Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มความขาวของหางแร่แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตด้วยกระบวนการขัดสี:กรณีศึกษาแหล่งโคกตูม จังหวัดลพบุรี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theerayut Phengsaart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.171
Abstract
Calcium carbonate (CaCO3) is one of the industrial minerals that usually use in various applications in many industries (e.g., plastic, rubber, paint, paper). However, salable CaCO3 products need to meet the requirement for each application. Whiteness is one of property that really important especially the application that concern about the color like paint and paper industries. In this study, to recover and utilize out of spec ores, the effects of attrition scrubbing process (i.e., retention time and solid in pulp) on the whiteness of the CaCO3 tailings were investigated. The CaCO3 samples were screened to obtain –300, +300–600, +600–1000, +1000–2360, +2360–4000, and +4000 µm size fractions. From the material characterization, the fine particles (–300 µm) showed the lowest whiteness index (i.e., < 80%) while other size fractions were higher (i.e., > 80%). To increase the whiteness index, attrition scrubber was applied to remove the impurities on the CaCO3 surface with difference solid percentage (i.e., 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, and 70%) and retention time (i.e., 10, 15, 20, and 25 min) as condition. The result in laboratory-scale found that the attrition scrubbing method can improve whiteness property and reduce iron content in calcium carbonate tailing. The optimum condition was at 55 solid percentage which was used in the pilot-scale experiment. The result was in line with the laboratory-scale, the whiteness was improved to meet the market standard. Therefore, the attrition scrubbing process can be used to improve the quality of calcium carbonate tailing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต (CaCO3) คือหนึ่งในแร่อุตสาหกรรมที่ถูกประยุกต์ใช้อย่างหลากหลายในอุตสาหกรรมต่าง ๆ (เช่น พลาสติก, ยาง, สี, กระดาษ) อย่างไรก็ตามผลิตภัณฑ์แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่ขายได้จำเป็นต้องมีคุณสมบัติที่ตอบสนองความต้องการของแต่ละการใช้ประโยชน์ ความขาวคือหนึ่งในคุณสมบัติที่สำคัญโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการใช้งานที่ให้ความสำคัญเรื่องสี เช่น อุตสาหกรรมสีและกระดาษ ในการศึกษานี้ เพื่อเก็บกลับคืนและใช้ประโยชน์แร่ที่มีคุณสมบัติไม่ตรงกับข้อกำหนด ผลกระทบของกระบวนการขัดสี (เช่น เวลาในการขัดสี และของแข็งในของผสม) ต่อความขาวของหางแร่แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตถูกศึกษา ตัวอย่างแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตถูกคัดขนาดออกเป็นช่วงขนาด –300, +300–600, +600–1000, +1000–2360, +2360–4000, และ +4000 ไมโครเมตร จากการวิเคราะห์วัสดุ พบว่าอนุภาคขนาดละเอียด (–300 ไมโครเมตร) แสดงค่าความขาวที่ต่ำที่สุด (น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 80) ในขณะที่ช่วงขนาดอื่น ๆ มีค่าสูงกว่า (มากกว่าร้อยละ 80) เพื่อเพิ่มค่าความขาว เครื่องขัดสีถูกประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อกำจัดมลทินบนผิวของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตในที่ร้อยละของแข็ง (ร้อยละ 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, และ 70) และเวลาในการขัดสี (10, 15, 20, และ 25 นาที) ที่สภาวะแตกต่างกัน ผลการทดลองในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการพบว่าวิธีการขัดสีสามารถเพิ่มค่าความขาวและลดค่าเหล็กในหางแร่แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต สภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือร้อยละของแข็งที่ 55 ซึ่งได้ถูกนำไปใช้ในการทดลองระดับนำร่อง ผลการทดลองที่ได้สอดคล้องกับการทดลองในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ ค่าความขาวถูกทำให้เพิ่มจนอยู่ในระดับมาตรฐานของตลาด ดังนั้นกระบวนการ ขัดสีสามารถเพิ่มคุณภาพของหางแร่แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตได้
Creative Commons License