Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis, characterization and polymerization of 3,4-ethylenedioxythiophens substituted at ethylene bridge
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ พิสูจน์โครงสร้างและพอลิเมอไรเซชันของ 3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีนที่มีการแทนที่ที่เอทิลีนบริดจ์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1143
Abstract
Various routes to synthesis of EDOT substituted at ethylene bridge and other related derivatives have been attempted. Synthesis of new diethyl 3,4-dialkoxythiophene-2,5-dicarboxylate derivatives using double Williamson etherifications of the corresponding alkyl halides yielded the desired thiophene dicarboxylate precursors in range of yields. Decarboxylation obtained a new potential monomer (Vinyl-EDOT). Halogenation of various thiophene derivatives with N-bromosuccinimide (NBS) or N-chlorosuccinimide (NCS) have been accomplished in excellent yields (80-99%). Transetherification of 3,4-dimethoxy- thiophene with trans-1,2-cyclohexanediol to obtain 3,4-cyclohexylenedioxy- thiophene (CDOT) in good yield (86%). This monomer was subjected to oxidative polymerization to give poly(3,4-cyclohexylenedioxythiophene) (PCDOT) in 69%. 2,5-Dibromo-3,4-cyclohexylenedioxythiophene (DBCDOT) could be polymerized in solid state which also gave the polymer PCDOT. Characterizations of the resulting polymer were performed by NMR, FT-IR, SEM, UV-Vis, XRD, MALDI-TOF MS, TGA, DSC and Four-point-probe conductometer. Solid-state polymerized PCDOT heated at 120 ºC for 24 hours and stored at room temperature for 14 days gave the best value of conductivity up to 131 S/cm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์ 3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน ที่มีการแทนที่ที่เอทิลีนบริดจ์และอนุพันธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่นๆ ด้วยหลากหลายวิธี การสังเคราะห์ 3,4-ไดแอลคอกซีไทโอฟีน-2,5-ไดคาร์บอกซีเลต ชนิดใหม่ ด้วยปฏิกิริยา ดับเบิ้ล วิลเลียมสันอีเทอริฟิเคชันกับแอลคิลเฮไลด์ชนิดต่างๆ ได้ปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์ ต่างๆ กันออกไป หลังจากทำปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอกซีเลชัน พบว่าได้สารชนิดใหม่ที่สามารถใช้เป็นมอนอเมอร์ได้ คือ ไวนิลอีดอท ปฏิกิริยาเฮโลจิเนชันด้วยเอ็นโบรโมซัคซินิไมด์ (เอ็นบีเอส) และ เอ็นคลอโรซัคซินิไมด์ (เอ็นซีเอส) กับอนุพันธ์ของไทโอฟีนชนิดต่างๆ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณมากระหว่าง 80-99% ปฏิกิริยาทรานส์อีเทอริฟิเคชันของ 3,4-ไดเมทอกซีไทโอฟีน กับ ทรานส์-1,2-ไซโคลเฮกเซนไดออล ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 3,4-ไซโคลเฮกซิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน (ซีดอท) ถึง 86% ปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบเชื่อมต่อทางเคมีของซีดอทจะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์พอลิ(3,4-ไซโคลเฮกซิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน) (พีซีดอท) ในปริมาณ 69% ในขณะที่ใช้ 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-ไซโคลเฮกซิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบเฟสของแข็งได้พีซีดอทเช่นเดียวกัน และวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของพอลิเมอร์ด้วยเทคนิคเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ เอฟที-ไออาร์ เอสอีเอ็มยูวี-วิซิเบิ้ล เอ็กซ์อาร์ดี มัลดิทอฟเอ็มเอส ทีจีเอ ดีเอสซีและเครื่องวัดการนำไฟฟ้าแบบโฟร์พ้อยท์ โพรบ พบว่าพีซีดอทที่ได้จากพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบเฟสของแข็งที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง แล้วเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องอีกเป็นเวลา 14 วัน จะมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุด คือ 131 ซีเมนส์ต่อเซนติเมตร
Share
COinS