Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Migration of plasticizers from metal lid gasket of glass jar into food
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย้ายทีของพลาสติไซเซอร์จากแผ่นปะเก็นรองฝาโลหะของแก้วสู่อาหาร
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natchanun Leepipatpiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1152
Abstract
Simulation of plasticizer migration from jar metal caps was studied. The parameters investigated are contact time, contact temperature, initial heating, and contact surface area. The study was conducted on lug caps size 48 mm and 63 mm. The gasket composition was first screened by Attenuated Total Reflection Fourier Transform-infrared microspectroscopy and analyzed by gas chromatography flame ionization detector. The data identified four types of plasticizers: ESBO, TAC, DBS and DINCH. Total plasticizer contents were 540.2 ± 14.1 mg and 924.5 ± 105.5 mg per cap size 48 mm and 63 mm, respectively. The migration study was performed according to the European Union standard method using olive oil to represent fatty foods. The simulated migration data identified contact surface area as the primary source of contamination followed by contact temperature and contact time. Initial process heating has no influence on the migration. Migration sources during storage were size and molecular shape of the plasticizers. Small linear plasticizer contributed largely to the total migration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการจำลองการย้ายที่ของพลาสติไซเซอร์จากฝาโลหะของขวดแก้วโดยพิจารณาจากตัวแปรต่างๆ ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาการสัมผัส อุณหภูมิที่สัมผัส ความร้อนเริ่มต้น และพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัส ในกรณีศึกษานี้ใช้ตัวอย่างฝาลักขนาด 48 มิลลิเมตร และ 63 มิลลิเมตร ทำการทดสอบคัดองค์ประกอบของปะเก็นเริ่มแรกด้วยเทคนิคแอทเทนนูเอทโททอลรีเฟลคชันฟูเรียทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดไมโครสเปกโทรสโคปีและวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีเฟลมไอออไนเซชัน พบพลาสติไซเซอร์สี่ชนิด คือ อีพอกซีไดซอยบีนออยล์ ไตรอะซิทิน ไดบิวทิลเซบาเคต และไดไอโซโนนิลไซโคลเฮกเซนไดคาร์บอกซีเลท ปริมาณรวมของพลาสติไซเซอร์ที่พบในฝาลักขนาด 48 มิลลิเมตร และ63 มิลลิเมตร เท่ากับ 540.2 ± 14.1 มิลลิกรัม และ 924.5 ± 105.5 มิลลิกรัม ตามลำดับ การศึกษาการย้ายที่ของพลาสติไซเซอร์ทำตามวิธีมาตรฐานของสหภาพยุโรปโดยใช้น้ำมันมะกอกเป็นตัวแทนอาหารประเภทน้ำมัน พบว่าขนาดพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ก่อให้เกิดการปนเปื้อนตามด้วยอุณหภูมิที่สัมผัสและระยะเวลาการสัมผัส ส่วนกระบวนการให้ความร้อนเริ่มต้นไม่มีผลต่อการย้ายที่ของพลาสติไซเซอร์ การย้ายที่ของพลาสติไซเซอร์ในระหว่างกระบวนการเก็บรักษายังขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดและรูปร่างโมเลกุลของสารนั้น พลาสติไซเซอร์ที่มีขนาดโมเลกุลเล็กและมีโครงสร้างเป็นเส้นตรงส่งผลต่อการย้ายที่เป็นอย่างมาก
Share
COinS