Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Photodegradation of aqueous 2,4-Dichlorophenol under visible light using Fe-ZnO catalysts prepared by impregnation method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสลายตัวด้วยแสงของสารละลาย 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอลภายใต้สภาวะแสงขาว โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชิงค์ออกไซด์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเหล็กที่เตรียมโดยวิธีเอิบชุ่ม
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nurak Grisdanurak
Second Advisor
Phairat Usabharatana
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2205
Abstract
Fe-ZnO catalysts were synthesized by impregnation technique and used to test the photocatalytic degradation of 2,4-DCP under visible light. Catalyst characteristic mainly presented wurtzite structure of ZnO, with crystalline size of 35-40 nm and 5-10 m²g⁻¹ of specific surface area. Visible absorption of Fe-ZnO catalyst increased proportionally with Fe content. Oxidation state of Fe on ZnO surface was +3 and zero point charge was found at pH 9.5. Degradation experimental following Box-Behnken analysis provided an optimal condition of 2,4-DCP (initial concentration: 5.0 mg L⁻¹) degradation under visible light at 5.0 mol% Fe-ZnO calcined at 700, and catalyst loading of 1.5 g L⁻¹ (volume of synthetic waste water). Besides, the addition of 2 mM potassium persulfate (K₂S₂O₈) could increase the degradation efficiency and the reaction could be completed within 90 min. The degradation performance on Fe-ZnO combined with K₂S₂O₈ was 5 times higher than that using ZnO combined with K₂S₂O₈. Reaction kinetics was fitted very well with the Langmuir-Hinshelwood model
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่มีองค์ประกอบของเหล็ก (Fe-ZnO) ถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีเอิบชุ่ม เพื่อทดสอบการย่อยสลายของสารละลาย 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอลด้วยแสงขาว จากการตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่า เวอร์สไซท์ (wurtzite) เป็นโครงสร้างหลักของ ZnO โดยตัวเร่ง Fe-ZnO มีขนาดผลึกประมาณ 35-40 นาโนเมตร และมีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะประมาณ 5-10 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม คุณสมบัติด้านการดูดกลืนแสงขาวของตัวเร่ง Fe-ZnO มีมากและแปรผันตรงกับปริมาณ Fe สำหรับ Fe ที่เจือลงบน ZnO มีเลขออกซิเดชันเท่ากับ +3 และมีค่าศักย์ซีต้า (zeta potential) บนผิวเป็นศูนย์ที่ pH เท่ากับ 9.5 จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย Box-Behnken พบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการย่อยสลายสารละลาย 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอลความเข้มข้น 5.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรภายใต้แสงขาว คือ การใช้ตัวเร่ง Fe-ZnO ที่ความเข้มข้นของ Fe 5.0 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ ผ่านการแคลไซน์ที่ 700 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้ในปริมาณ 1.5 กรัม ต่อลิตรน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า กรเติมโพแทสเซียมเพอร์ซัลเฟต (K₂S₂O₈) สามารถเพิ่มอัตราการย่อยสลาย ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมการเติมสารดังกล่าวปริมาณ 2.0 มิลลิโมลาร์ร่วมกับตัวเร่ง Fe-ZnO ทำให้สารละลาย 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอลย่อยสลายได้หมดภายในเวลา 90 นาที ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าการใช้ร่วมกับตัวเร่ง ZnO 5 เท่า โดยปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายที่เกิดขึ้นสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีของแลงเมียร์-ฮินเชลวูด
Creative Commons License