Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Micro/nanospheres from polysilsesquioxane containing uva-absorbing group
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไมโคร/นาโนสเฟียร์จากพอลิซิลเซควิออกเซนที่มีหมู่ดูดกลืนยูวีเอ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1145
Abstract
In this research, we prepared polysilsesquioxane micro/nanospheres with UV absorption property through the polymerization process of hybrid monomer, triethoxysilylpropyl-4-methoxycinnamamide and triethoxysilylpropyl-2,4-dimethoxycinnamamide. It was found that the catalysis types and volume of solvent used during the particle formation, affected particle size and product yield. Particle size increased with the increased volume of solvent but the high volume of solvent inversely correlated with product yield. Moreover, polymerization at higher monomer concentration gave a lower yield. Encapsulation of 2-ethylhexyl-4-methoxycinnamate into poly[propyl-4-methoxycinnamamide silsesquioxane], PTES4C and poly[propyl-2,4-dimethoxycinnamamide silsesquioxane], PTES24C spherical particles could be carried out successfully at 61.54% encapsulation efficiency (20.86% loading) and 31.87% encapsulation efficiency (10.17% loading), respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมไมโคร/นาโนสเฟียร์ของสารพอลิซิลเซสควิออกเซนที่มีสมบัติการดูดกลืนยูวีได้สำเร็จจากปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันของมอนอเมอร์ไตรเอททอกซีไซลิลโพรพิล-4-เมททอกซีซินนามาไมด์ และไตรเอททอกซีไซลิลโพรพิล-2,4-ไดเมททอกซีซินนาไมด์ โดยพบว่าชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและปริมาณของตัวทำละลายในระหว่างการสร้างอนุภาคมีผลต่อขนาดอนุภาคและปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ ขนาดอนุภาคเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการเพิ่มปริมาณตัวทำละลาย แต่ปริมาณของตัวทำละลายที่สูงจะมีผลสวนทางกับปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ นอกจากนี้ปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรซ์เซชันของโมโนเมอร์ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงมีผลทำให้ปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ลดลง การกักเก็บ 2-เอททิลเฮกซิล-4-เมททอกซีซินนาเมทในอนุภาคพอลิ โพรพิล-4-เมททอกซีซินนามาไมด์ซิลเซสควิออกเซน และอนุภาคพอลิโพรพิล-2,4-ไดเมททอกซีซินนามาไมด์ซิลเซสควิออกเซน ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บที่ 61.54 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (ที่ความ สามารถในการบรรจุ 20.86 เปอร์เซ็นต์) และ 31.87 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (ที่ความสามารถในการบรรจุ 10.17 เปอร์เซ็นต์) ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS