Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The development of occupational health and safety management model for the informal-sector workers using a participatory approach
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการด้านอาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัยในการทำงานของแรงงานนอกระบบโดยใช้แนวทางการมีส่วนร่วม
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jittra Rukijkanpanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1651
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop and implement the Occupational Health and Safety Management (OHSM) Model for informal-sector workers using a participatory approach. This model consists of four processes: (1) capacity building, (2) risk analysis, (3) problem prevention and solving, and (4) monitoring and communication. This study used a Participatory Action Research (PAR)approach. The participants in the study were from eight local occupations from different regions in Thailand, including wood carving and ceramic making groups from the North, artificialflower making and plastic weaving groups from the Central region, handloom weaving and blanket making groups from the Northeast, batik making and pandanus weaving groups from the South. The research measures used in this study included job safety and risk assessments, industrial hygiene instruments, checklists, questionnaires, group discussions, community culture evaluations, and effectiveness evaluations of the OHSM Model application. Moreover, the occupational health and safety (OHS) database program was designed in order to facilitate the stakeholders’ involvement. The results showed that, after the sampled groups underwent the OHSM Model process, the post-test average scores on (1) the occupational health and safety knowledge, attitudes, and behavior measurement and (2) the work practice improvement measurement were significantly higher than the level of the pre-test average scores (p<0.05). The degree of risk after undergoing the model process was decreased. The working conditions of the informal-sector workers were improved and met required standards. The results of the community culture measurement revealed that the safety culture, values, and beliefs (the workers’confidence in their group leaders) supported the application of the OHSM Model. However,the differences in clothing style and regional locations did not affect the effectiveness of the model. The effectiveness of the model in all groups was higher than 80 percent. The results showed that the average score of attitudes towards the usability of the OHS database program was good (2.71 +-.0.29). This model encouraged the use of local networks, which led to cooperation within the working groups in order to create appropriate technologies to precisely serve the needs of each group. The results demonstrated that the OHSM Model could effectively be applied to other informal-sector workers and improve occupational health and safety on a broader scale.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและใช้รูปแบบการจัดการด้านอาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัยในการทำงานของแรงงานนอกระบบโดยใช้แนวทางการมีส่วนร่วม ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 1) กระบวนการสร้าง ศักยภาพ 2) การวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยง 3) การป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหา และ 4) การติดตามและการสื่อสารข้อมูล การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการแบบมีส่วนร่วม (PAR)กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยกลุ่มอาชีพในทุกภูมิภาคของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ กลุ่มไม้แกะสลัก และกลุ่มเซรามิค จากภาคเหนือ กลุ่มดอกไม้ประดิษฐ์ และ กลุ่มจักสานพลาสติก จากภาคกลาง กลุ่มทอผ้า และกลุ่มตัดเย็บผ้านวม จากภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ กลุ่มบาติก และกลุ่มจักสานเตยปาหนัน จากภาคใต้ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์และประเมินความ เสี่ยง เครื่องมือวัดด้านสุขศาสตร์อุตสาหกรรม แบบสำรวจ แบบสอบถาม การอภิปรายแสดงความคิดเห็น การประเมินผลกระทบด้านวัฒนธรรมชุมชน และการประเมินประสิทธิผลของการนำรูปแบบดังกล่าวไป ประยุกต์ใช้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้จัดทำโปรแกรมฐานข้อมูลด้านอาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัยในการทำงานของแรงงานนอกระบบเพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ในการดำเนินงานของผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยของความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรม ด้านอาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัยในการทำงาน และคะแนนเฉลี่ยของการปรับปรุงสภาพการปฏิบัติงาน หลังจากประยุกต์ใช้รูปแบบการจัดการด้านอาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัยในการทำงาน มีค่าสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05)ระดับความเสี่ยงจากการปฏิบัติงานลดลง และสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงานได้รับการปรับปรุงเข้าสู่มาตรฐาน ผลการประเมินด้านวัฒนธรรมชุมชนพบว่า วัฒนธรรมด้านความปลอดภัย ค่านิยม และความเชื่อในผู้นำกลุ่ม มีส่วนสนับสนุนการนำรูปแบบการจัดการด้านอาชีวอนามัยฯไปประยุกต์ใช้ แต่ความแตกต่างด้านการแต่งกายและ ที่ตั้งทางภูมิภาคไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการจัดการด้านอาชีวอนามัยฯ ค่าประสิทธิผลของการประยุกต์ใช้รูปแบบการจัดการด้านอาชีวอนามัยฯในทุกกลุ่มอาชีพสูงกว่า 80% ผลการศึกษาผู้ใช้โปรแกรมฐานข้อมูลด้านอาชีวอนามัยฯ พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยของความคิดเห็นด้านการใช้งานโปรแกรมอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี (2.71+- .0.29) รูปแบบการจัดการด้านอาชีวอนามัยฯ ยังได้สนับสนุนการสร้างเครือข่ายการทำงานในท้องถิ่น เพื่อนำไปสู่ความร่วมมือในการคิดค้นเทคโนโลยีที่เหมาะสมในการจัดการปัญหาด้านความปลอดภัยของแต่ ละกลุ่มอาชีพ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่ารูปแบบการจัดการด้านอาชีวอนามัยและความปลอดภัยในการ ทำงานมีประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการปัญหาการทำงานสำหรับแรงงานนอกระบบ และสามารถนำไปขยายผล ในกลุ่มแรงงานนอกระบบอาชีพอื่น
Share
COinS