Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bulk optode sensors for detection of lead ion
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บัลค์ออปโทดเซ็นเซอร์สำหรับการตรวจวัดไอออนตะกั่ว
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanlapa Aeungmaitrepirom
Second Advisor
Passapol Ngamukot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1161
Abstract
A sensitive optode membrane based on highly lead-selective ionophore, chromoionophore (ETH 5294) and cation exchanger (KTpClPB) in plasticized PVC was fabricated. The optode membranes were used for determination of Pb[superscript 2+] by absorption spectrophotometry in batch and flow-through systems.The influence parameters such as pH solution,type of buffer, concentration of conditioning and regenerating solutions, time of condition and regeneration, and response time were studied. This sensor responded to Pb[superscript 2+] by changing color from blue to pink purple in TRIS buffer containing different concentrations of Pb[superscript 2+] at pH 7.0. The optode provided the response range of 3.16×10[superscript -8] to 5.00×10[superscript -5] mol L[superscript -1] Pb[superscript 2+] with detection limit of 2.49×10[superscript -8] mol L-1 in batch system within the response time of 30 min. The dynamic range of 1.26×10[superscript -8] to 3.16×10[superscript -5] mol L[superscript -1] Pb[superscript 2+] with detection limit of 8.97×10[superscript -9] mol L-1 were obtained in flow-through system within the response of 15 min. Moreover, the proposed optode membrane showed good selectivity toward Pb2+ over Na+, K+, Mg2+, Cd2+, Hg2+ and Ag+. It was successfully applied to determine Pb2+ in real water samples and the results were compared with inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectrometry (ICPOES). No significant different value was found between both methods at 95% of confidence level.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ออปโทดเมมเบรนที่มีสภาพไวสร้างจากไอโอโนฟอร์ที่มีความจำเพาะสูงกับไอออนตะกั่ว โครโมไอโอโนฟอร์ (ETH 5294) และแคทไอออนเอกซ์เชนจ์เจอร์ (KTpClPB) ในพีวีซี ออปโทดเมมเบรนใช้สำหรับตรวจวัดไอออนตะกั่ว โดยเทคนิคการวัดการดูดกลืนแสงในระบบแบทช์และระบบไหล ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผล เช่น พีเอชของสารละลาย ชนิดของสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายปรับสภาวะและสารละลายตัวชะ เวลาในการปรับสภาวะและการชะไอออนตะกั่วออกจากเมมเบรน และเวลาการตอบสนอง เซนเซอร์นี้ตอบสนองต่อไอออนตะกั่วโดยเปลี่ยนจากสีฟ้าเป็นสีชมพูม่วง ในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ทริส พีเอช 7.0 ที่มีไอออนตะกั่วความเข้มข้นต่างๆ มีช่วงการตอบสนอง 3.16×10[superscript -8]- 5.0×10[superscript -5] โมลต่อลิตร และขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 2.49×10[superscript -8] โมลต่อลิตรในระบบแบทช์ โดยใช้เวลาในการตอบสนอง 30 นาที การตอบสนองในระบบไหลอยู่ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 1.26×10[superscript -8]- 3.16×10[superscript -5] โมลต่อลิตร ขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 8.97×10[superscript -9] โมลต่อลิตร โดยใช้เวลาในการตอบสนอง 15 นาที นอกจากนี้พบว่า ออปโทดเมมเบรนมีความจำเพาะสูงต่อไอออนตะกั่วมากกว่าไอออนโซเดียม โพแทสเซียม แมกนีเซียม แคดเมียม ปรอท และเงิน การประยุกต์ออปโทดในการตรวจวัดไอออนตะกั่วในตัวอย่างน้ำต่างๆ ประสบความสำเร็จ และจากการเปรียบเทียบกับการตรวจวัดด้วย อินดัคทีพลีคัพเพิลพลาสมาออพติคอลอิมิสชันสเปกโทรเมตรี พบว่า ผลการทดลองทั้งสองวิธีไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95%
Share
COinS