Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของพทาเลทเอสเทอร์ในดินเกษตรโดยกลุ่มแบคทีเรียต่างถิ่นภายใต้ภาวะที่มีการเติมปุ๋ย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Onruthai Pinyakong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Microbiology (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาจุลชีววิทยา (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology and Microbial Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.258
Abstract
Phthalate esters (PAEs) have been classified as a priority contaminant due to their endocrine-disrupting properties and abundance in the environment. Previously, several PAE-degrading consortia were enriched from landfill soil. This study aimed to initially select a consortium with efficient degradation activity, to characterize based on degradation kinetics and community dynamics, and to evaluate bioaugmentation feasibility while maintaining activity through continuous transfer. It was obtained based on enriched consortium selection that LF-NK-DEHP could simultaneously degrade 92.9% 100 mg l-1 DBP and 63.4% 100 mg l-1 DEHP within seven days. Kinetic degradation revealed DBP degradation by LF-NK-DEHP to fit the modified Gompertz model (R2 = 0.92, t1/2 =1.49 days, 500 mg l-1 DBP). On the other hand, DEHP degradation kinetics fit a zero-order kinetic model (R2 = 0.94, t1/2 =7.23 days, 500 mg l-1 DEHP). Community dynamics study revealed a significant correlation between the genus Microbacterium to DBP degradation and the genus Rhodococcus to DEHP degradation. Genus Pigmentiphaga was reported to correlate with both PAEs. In addition, continuous transfer of LF-NK-DEHP could maintain PAE degradation activity. Bioaugmentation of enriched consortium LF-NK-DEHP revealed insignificant degradation rate compared to natural attenuation. However, fertilizer addition was observed to improve the bioaugmentation performance. Bioaugmentation added with fertilizer could degrade 200 mg kg-1 DEHP up to 75.87% within 25 days while removing 200 mg kg-1 DBP altogether within three days. This was further confirmed through alleviation of PAE intermediates phytotoxicity. Upon completion of this research, new information was acquired, including methods to maintain enriched consortia degradation activity, potential novel PAE-degraders, and feasibility of bioaugmentation with exogenous enriched consortium for PAE bioremediation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พทาเลทเอสเทอร์ (Phthalate esters; PAEs) เป็นสารมลพิษที่สำคัญเนื่องจากสมบัติการบกวนการทำงานของต่อมไร้ท่อ และการปนเปื้อนอย่างแพร่หลายในสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยก่อนหน้าได้คัดแยกกลุ่มแบคทีเรียย่อยสลาย PAEs จากดินหลุมฝังกลบขยะ งานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจเลือกกลุ่มแบคทีเรียที่มีประสิทธิภาพย่อยสลาย PAEs เพื่อศึกษาจลนศาสตร์การย่อยสลาย การเปลี่ยนแปลงประชากร การรักษาประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายของกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย และความเป็นไปได้ในการนำไปใช้บำบัดสิ่งแวดล้อมในรูปแบบการเติมจุลินทรีย์ในระบบนิเวศจำลองดิน โดยกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย LF-NK-DEHP ย่อยสลายสารผสม Dibutyl phthalate (DBP) และ Di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP) ชนิดละ 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ได้ 92.9 และ 63.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ใน 7 วัน จลนศาสตร์การย่อยสลาย DBP 500 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร สอดคล้องกับ modified Gompertz model (R2 = 0.92, t1/2 = 1.49 วัน) และ DEHP 500 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร สอดคล้องกับ zero-order kinetic model (R2 = 0.94, t1/2 = 7.23 วัน) การย่อยสลาย DBP มีความสัมพันธ์กับ Microbacterium และ DEHP สัมพันธ์กับ Rhodococcus ในขณะที่ Pigmentiphaga สัมพันธ์กับการย่อยสลาย PAEs ทั้ง 2 ชนิด การเติมแบคทีเรียเพียงอย่างเดียวไม่สามารถส่งเสริมการย่อยสลาย PAEs ในระบบนิเวศจำลองดินได้ แต่การเติมแบคทีเรียควบคู่กับปุ๋ยสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพได้ โดยย่อยสลาย DEHP 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ได้ 75.87 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ใน 25 วัน และกำจัด DBP 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรได้สมบูรณ์ใน 3 วัน นอกจากนี้ยังเพิ่มจำนวนแบคทีเรียย่อยสลาย PAEs ในดิน รวมถึงลดความเป็นพิษของ PAEs ต่อพืชได้ งานวิจัยนี้ทำให้ได้กลุ่มแบคทีเรียกลุ่มใหม่ที่ย่อยสลาย PAEs และวิธีการคงประสิทธิภาพของกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย รวมถึงแนวทางการใช้สำหรับส่งเสริมการย่อยสลาย PAEs ในดิน
Creative Commons License