Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
On-line preconcentration of lead for the determination with flame atomic absorption spectrometry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วแบบออนไลน์สำหรับการตรวจวัดด้วยเฟลมอะทอมิกแอบซอร์ปชันสเปกโทรเมตรี
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fuangfa unob
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1156
Abstract
A method for on-line preconcentration and determination of Pb(II) by flame atomic absorption spectrometry was developed. The solid phase extraction was applied in the preconcentration and silica gel chemically modified with 3-mercaptopropyltrimethoxysilane (Si-MPTS) was used as column packing material. The Si-MPTS was synthesized and characterized by fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR) and thermogravimetric analysis (TGA). In the determination of Pb(II), the sample solution (10 mL) was passed through the column with a flow rate of 9.0 mL min-1. The sorbed Pb(II) ions were eluted with 200 µL of 0.05 mol L-1 HCl solution at a flow rate of 1.4 mL min-1. The preconcentration factor of 50 and sample throughput of 37 samples h-1 were achieved. The performance of the system was investigated under the optimum conditions using the solution containing 20 and 100 µg L-1 of Pb(II). The percentage recovery and the precision (%RSD) of the method were 102.2-106.8% and 4.8 -10.2 %, respectively. The accuracy of the method was tested by using certified reference material (SRM 1643e). The proposed system was applied for the determination of trace levels of Pb(II) in water samples.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดัดแปรซิลิกาเจลด้วย 3-เมอแคปโทโพรพิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลนได้เป็น Si-MPTS เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับ จากนั้นพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของ Si-MPTS ด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรด สเปกโทรสโกปีและเทคนิคเทอร์โมแกรวิเมตริก อะนาไลซิส จากนั้นทำการศึกษาสมบัติการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของไอออนตะกั่วแบบออนไลน์ร่วมกับเทคนิคเฟลมอะทอมิกแอบซอร์ปชันสเปกโทรเมตรี โดยใช้สารละลายตะกั่วเข้มข้น 10 มิลลิลิตร ที่อัตราการไหล 9.0 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที พบว่าไอออนตะกั่วที่ถูกดูดซับจะถูกชะด้วยสารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริกเข้มข้น 0.05 โมลต่อลิตร ปริมาตร 200 ไมโครลิตร ที่อัตราการไหล 1.4 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาทีและทำการตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของระบบภายใต้การศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ โดยใช้สารละลายที่มีการเติมไอออนตะกั่วเข้มข้น 20 และ 100 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร พบว่าให้ค่า preconcentration factor เท่ากับ 50 และ sample throughput เท่ากับ 37 ตัวอย่างต่อชั่วโมง ให้ค่าคืนกลับอยู่ในช่วง 102.2-106.8% และความแม่นในการวิเคราะห์ (%RSD) เท่ากับ 4.8 -10.2 % การศึกษาความถูกต้องของการวิเคราะห์ศึกษาโดยใช้ตัวอย่างอ้างอิงมาตรฐาน (SRM 1643e) ซึ่งพบว่าสามารถนำระบบนี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการหาปริมาณของไอออนตะกั่วที่มีปริมาณน้อยในน้ำตัวอย่างได้
Creative Commons License