Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Numerical model for simulating point defect transients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขเพื่อจำลองการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความบกพร่องแบบจุดในโครงผลึก
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunchai Nilsuwankosit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1653
Abstract
A study on the dynamic of point defects in crystal structure was numerically conducted in order to observe their transients. It was found that when a single vacancy defect occurred in an initially perfect FCC-crystal structure, the average atomic volume was suddenly increased and then gradually decreased down to the value close to the initial value. In case of multiple vacancies at the same position with the number of vacancies up to 5, the results showed that the average atomic volumes at the beginning were very similar. However, the system with the higher number of point defects tended to approach the equilibrium faster and had the larger average atomic volume compared with the system with the lower number of point defects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความบกพร่องแบบจุดในโครงผลึกโดยใช้แบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลข เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความบกพร่องต่อเวลา การศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อเกิดความบกพร่องแบบจุดชนิดที่ว่างเดี่ยวขึ้นในโครงผลึกแบบเฟสเซนเตอร์คิวบิคที่ภาวะสมดุล ค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาตรจำเพาะของอะตอมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างทันทีในช่วงแรก หลังจากนั้นมีค่าลดลงจนกระทั่งเข้าสู่สมดุลโดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาตรจำเพาะของอะตอมใกล้เคียงกับค่าตั้งต้น ในกรณีของความบกพร่องแบบจุดในบริเวณเดียวกัน โดยมีจำนวนความบกพร่องเพิ่มขึ้น มีจำนวนสูงสุดถึง 5 จุด ซึ่งทำให้เกิดเป็นที่ว่างขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าเฉลี่ยปริมาณจำเพาะของอะตอมอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วงแรกมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน แต่ระบบที่มีจำนวนความบกพร่องแบบจุดมากกว่าจะเคลื่อนเข้าสู่สมดุลใหม่เร็วกว่า และมีขนาดปริมาตรจำเพาะของอะตอมใหญ่กว่ากรณีที่มีจำนวนความบกพร่องแบบจุดน้อยกว่า
Share
COinS