Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบเยื่อเลือกผ่านจาก ZSM - 5 และ POSS นาโนคอมโพสิตเพอแวปพอเรชัน สำหรับการแยกของเฟอร์ฟูรัลและน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalida Klaysom
Second Advisor
Kajornsak Fangnawakij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.98
Abstract
The recovery of furfural via a conventional separation technology like distillation and solvent extraction requires very large energy consumption and high amount of chemical solvent. Thus, there is a need for an alternative separation process that is economic and more energy friendly for the furfural recovery. Pervaporation is a well - recognized energy friendly and effective separation tool. If there is suitable pervaporation membrane with efficient separation performance, the pervaporation can be a promising replacement for the conventional separation method. Therefore, this thesis aims to develop a suitable membrane for furfural recovery via pervaporation process. In this work, the polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) selective membranes with the addition of zeolite socony mobil – 5 (ZSM – 5), octanitropheyl (ONPS) and octaaminophenyl (OAPS) at various concentration (5 – 20 wt%) were prepared. The result showed that membrane prepared with OAPS showed the best separation factor compared to membrane incorporated with other fillers. The low polarity of OAPS improved the interaction between the filler and furfural. The increase amount of OAPS filler loading could enrich the separation factor because the extra OAPS not only increased the furfural pathway but also decreased the water diffusion rate. The PDMS membrane with 15 wt% of OAPS could purify furfural from 3 wt% to 20 wt% furfural concentration. The increase of feed temperature would improve the total flux of membrane because the partial vapor pressure was increased. The separation factor was increased at the temperature ranged 30 – 50 ˚C then dropped at 60˚C. While at feed temperature 60˚C, the effect of free volume would have more impact over the increased of partial vapor pressure so the separation reduced.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแยกเฟอร์ฟูรัลออกจากน้ำนิยมใช้วิธีการกลั่นหรือการกัดโดยใช้ตัวทำละลาย ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่ใช้พลังงานสูงหรือใช้สารเคมีเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้อง จึงมีความจำเป็นในการหากระบวนการแยกแบบอื่นที่ประหยัด ใช้พลังงานต่ำ ซึ่งระบบเพอแวปพอเรชันเป็นกระบวนการเยื่อเลือกผ่านที่ตอบโจทย์เหล่านั้น หากสามารถพัฒนาแผ่นเยื่อเลือกผ่านให้มีสมบัติที่เหมาะสม สามารถแยกเฟอร์ฟูรัลได้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น จะสามารถนำมาใช้แทนกระบวนกลั่นและการสกัดได้ ดังนั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นพัฒนาแผ่นเยื่อเลือกผ่านเพื่อใช้ในการแยกเฟอร์ฟูรัลและน้ำให้มีประสิทธิภาพดีขึ้น โดยการเตรียมแผ่นเยื่อเลือกผ่านไดเมทิลไซลอกเซนประกอบแต่งด้วยสารเติมแต่งจากzeolite socony mobil – 5 (ZSM – 5), octanitropheyl (ONPS) and octaaminophenyl (OAPS) ผลการทดลองพบว่า OAPS สามารถช่วยเพิ่มค่าประสิทธิภาพในการแยกสารให้สูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับแผ่นเยื่อเลือกผ่านที่ผสมด้วย ONPS และ ZSM – 5 เนื่องจาก OAPS มีโครงสร้างที่แสดงความเป็นขั้วที่น้อยที่สุดซึ่งจะทำให้สามารถเกิดการเลือกจับกับสารเฟอร์ฟูรัลที่มีความเป็นขั้วต่ำกว่าน้ำได้ การเพิ่มปริมาณการใช้ OAPS สามารถช่วยปรับปรุงค่าประสิทธิภาพการแยกสารให้ดีขึ้น โดยเยื่อเลือกผ่านไดเมทิลไซลอกเซนที่ผสม OAPS ที่อัตราส่วน 15% โดยมวล สามารถแยกสารเฟอร์ฟูรัลได้ความเข้มข้นประมาณ 20% โดยมวล จากสารผสมตั้งต้นที่มีความเข้มข้นเฟอร์ฟูรัล 3% โดยมวล นอกจากนี้ การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิของสารป้อนจาก 30 ถึง 50 ยังช่วยเพิ่มค่าฟลักซ์และประสิทธิภาพในการแยกเฟอร์ฟูรัล เนื่องจากช่วยเพิ่มความดันไอของสารให้สูงขึ้น แต่เมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิถึง 60 องศาเซลเซียส ประสิทธิการแยกสารลดลง เนื่องจากสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.