Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการทดสอบการก้าวข้ามจตุรัสสี่ช่องและการก้าวข้ามจตุรัสสี่ช่องบนพื้นโฟมในเรื่องความแม่นยำเพื่อแยกผู้สูงอายุที่มีและไม่มีประวัติการล้ม
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akkradate Siriphorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.444
Abstract
The aims of this study were 1) to investigate the intra-rater reliability, inter-rater reliability and concurrent validity of the four square step test with foam (FSST+foam) and 2) to compare the four square step test (FSST) and the FSST+foam in their accuracy for discriminating among faller elderly, non-faller elderly, and adults. Twelve participants (4 each group) were assessed by the FSST, FSST+foam, timed up and go test (TUG) and five times sit to stand test (FTSST). The intraclass correlation coefficient and correlation coefficient were calculated to determine the reliability and validity, respectively. To investigate the accuracy for discriminating between groups, fifty-four participants (18 each group) were assessed using the FSST and FSST+foam. The area under the curve of receiver operating characteristic curve was calculated to compare their accuracy. The results showed that FSST+foam was high inter-rater and intra-rater reliability as well as high validity with TUG and FTSST. Also, the FSST+foam was more accurate than FSST for discriminating between faller, non-faller elderly and adults.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ 1) ตรวจสอบค่าความเชื่อถือได้ภายในผู้วัด ความเชื่อถือได้ระหว่างผู้วัด และความเที่ยงตรงของการทดสอบการก้าวข้ามจัตุรัสสี่ช่องบนพื้นโฟม (FSST+foam) 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแยกผู้สูงอายุที่มีประวัติการล้ม ผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่มีประวัติการล้ม และผู้ใหญ่ของการทดสอบ FSST+foam และการทดสอบการก้าวข้ามจัตุรัสสี่ช่อง (FSST) วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: การศึกษาที่1 ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัย 12 คน (กลุ่มละ 4 คน) ได้รับการทดสอบโดย FSST, การทดสอบ FSST+foam, การทดสอบ timed up and go (TUG) และการทดสอบจากลุกขึ้นยืน 5 ครั้ง (FTSST) จากนั้นคำนวณค่า intraclass correlation และ correlation coefficient เพื่อระบุค่าความเชื่อถือได้และความเที่ยงตรง ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยอีกชุดหนึ่งจำนวน 54 คน (กลุ่มละ 18 คน) ได้รับการทดสอบโดย FSST และ FSST+foam จากนั้นคำนวณค่าพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งของ receiver operating characteristic curve เพื่อตรวจสอบความแม่นยำในการแยกแยะระหว่างกลุ่มของแบบประเมินดังกล่าว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า FSST+foam มีความเชื่อถือได้ระหว่างผู้วัด และความเชื่อถือได้ระหว่างผู้วัดในระดับสูง และมีความเที่ยงตรงกับการทดสอบ TUG และ FTSST ในระดับสูงเช่นกัน นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าการทดสอบ FSST+foam มีความแม่นยำสูงกว่าการทดสอบ FSST ในการแยกแยะระหว่างผู้สูงอายุที่มีประวัติการล้ม ผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่มีประวัติการล้ม และผู้ใหญ่
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.