Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ใครเป็นคนปกครองดูแลพื้นที่ขยะ?การสนทนาบรรยายอย่างไม่เป็นทางการระหว่างผู้เกี่ยวข้องในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surichai Wungaeo
Second Advisor
Rosalia Sciortino
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.303
Abstract
Amidst rapid population growth and urbanization, municipalities confront many challenges posed by waste generation, and its subsequent collection and disposal. In light of these challenges, an integrated solid waste management has emerged as an alternative and more holistic approach to tackling waste challenges, including a more serious consideration of power dynamics and relationships between different actors and interests. Integrated solid waste management in developing countries further reveals an active informal sector and various practices of informality in resource recovery and recycling. Yet, it remains unclear if solid waste management systems can further integrate the informal sector in such a way that will promote co-benefits in the form of more economic efficiency, less environmental pollution and higher recycling rates, and greater livelihood and social equity, particularly for those employed in the informal sector. This thesis examines the politics of urban governance and development through the case of solid waste management in the Bangkok Metropolitan Area, Thailand. It employs a discourse analysis to discern the power relations embedded within the discourses around informality, particularly in terms of who benefits and loses within the city's solid waste management system and practices. This study primarily draws its data from 17 in-depth, unstructured interviews with waste actors in Bangkok from national and local governments, private companies, international organizations, NGOs, academics, media, and the informal recycling sector. The central finding from this study shows how informal practices and waste actors operate under a liberal economic logic in which waste is principally redefined from a problem into a resource and in which the informal sector plays a critical role in rendering waste into an economically valuable good.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ท่ามกลางการเติบโตของประชากรอย่างรวดเร็วและการกลายเป็นเมือง,เขตเทศบาลต้องเผชิญกับการท้าทายที่เกิดจากการสร้างสมของขยะมูลฝอยและสิ่งที่ตามมาในการเก็บและกำจัด.ในท่ามกลางการท้าทายปัญหาเหล่านี้,การประสานการกำจัดขยะอย่างสมบูรณ์แบบได้ปรากฏการเป็นทางเลือก ในการแก้ปัญหาขยะอย่างเป็นองค์กร, รวมไปการพิจารณาอย่างสำคัญถึงพลังพลวัตรและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้มีส่วนร่วมและมีผลประโยชน์หลากหลายต่างกันการประสานการกำจัดขยะอย่างสมบูรณ์แบบในประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนายังเผยให้เห็นภาคกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการที่ไม่เป็นทางการที่มีการปฏิบัตรหลากหลายในการกู้คืนทรัพยากรและการทำให้นำมาใช้ประโยชน์ได้อีกแต่ทว่า,ยังไม่สามารถเห็นชัดเจนว่าการกำจัดขยะอย่างสมบูรณ์แบบจะสามารถประสานและส่งเสริมให้ภาคกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการที่ไม่เป็นทางการใด้รับผลประโยชน์ร่วมในรูปแบบการใช้พลังงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น,การลดมวลพิษของสิ่งแวดล้อม,การเพิ่มค่าอัตรารีซัยเคิล.และการดำรงชีพและเพิ่มความเสมอภาคที่มากขึ้นโดยเฉพาะผู้รับจ้างในภาคภาคกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการที่ไม่เป็นทางการวิทยานิพนธ์นี้พินิจถึงการเมืองของการปกครองในเมืองและการพัฒนาการผ่านกรณีการกำจัดขยะอย่างสมบูรณ์แบบในเขตกรุงเทพปริมณฑลโดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์บทสนทนาเพื่อศึกษามองถึงอานุภาพของความสัมพันธ์ที่มีอยู่ระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการที่ไม่ได้เป็นทางการโดยเฉพาะในกรณีใครจะได้ประโยชน์และใครเสียประโยชน์ภายในระบบและการปฏิบัติการกำจัดขยะอย่างสมบูรณ์แบบของเมือง การศึกษานี้เอาข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่จากการสัมภาษณ์อย่างลึกซึ้งและปราศจากโครงสร้างจำนวน17 ท่านจากผู้ประกอบการและผู้ มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องการกำจัดขยะในกรุงเทพมหานคร จากรัฐระดับประเทศและรัฐท้องถิ่น, องค์การระหว่างประเทศ เอ็นจีโอ(องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน), นักวิชาการ,สื่อ,ภาคการรีไซเคิลอย่างไม่เป็นทางการ สิ่งที่ได้เห็นจากการศึกษานี้แสดง.ให้เห็นว่าการปฎิบัติการอย่างไม่เป็นทางการและผู้ประกอบการกำจัดขยะภายใต้ตรระกะทางเศรษฐกิจเสรีนิยมซึ่งขยะของเสียใด้รับการกำจัดความใหม่จากการเป็นปัญหากลายเป็นทรัพยากร ซึ่งภาคนอกระบบมีบทบาทสำคัญ ในการ ทำให้ขยะของเสียกลายเป็นสินค้าที่มีค่าในด้านเศรษฐกิจ
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.