น้ำหนักของกลุ่มโรคตามการวินิจฉัยต่อแพทย์มีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้น 1 หน่วย ค่าประสิทธิภาพด้านการจัดสรร จะเพิ่มขึ้น 0.000110 หน่วย สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในการกำหนดนโยบาย หน่วยประเมินที่ไม่มี ประสิทธิภาพทางขนาดส่วนใหญ่เป็นแบบผลตอบแทนที่เพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นการเพิ่มขนาดของโรงพยาบาล เป็นสิ่งที่ควรกระทำเพื่อให้มีระดับประสิทธิภาพเชิงขนาดที่ดียิ่งขึ้น ทั้งนี้ควรศึกษารายละเอียดเพิ่มเติม ในแต่ละแห่ง และควรสนับสนุนให้มีการสอนด้านแพทยศาสตร์ศึกษาในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ที่มีศักยภาพ
Share
COinS