Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effects of recombinant bovine somatotropin and misty-fan cooling system on milk production relating to renal function in regulation of body fluids in crossbred holstein cattle
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการฉีดฮอร์โมนรีคอมบิแนนท์ โบวายน์ โซมาโตโทรปินและระบบพัดลมพ่นละอองน้ำต่อผลผลิตน้ำนมที่สัมพันธ์กับการทำหน้าที่ของไตในการควบคุมของเหลวในร่างกายโคนมพันธุ์ผสมโฮล์สไตน์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Second Advisor
Somchai Chanpongsang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1985
Abstract
Twenty, primiparous, 87.5% crossbred Holstein cows were used to evaluate the effect of supplemental recombinant bovine somatotropin (rbST) and mister-fan cooling on milk production and hormonal responses relating to renal function in regulation of body fluids at early, mid and late lactation. Animals in each experiment were divided into two groups. Cows in the first group were housing in the barn under normal shade (NS) as non-cooled cows and cows in the second group were housing under normal shade plus misty-fan cooling system (MF) as cooled cows. Cows in both groups were received subcutaneous injections of 500 mg of rbST every 2 wks three times in each stage of lactation. The results showed that the averaged temperature humidity index (THI) in both NS and MF barns were from 80 to 84, but the rectal temperature (RT) and respiration rate (RR) of cooled cows were lower than those of non-cooled cows. The milk yield, DMI and water intake of cooled cows without rbST had tendency to higher than non-cooled cows. Cows treated with rbST were significantly higher in milk yield, mammary blood flow (MBF), body fluids, dry matter intake (DMI), water intake, rectal temperature (RT) and respiration rate (RR) than the pretreated period in each stage of lactation . During supplemental rbST in both cooled and non-cooled cows, a marked increase in plasma insulin like growth factor (IGF-I) coincided with an increase in the plasma aldosterone level, while there were no changes in plasma cortisol and vasopressin concentrations in all stages of lactation. The plasma thyroxine (T4) concentration was significantly decreased during early lactation. The study of renal function in both cooled and non-cooled cows whether supplemental rbST or not showed no significant changes in renal hemodynamics. There were decreases in the rate of urine flow, urinary electrolytes excretion and osmolar clearance in both cooled and non-cooled cows supplementation with rbST. The lithium clearance study revealed the increases in water and sodium reabsorption in renal proximal tubule. These data can conclude that rbST supplementation is main action to increase milk production which is mediated primarily through higher body fluid and secondary increased MBF to mammary gland for distribution of nutrients for milk synthesis. The stimulatory effects of rbST on body fluid expansion could be in part stimulate sodium and water reabsorption in renal proximal tubule by mediated via increases in plasma levels of aldosterone and IGF-1 which may involve a stimulation of renin–angiotensin–aldosterone (RAAS) system, but not for vasopressin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โคนมท้องแรก พันธุ์ผสม 87.5% โฮล์สไตน์ จำนวน 20 ตัวถูกใช้เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเสริมฮอร์โมนรีคอมบิแนนท์ โบวายน์ โซมาโตโทรปิน (rbST) และความเย็นโดยพัดลมพ่นละอองน้ำ ต่อผลผลิตน้ำนม และการตอบสนองของฮอร์โมน ที่สัมพันธ์กับการทำหน้าที่ของไตในการควบคุมของเหลวในระยะต่างๆของการให้นม แม่โคในแต่ละการทดลองจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โคในกลุ่มแรกเลี้ยงในโรงเรือนแบบผูกยืนโรงอย่างเดียว (NS) เป็นโคไม่ถูกทำให้เย็น และโคในกลุ่มที่ 2 อยู่ในโรงเรือนที่มีการเสริมระบบพัดลมพ่นละอองน้ำ (MF)เป็นโคถูกทำให้เย็น ในแต่ละระยะของการให้นมโคทั้งสองกลุ่มจะได้รับการฉีด ฮอร์โมน รีคอมบิแนนท์ โบวายน์ โซมาโตโทรปิน ขนาด 500 มก. เข้าใต้ผิวหนัง ทุกๆ 2 สัปดาห์ จำนวน 3 ครั้ง ผลการทดลองพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยดัชนีความชื้นในโรงเรือน อยู่ที่ 80 ถึง 84 ทั้งในโรงเรือน NS และ MF แต่อุณหภูมิร่างกายและอัตราการหายใจของ โคถูกทำให้เย็น จะต่ำกว่า โคในกลุ่มไม่ถูกทำให้เย็น ส่วนปริมาณน้ำนม การกินอาหาร และน้ำ ของ โคถูกทำให้เย็น ที่ไม่ได้ฉีด rbST มีแนวโน้มที่จะสูงกว่าโคไม่ถูกทำให้เย็น สำหรับโคที่ได้รับฮอร์โมนรีคอมบิแนนท์ โบวายน์ โซมาโตโทรปิน พบว่าปริมาณน้ำนม อัตราการไหลของเลือดไปยังต่อมน้ำนม น้ำในร่างกาย การกินอาหาร การกินน้ำ อุณหภูมิร่างกาย อัตราการหายใจ จะสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนได้รับ rbST ในแต่ละระยะของการให้นม ในช่วงการเสริม rbST ทั้งใน โคถูกทำให้เย็น และ โคไม่ถูกทำให้เย็น พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของฮอร์โมน อินสุลิน-ไลค์ โกรท์ แฟคเตอร์ I (IGF-I) ควบคู่ไปกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของ ฮอร์โมนอัลโดสเตอโรน แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของ ฮอร์โมนคอร์ติโซล และ วาโสเพรสซิน ในทุกระยะของการให้นม นอกจากนี้ยังพบการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของ ฮอร์โมน ไทรอกซีนในระยะแรกของการให้นม การศึกษาการทำหน้าที่ของไตทั้งใน โคถูกทำให้เย็น และ โคไม่ถูกทำให้เย็น ไม่ว่าจะเสริม rbST หรือไม่ พบว่าไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ renal hemodynamic แต่มีผลต่อการลดลงของอัตราการขับปัสสาวะ อัตราการขับทิ้งของอิเลคทรอไลท์ และ osmolar clearance ทั้งใน โคถูกทำให้เย็น และ โคไม่ถูกทำให้เย็นที่ได้รับ rbST สำหรับผลจากการศึกษา lithium clearance ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การเพิ่มขึ้นของการดูดกลับน้ำและโซเดียมเกิดขึ้นในบริเวณ proximal tubule ของไต จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า การให้ rbST ในการเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำนมโดยผ่านทางการเพิ่มขึ้นของน้ำในร่างกาย และเป็นผลให้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณเลือดที่ไปสู่ต่อมน้ำนมในการนำส่งสารอาหารในการสังเคราะห์เป็นน้ำนม ผลการกระตุ้นของ rbST ต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของน้ำในร่างกาย อาจผ่านทางการเพิ่มการดูดกลับของ น้ำและโซเดียมที่บริเวณ proximal tubule โดยอาจเป็นผลมาจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของฮอร์โมนอัลโดสเตอโรนและIGF-I ซึ่งอาจจะกระตุ้นผ่านระบบ เรนิน แองกิโอเทนซิน อัลโดสเตอโรน แต่ไม่เกี่ยวกับ ฮอร์โมนวาโซเพรสซิน
Share
COinS