Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
"ภาระคนขาว?": การศึกษานวนิยายเรื่อง ลอร์ด จิม โดย โจเซฟ คอนราด เบอร์มีส เดย์ส์ โดย จอร์จ ออร์เวล และ เดอะ ไควเอท อเมริกัน โดย แกรห์ม กรีน ในฐานะภาพสะท้อนอาณานิคมตะวันตกในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ในสามช่วงเวลา
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carina Chotirawe
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of English (ภาควิชาภาษาอังกฤษ)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.208
Abstract
Through the three chosen British novels, Western colonialism in Southeast Asia can be seen in three major phases: colonialism at its peak, colonialism during its decline and colonialism at its transformation. This thesis propounds that the roles and statuses of the white male characters (Jim, John Flory, Thomas Fowler and Alden Pyle) are established through their interactions with other characters, most of whom are women. The roles and statuses of these Western protagonists and their interactions with the people residing in the region of Southeast Asia can be seen to reflect three phases of Western colonialism. In Lord Jim (1899-1900), the main character Jim establishes a hierarchical master-slave relationship between himself and other local inhabitants. The relationship between Jim and other characters reflects the peak of colonialism. In Burmese Days (1934), the relationship between Flory and local characters becomes less hierarchical, reflecting Western colonialism during its decline. In The Quiet American (1955), the relationship between Fowler, Pyle and other characters, especially Phuong, reflects Western colonialism at its transitional stage, where European colonialism has begun to give way to American imperialism. The thesis also proffers the notion that though the roles and status of Westerners in Southeast Asia have continually changed, the paradigm of Western power is still in place.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวรรณกรรมของนักเขียนอังกฤษสามท่าน ได้แก่ ลอร์ด จิม ของ โจเซฟ คอนราด เบอร์มีส เดย์ส์ ของ จอร์จ ออร์เวล และ เดอะ ไควเอท อเมริกัน ของ แกรห์ม กรีน อํานาจลัทธิอาณานิคมตะวันตกในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ช่วงเวลาหลัก ได้แก่ ยุครุ่งเรืองสูงสุด ยุคเสื่อม และ จุดเปลี่ยนผ่านทางอํานาจของลัทธิอาณานิคมตะวันตก วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งหวังจะศึกษาวิเคราะห์สองประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ การสร้าง อํานาจของบทบาทและสถานะของตัวละครชาย ได้แก่ จิม จอห์น ฟลอรี โธมัส ฟาวเลอร์ และอัลเด็น ไพลย์ ผ่านปฏิสัมพันธ์กับตัวละครอื่นทั้งชาวพื้นเมืองเองหรือชาวต่างชาติที่อาศัยอยู่ในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้โดยเน้นให้ความสําคัญแก่ปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่มีกับตัวละครที่เป็นหญิงและการศึกษาว่าความสัมพันธ์ของตัวละครเอกเหล่านี้สะท้อนอํานาจของลัทธิอาณานิคมตะวันตกทั้ง 3 ช่วงเวลาอย่างไร วรรณกรรมเรื่อง ลอร์ด จิม สะท้อนให้เห็นช่วงเวลาที่ลัทธิอาณานิคมตะวันตกนิยมอยู่ในยุครุ่งเรืองสูงสุดผ่านความสัมพันธ์แบบนายกับทาสระหว่างจิมและตัวละครอื่นๆ วรรณกรรมเรื่อง เบอร์มีส เดย์ส์ สะท้อนให้เห็นยุคเสื่อมของอํานาจจักรวรรดิผ่านความสัมพันธ์อันคลุมเครือของ จอห์น ฟลอรีและตัวละครอื่น ส่วนวรรณกรรมเรื่อง เดอะ ไควเอท อเมริกัน แสดงให้เห็นถึงยุคเปลี่ยนผ่านของรูปแบบลัทธิอาณานิคมตะวันตกทางตรงเป็นรูปแบบที่กฎโดยทางอ้อม ได้แก่ จักรวรรดินิยมทางวัฒนธรรมผ่านความสัมพันธ์ของโธมัส ฟาวเลอร์ อัลเด็น ไพลย์ และตัวละครอื่นๆ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.