Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Corporate governance and insider trading : evidence from Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ธรรมาภิบาลบริษัทและการเปลี่ยนแปลงการถือหลักทรัพย์ของผู้บริหาร: การศึกษาสำหรับประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.713
Abstract
This research investigates the relationship between abnormal return from insider trading and corporate governance. It also tests whether insiders earn higher abnormal returns from trading stocks prior to earning announcements than the other periods. The samples of the study are all insider trades filed with Security Exchange Commission during the year 2006-2007. This research has found asymmetric relationship between corporate governance and abnormal return from insider trades. For insider sales, there is negative relationship between corporate governance and abnormal return. For insider purchases, there is positive relationship between corporate governance and abnormal return. Next, this study has found that insider trades prior to earning announcements yield significantly higher abnormal return than trades occurring during other periods. Thus, blackout period regulation which prohibits any insider trades during the period prior to firms’ earning announcements should be valuable to Thai capital market.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างธรรมาภิบาลบริษัทและกำไรเกินปกติจากการซื้อขายหุ้นโดยผู้บริหาร และศึกษาว่าผู้บริหารสามารถทำกำไรเกินปกติจากการซื้อขายหุ้นในช่วงก่อนการประกาศผลการดำเนินกิจการมากกว่าช่วงอื่นๆ หรือไม่ ตัวอย่างทดลองของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้คือการซื้อขายหุ้นโดยผู้บริหารทั้งหมดที่ได้รับการรายงานไปยังสำนักงานคณะกรรมการกำกับหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ในปี 2549-2550 ผลวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างธรรมาภิบาลบริษัทและกำไรส่วนเกินจากการซื้อขายหุ้นโดยผู้บริหารไม่สมมาตรกันระหว่างการขายและการซื้อ โดยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างธรรมาภิบาลบริษัทและกำไรส่วนเกินจากการขายหุ้นเป็นลบ ในขณะที่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับธรรมาภิบาลบริษัทและกำไรส่วนเกินจากการซื้อหุ้นเป็นบวก นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้พบว่าผู้บริหารได้รับกำไรส่วนเกินจากการซื้อและขายหุ้นในช่วงก่อนการประกาศผลการดำเนินกิจการสูงกว่าช่วงอื่น ดังนั้นกฏหมายที่ห้ามการซื้อและขายหุ้นในช่วงก่อนการประกาศผลการดำเนินกิจการจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อตลาดทุนของประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License