Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of green tea waste in total mixed ration on milk production, nutritient digestibility and antioxidant activity in cross-bred lactating cows
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของกากชาเขียวในอาหารผสมรวม ต่อผลผลิตน้ำนม การย่อยได้ของโภชนะ และฤทธิ์การต้านออกซิเดชัน ในโคนมพันธุ์ผสมที่กำลังให้นม
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Chanpongsang
Second Advisor
Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1989
Abstract
To study the effect of dietary green tea waste supplementation on milk production, nutrient digestibility and antioxidant activity in cross-bred lactating cows. Six cross-bred lactating cows were used in the experiment. They were randomly divided into three groups of two cows each. A Latin Square (3×3) design was used in this study. Each period lasted for 25 days; the adjusting and collecting periods were 10 and 15 days, respectively. Cows were fed ad libitum with total mixed ration (TMR). TMR was the mixture of silage and concentrate at the ratio of 39:61 (DM basis). The compositions of a basal diet (control) and two treatment diets were the same except for the difference of the green tea waste concentration. Dietary green tea waste was varied by using green tea waste. The concentrations of green tea waste in control diet and two treatment diets were 0%, 5% and 10% (DM basis), respectively. No effects of GTW supplementation on feed intake, DMI/%BW, MY and MY/DMI. Milk protein percentage was increased (P<0.05) for cows fed with 10% GTW when compared to the control group. The percentages of milk composition: total solid, fat, protein, solid not fat and lactose were not significantly affected. No significant differences (P>0.05) were observed in nutrient digestibility, milk allantoin concentration and VFA concentrations. The oxidative stress index, TBARS concentration and ascorbic acid concentrations were not different in this study. It can be concluded from this study that GTW can be used as a source of protein, at both level 5 and 10% (DM basis), in the diet fed to cross-bred multiparous cows during mid-lactation period without any deleterious effect on milk yield, nutrient digestibility and performance. Replacement of conventional ingredients with GTW in cow’s diet showed a better net income than using conventional feed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของการเสริมกากชาเขียวในอาหารที่มีผลต่อผลผลิตน้ำนม การย่อยได้ของโภชนะ และฤทธิ์การต้านออกซิเดชันในโคนมพันธุ์ผสมที่กำลังให้นม โดยใช้สัตว์ทดลอง 6 ตัว แบ่งโดยการสุ่มเป็น 3 กลุ่มๆ ละ 2 ตัว วางแผนการทดลองแบบจัตุรัสลาติน (3 × 3 ลาตินสแควร์) ใช้เวลาในการทดลองแต่ละช่วง 25 วัน เป็นระยะปรับตัว 10 วัน ระยะทดลอง 15 วัน อาหารที่ใช้คือ อาหารผสมรวม (TMR) ที่เตรียมมาจากอาหารหยาบหมักและอาหารข้นในอัตราส่วน 39:61 (น้ำหนักแห้ง) สัตว์ทดลองทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม จะได้รับอาหารเหมือนกันต่างกันที่ระดับของกากชาเขียว โดยแต่ละกลุ่มจะมีการเสริมกากชาเขียวในอาหารผสมรวมที่ระดับ 0, 5 และ 10% ตามลำดับ จากการทดลองพบว่า การเสริมกากชาเขียวไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณการกินได้ ปริมาณการกินได้ต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำหนักตัว ปริมาณน้ำนม ปริมาณน้ำนมต่อปริมาณการกินได้ แต่พบความเข้มข้นของโปรตีนในน้ำนมเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในกลุ่มที่เสริมกากชาเขียว 10%GTW ในสูตรอาหาร (P<0.05) ส่วนประกอบน้ำนม (ของแข็งทั้งหมด ไขมัน ของแข็งที่ไม่ใช่ไขมัน และแลคโตส) การย่อยได้ของโภชนะ ปริมาณอะลานโทอินใน น้ำนมที่ใช้เป็นดัชนีชี้วัดการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ในกระเพาะรูเมน ปริมาณกรดไขมันระเหยได้ ไม่พบความแตกต่างทางสถิติ (P>0.05) เช่นเดียวกับระดับความเข้มข้นของ TBARS และวิตามินซีในพลาสมา ไม่พบความแตกต่างทางสถิติ (P>0.05) เมื่อเสริมกากชาเขียวในอาหารผสมรวม จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า การใช้กากชาเขียวเป็นแหล่งโปรตีนที่ระดับ 5% และ 10% ของวัตถุแห้งในสูตรอาหารผสมรวมในโคพันธุ์ผสมช่วงการให้นมระยะกลาง ไม่เกิดผลเสียต่อปริมาณน้ำนม ผลผลิตน้ำนม การย่อยได้ของโภชนะ และการให้ผลผลิตของโคนมพันธุ์ผสมในช่วงของการให้นมระยะกลาง การเสริมกากชาเขียวในอาหารเลี้ยงโคนม สามารถเพิ่มผลกำไรให้แก่เกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงโคนมได้
Share
COinS