Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of high concentration silver nanoparticles colloid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์คอลลอยด์อนุภาคนาโนของเงินความเข้มข้นสูง
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Second Advisor
Nuttaporn Pimpha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1070
Abstract
This research aims to study the synthesis of high concentration silver nanoparticles and to develope the tubular flow reactor for continuous production of large amount of silver nanoparticles. The highly concentrated silver nanoparticles were synthesized by chemical reduction of silver salt with a reducing agent in a tubular flow reactor. The tubular flow reactor was continuously produced silver nanoparticles at 240 liters per hour at the silver nanoparticles concentration of 1,000-10,000 ppm. The synthesized silver nanoparticles were very stable. These highly concentrated silver nanoparticles had small size and narrow size distribution. The transmission electron microscopy images of synthesized silver nanoparticles reveal an average diameter of 10 nm. Moreover, the production cost of these highly concentrated silver nanoparticles was significantly lower than that of the imported commercial products. In addition, high concentration silver nanoparticles show antibacterial activity without any toxicological effects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะสังเคราะห์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินความเข้มข้นสูงและพัฒนาเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไหลแบบท่อสำหรับผลิตอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินปริมาณมากอย่างต่อเนื่อง อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินความเข้มข้นสูงผลิตโดยกระบวนการรีดักชันด้วยวิธีทางเคมี ระหว่างสารละลายเกลือของโลหะเงินและสารละลายตัวรีดิวซ์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไหลแบบท่อ จากการทดลองพบว่าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไหลแบบท่อสามารถผลิตอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินความเข้มข้น 1,000-10,000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ในอัตรา 240 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินความเข้มข้นสูงที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไหลแบบท่อมีความอยู่ตัวสูง อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินความเข้มข้นสูงที่สังเคราะห์โดยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไหลแบบท่อมีขนาดเล็กและมีค่าการกระจายตัวที่แคบ ภาพถ่ายกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่านแสดงให้เห็นว่าอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินมีขนาดประมาณ 10 นาโนเมตร ต้นทุนการผลิตอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินมีราคาต่ำกว่าอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินที่มีจำหน่ายในเชิงพาณิชย์มาก อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินความเข้มข้นสูงแสดงสมบัติยับยั้งแบคทีเรียและไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์
Share
COinS