Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A peer-drinking group brief motivational intervention for reducing alcohol use and consequences
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบำบัดอย่างย่อเพื่อเสริมแรงจูงใจในกลุ่มเพื่อนร่วมดื่ม เพื่อลดการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และปัญหาจากการดื่ม ในนักศึกษาชายไทยระดับปริญญาตรี
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Second Advisor
Williams, Michelle A.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Research for Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2307
Abstract
Alcohol consumption, particularly among young males, is an important global health problem. Adverse outcomes include injuries secondary to drunk-driving, physical aggression and violence, increased risks of illicit drug use, crime, and longer term risks such as alcohol dependence and depression. There are no data available to evaluate the extent to which interventions are effective in reducing alcohol consumption and consequences among young males in Thailand. We sought to examine the efficacy of a peer-drinking group brief motivational intervention (PD-GMI) among Thai male undergraduates. Used a quasiexperimental study design involving two student groups with assessments at baseline and at two follow-up sessions was used. Participants were students enrolled in two public universities and who reported alcohol consumption during the current academic year. Students in one university were assigned to an assessment-only study group (n=110); and students at the other university were assigned to a 2-hour PD-GMI intervention (n=115). Students receiving the intervention had significant reductions in mean AUDIT scores; 50.4% at baseline to 1-month and 61.2% at baseline to 3-month post-intervention. Their mean RAPI scores were also reduced; 42.0% at baseline to 1-month and 42.9% at baseline to 3-month postintervention. This intervention decreased significantly AUDIT and RAPI over time compared to the control group after adjusting for baseline difference. These results suggest the efficacy of the PD-GMI for reducing alcohol consumption and consequences among Thai male students
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์โดยเฉพาะในประชากรวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นเป็นปัญหาด้าน สุขภาพที่สำคัญ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อพิจารณาถึงผลกระทบจากการดื่ม ได้แก่ การเกิด อุบัติเหตุจากการดื่มแล้วใช้ยานพาหนะ การทำร้ายร่างกาย การใช้ความรุนแรง การเพิ่มขึ้นของ การใช้สารเสพติด อาชญากรรม และปัญหาในระยะยาว เช่น การติดสุราและภาวะซึมเศร้า ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยยังไม่มีข้อมูลการประเมินผลโปรแกรมการลดการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ และปัญหาจากการดื่ม การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการบำบัดอย่างย่อเพื่อ เสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจในกลุ่มเพื่อนร่วมดื่ม เพื่อลดการดื่มเครอื่ งดื่มแอลกอฮอลแ์ ละปัญหาจาก การดื่ม ในนักศึกษาชายไทยระดับปริญญาตรี เป็นการศึกษาแบบกึ่งทดลอง จำนวน 2 กลุ่ม ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาเป็นนักศึกษาจาก 2 มหาวิทยาลัย นักศึกษาจากมหาวิทยาลัยที่หนึ่งถูกจัดอยู่ ในกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 110 คน นักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยที่สองถูกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 115 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยเมื่อ 1 และ 3 เดือนหลังเข้ากลุ่ม เปรียบเทียบกับคะแนน เฉลี่ยก่อนเข้ากลุ่ม นักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยของการดื่มลดลง 50.4% และ 61.2% คะแนนเฉลี่ยของปัญหาจากการดื่มลดลง 42.0% และ 42.9% และพบว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยของการ ดื่มและคะแนนเฉลี่ยของปัญหาจากการดื่มลดลงทุกช่วงเวลา เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ภายหลังการปรับความแตกต่างของข้อมูลพื้นฐาน จึงสรุปได้ว่าการบำบัดอย่างย่อเพื่อ เสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจในกลุ่มเพื่อนร่วมดื่มสามารถลดการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และปัญหา จากการดื่ม ในนักศึกษาชายไทยระดับปริญญาตรี
Creative Commons License