Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A decentralization model for the Bangkok Metropolitan administration in regulation of the retail pharmacy via Health Centers participation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบการกระจายอำนาจการควบคุมร้านยาสำหรับกรุงเทพมหานครโดยการมีส่วนร่วมของศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Kulsomboon
Second Advisor
Wanna Sriviriyanupap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.846
Abstract
The purpose of this research was to propose the decentralization model for the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration (BMA) in regulation of the retail pharmacy. This research was quantitative and qualitative methods. The quantitative method was to collect the questionnaire from directors and pharmacists of health centers. The qualitative method was to conduct a focus group discussion. The experts group from the BMA and Ministry of Public Health who had their work related with retail pharmacy regulation were selected to be in the focus group. The research found that 56.5% of directors and 92.1% of pharmacists agreed that the BMA should be responsible for retail pharmacy inspection. In addition, 40.3% of directors and 61.9% of pharmacists thought that the BMA should be responsible for approving pharmacy license. The results of study showed that the appropriate decentralization model should completely include the tasks of retail pharmacy license and retail pharmacy inspection, and it should cover all types of retail pharmacy. There were several agencies of the BMA which should be responsible for regulating the retail pharmacy, as following: 1) Agency to approve retail pharmacy license was Pharmaceutical Division 2) Agencies to inspect retail pharmacy were Health Centers with Pharmaceutical Division, which were supported by District Offices. 3) Legal process agency was Pharmaceutical Division 4) Agencies to receive drug complaints such as Hotline 1555, Hotline of Health Department, Pharmaceutical Division, Health Centers, and District Offices. The suggestion of this research to the executive of the BMA were allocating manpower and budget for this new task, and establishing the professional career for pharmacist in Pharmaceutical Division and Health Centers to be responsible for this new responsibilities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อนำเสนอรูปแบบการกระจายอำนาจการควบคุมร้านยาสำหรับ กทม. มีขั้นตอนการวิจัยประกอบด้วย การวจัยเชิงปริมาณดำเนินการโดยเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม กลุ่มประชากร คือ ผู้อำนวยการศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุขและเภสัชกรประจำศูนย์ ฯ และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพดำเนินการโดยการประชุมกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่กรุงเทพมหานคร สำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารและยา สำนักงานสาธารณสุขจังหวัด ศูนย์วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ และโรงพยาบาลชุมชน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้อำนวยการศูนย์ ฯ เห็นว่า กทม. ควรมีบทบาทในการตรวจสอบร้านยา ร้อยละ 56.5 ในขณะที่เภสัชกรประจำศูนย์ฯ เห็นด้วย ร้อยละ 92.1 ส่วนบทบาทของ กทม. ในการออกใบอนุญาตร้านยา ผู้อำนวยการศูนย์ ฯ เห็นด้วย ร้อยละ 40.3 ขณะที่เภสัชกรประจำศูนย์ ฯ เห็นด้วย ร้อยละ 61.9 ข้อมูลจากการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบการกระจายอำนาจการควบคุมร้านยาสำหรับ กทม. ที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด คือ การกระจายอำนาจเต็มรูปแบบ ประกอบด้วย การกระจายอำนาจการออกใบอนุญาตและการตรวจสอบร้านยา ครอบคลุมร้านยาทุกประเภท มีหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ดังนี้ 1) หน่วยงานในการออกใบอนุญาตควรเป็นกองเภสัชกรรม 2) หน่วยงานในการตรวจสอบร้านยาควรเป็นศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุขร่วมกับกองเภสัชกรรม โดยมีสำนักงานเขตเป็นหน่วยงานสนับสนุนการดำเนินงาน 3) หน่วยงานในการดำเนินคดีตามกฎหมายควรเป็นกองเภสัชกรรม 4) หน่วยงานรับเรื่องร้องเรียน ประกอบด้วยหลายช่องทาง เช่น สายด่วน 1555 สายด่วนสำนักอนามัย กองเภสัชกรรม ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุขและ สำนักงานเขต ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายแก่ผู้บริหารของกรุงเทพมหานครเพื่อให้การควบคุมร้านยามีประสิทธิภาพ คือ การจัดสรรกรอบอัตรากำลังและงบประมาณที่เหมาะสมในการดำเนินงาน และการพิจารณาสายงานความก้าวหน้าในวิชาชีพรองรับบทบาทของเภสัชกรในกองเภสัชกรรมและศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุขตามความรับผิดชอบที่เพิ่มขึ้น
Share
COinS