Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาศักยภาพของสูตรตำรับยาไทยพื้นบ้านเพื่อการรักษามะเร็งเต้านมในหนูทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunchai Payungporn
Second Advisor
Nattanan Panjaworayan T-Thienprasert
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1184
Abstract
Breast cancer (BC) is an important global health problem impacting women globally. Standard treatments are also limited, so developing novel alternative therapies is needed. Thai traditional formulary medicines (TTFMs) comprise various herbs, which have been reported to contain anti-cancer properties to treat several types of cancer. The TTFM recipes utilized in the current investigation were taken from the traditional Thai medicine scripture, Atisaravak scripture. These TTFMs have been used to treat cancer and digestive systems disorders. Nevertheless, the impact of TTFMs' anti-cancer activities on breast cancer is poorly understood. Moreover, the underlying molecular mechanism of TTFM still needs to be clarified. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate the anti-cancer effects of TTFMs on breast cancer both in vitro and in vivo. The LC-MS/MS analysis results revealed that TTFMs contain several anti-cancer metabolite compounds. The results demonstrated that TTFM extracts significantly inhibited cell proliferation and could enhance apoptotic cell death in 4T1 and MDA-MB-231 breast cancer cell lines. Furthermore, the in vivo experiment showed that TTFM might reduce tumor formation in mouse models by altering the gut microbiome and tumor gene expression profiles. However, further investigations are required to study how TTFMs regulate genes and proteins specifically. These studies provide knowledge of the potential usage of TTFM extracts for developing anti-cancer drugs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคมะเร็งเต้านมเป็นโรคซึ่งเป็นปัญหาสุขภาพที่สำคัญและส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้หญิงทั่วโลก การรักษาโรคมะเร็งเต้านมในปัจจุบันยังคงมีข้อจำกัด ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นต้องมีการพัฒนาหาทางเลือกใหม่ในการรักษา ตำรับยาแผนไทยเป็นตำรับยาที่ประกอบด้วยสมุนไพรหลายชนิด ซึ่งมีรายงานว่าสมุนไพรแต่ละชนิดมีสรรพคุณต้านมะเร็ง ตำรับยาสมุนไพรไทยที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้นำมาจากคัมภีร์แพทย์แผนไทย (คัมภีร์อติสาร) ซึ่งถูกใช้เพื่อการรักษาโรคมะเร็งและบรรเทาความผิดปกติของระบบทางเดินอาหาร อย่างไรก็ตามฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดจากตำรับยาสมุนไพรไทยต่อกิจกรรมต้านมะเร็งเต้านมนั้นยังไม่เป็นที่เข้าใจ นอกจากนี้กลไกระดับโมเลกุลพื้นฐานของสารสกัดจากตำรับยาสมุนไพรไทยยังไม่มีการรายงานเป็นที่แน่ชัด ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งจากสารสกัดจากตำรับยาสมุนไพรไทยต่อมะเร็งเต้านมทั้งในหลอดทดลองและสัตว์ทดลอง ผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของสารสกัดด้วยเทคนิคเคมีวิเคราะห์ (LC-MS/MS) เผยให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดจากตำรับยาสมุนไพรไทยประกอบด้วยสารทุติยภูมิหลายชนิด ผลจากการศึกษาการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดจากตำรับยาสมุนไพรไทย สามารถยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมหนูและมนุษย์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมเกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส (apoptosis) ได้ นอกจากนี้ การทดลองในหนูทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดจากตำรับยาสมุนไพรไทย อาจลดการก่อตัวของเนื้องอกในแบบจำลองหนูเมาส์ โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการแสดงออกของยีนภายในเนื้องอก รวมถึงสังคมจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้ของหนู แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังคงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีการตรวจสอบเพิ่มเติมเพื่อศึกษาว่าสารสกัดจากตำรับยาสมุนไพรไทยสามารถควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีนโดยเฉพาะอย่างไร งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงเป็นการศึกษาที่ให้ความรู้พื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับศักยภาพของการใช้สารสกัดจากตำรับยาสมุนไพรไทยเพื่อการพัฒนายาต้านมะเร็งต่อไปในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.