Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Volatile compounds from understory air of a forest ecosystem and their effects on insects in Doi Phu Ka National Park
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารระเหยง่ายจากอากาศป่าพื้นล่างของระบบนิเวศป่าและผลที่มีต่อแมลงในเขตอุทยานแห่งชาติดอยภูคา
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teerada Wongsomboondee
Second Advisor
Wanchai De-Eknamkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1059
Abstract
Plants emit volatile organic compounds (VOCs) that play important roles in their interactions with other organisms in the ecosystem and have a major impact on atmospheric chemistry. In order to obtain information on the relationships between VOCs and insects in tropical forests, the forest area of Doi Phu Ka National Park, Nan Province of Thailand was selected as a study site due to its high plant and insect diversities. A simple air trap was constructed to study the composition of VOCs in the understory air of the forest by using Super Q adsorbent packed in a plastic syringe and connected to a portable air pump. The air traps, together with insect traps, were both placed at selected 15 sites for simultaneous study of the VOC components and their effects on insects. The results revealed that seven VOCs identified as monoterpenes; α-thujene, camphene, 3-carene, p-cymene, limonene, (1,8)-cineole and camphor and other VOCs from the understory air. The results on the correlation between the VOC composition and the effect on insect showed that the insect types of Hymenoptera and Homoptera were attracted by camphene and limonene, respectively. Whereas, the insects types of Hymenoptera and Coleoptera were repelled by benzaldehyde and 1-octen-3-ol, respectively. On the other hand, the monoterpenes that are p-Cymene and (1,8)-cineole repelled not only the insects of Coleoptera but also the insects of Homoptera. In addition, the insects of Diptera were repelled by limonene. These results of interactions may be lead to the understanding of the chemical ecology of the tropical forests and may be applied to the area of agricultural management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พืชปลดปล่อยสารระเหยง่ายซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสิ่งมีชีวิตในระบบนิเวศและส่งผลไปยังสารเคมีในบรรยากาศด้วย การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสารกับแมลง ถูกทดลองในป่าเขตร้อนบนพื้นที่อุทยานแห่งชาติดอยภูคา จังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย เนื่องจากเป็นพื้นที่ซึ่งมีความหลากหลายของพืชและแมลงสูง อุปกรณ์ดักจับสารอย่างง่ายถูกเตรียมขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในการดูดซับสารระเหยง่ายในอากาศป่าพื้นล่าง โดยบรรจุ Super Q ในหลอดพลาสติกและต่อกับเครื่องปั๊มอากาศ จากนั้นวางเครื่องดักอากาศและแผ่นดักแมลงในพื้นที่ 15 ตำแหน่งที่เลือกไว้ เพื่อศึกษาสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายและผลของสารต่อแมลง จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบสารในกลุ่ม โมโนเทอร์ปีนทั้งหมด 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ α-thujene camphene 3-carene p-cymene limonene (1,8)-cineole และ camphor นอกจากนี้พบสารระเหยง่ายชนิดอื่นด้วย จากผลของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสารระเหยง่ายที่มีต่อแมลง พบว่าแมลงในอันดับ Hymenoptera และ Homoptera ถูกดึงดูดด้วย camphene และ limonene ตามลำดับ ขณะที่แมลงในอันดับ Hymenoptera และ Coleoptera ถูกขับไล่ด้วย benzaldehyde และ 1-octen-3-ol ตามลำดับ สารในกลุ่มโมโนเทอร์ปีน คือ p-Cymene และ (1,8)-cineole สามารถขับไล่แมลงทั้งในอันดับ Coleoptera และ Homoptera ได้ นอกจากนี้แมลงในอันดับ Diptera ถูกขับไล่ได้ด้วย limonene จากผลการทดลองนี้ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลซึ่งจะเข้าใจความสัมพันธ์ของสารเคมีที่สิ่งมีชีวิตสร้างขึ้นในระบบนิเวศป่าเขตร้อนได้ดีขึ้น และอาจจะนำผลของความสัมพันธ์ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการจัดการพื้นที่การเกษตรได้ด้วย
Share
COinS