Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study on half-metallocene catalyst for linear low density polyethylene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฮาฟเมทัลโลซีนสำหรับพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้น
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1641
Abstract
In this study, the half-metallocene was synthesized and then used in copolymerization of ethylene and 1-hexene with modified methyl aluminoxane as a cocatalyst. It was found from the investigation of comonomer effect that even thought the high amounts of comonomer were introduced into the half-metallocene catalytic systems, they were still in an active condition. From the comparative study on LLDPE/ silica composites synthesized by different copolymerization systems, it was found that the polymer composites can be efficiently produced by the half-metallocene catalytic systems especially combining with in situ impregnation methods. As regard the heterogeneous system, the support used can be modified by gallium to improve the activity for the system and the best method for preparation the supported catalysts was to mix between the catalyst and cocatalyst prior to immobilizing onto the support and then introducing it into the system. The most appropriate support for using in the catalytic system should have a spherical shape, a high surface area and a moderate pore diameter. Finally, from all the above investigations, a better understanding of the metallocene catalyst was achieved and the effective ways of using this catalyst in a certain condition were discovered.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฮาฟเมททัลโลซีนถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้น และใช้ในโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีนกับหนึ่งเฮกซีน โดยใช้เมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงแล้วเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม จากการศึกษาพบว่า แม้จะใช้โคมอนอเมอร์ในปริมาณสูงก็ยังคงทำให้ระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฮาฟเมทัลโลซีนว่องไวอยู่ได้ จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์คอมโพสิท สามารถเตรียมพอลิเมอร์คอมโพสิทได้โดยใช้ระบบการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนตัวรองรับแบบอินซิทู สำหรับระบบแบบวิวิธพันธ์นั้นพบว่า แกลเลี่ยมที่ทำหน้าที่ปรับปรุงตัวรองรับช่วยเพิ่มความว่องไวให้กับระบบการเร่งปฏิกิริยา และวิธีที่ดีที่สุดในการเตรียมตัวรองรับคือ การยึดเกาะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมที่ผสมกันอยู่แล้วบนตัวรองรับ จะให้ค่าความว่องไวการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุด ตัวรองรับที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดนี้คือ ตัวรองรับที่มีลักษณะกลม พื้นที่ผิวสูง จะให้ค่าความว่องไวการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุด จากข้อมูลการศึกษาทั้งหมดทำให้เรามีความเข้าใจในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนมากขึ้น และค้นพบวิธีการที่จะนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนไปใช้ในได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS