Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds from endophytic fungi isolated from Azima sarmentosa Benth. & Hook. and Xylocarpus granatum Koenig
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกได้จากหนามพุงดอ Azima sarmentosa Benth. & Hook และตะบูนขาว Xylocarpus granatum Koenig
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanitha Pudhom
Second Advisor
Taridaporn Buajarean
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1119
Abstract
A new naphthalene derivative, AS21B-4 (4), was obtained from the EtOAc extract of an endophytic fungus, Rhytidhysteron sp. isolated from Azima sarmentosa Benth. & Hook., which was cultured on Malt extract broth, along with four konwn compounds, MK3018 (1), palmarumycin CR1 (2), 4-O-methyl-CJ12372 (3) และ 4-O-methyl- CJ12371 (5). Additionally, four new sesquiterpenes, merulins A-D (6-9), were isolated from the extract of another fungus (Basidiomycetous) of Xylocarpus granatum Koenig. cultured on Corn steep broth medium. The structures of these compounds were elucidated on the basis of spectroscopic studies. Further, all isolated compounds were evaluated for their antimalarial, cytotoxic and antibacterial activity. Compounds (8) and (9) exhibited potent antimalarial activity with IC₅₀ values of 0.39 and 1.35 µM, respectively, while compounds 1 and 3-6 were moderately active. For compound 2, it showed to be inactive in this assay. Additionally, all naphthalene derivatives (1-5) exhibited nonselective toxicity toward all cell lines tested. Merulins A (6), C (8) and D (9) also showed moderate activity against all cell lines, except for CHAGO cell lines, whereas merulin B (7) exhibited moderate cytotoxicity selectively against only Hep-G2 cell lines. Moreover, all compounds (1-9) were active toward different bacterial strains with different MIC values
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการนำส่วนสกัดเอธิลแอซิเทตของราเอนโดไฟต์ Rhytidhysteron sp. จากหนามพุงดอที่เพาะเลี้ยงใน Malt extract broth มาทำการแยกให้บริสุทธิ์ พบสารอนุพันธ์แนฟธาลีนใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ AS21B-4 (4) และสารที่มีการรายงานมาก่อนอีก 4 ชนิด คือ MK3018 (1), palmarumycin CR1 (2), 4-O-methyl-CJ12372 (3) และ 4-O-methyl-CJ12371 (5) นอกจากนี้เมื่อนำราเอนโดไฟต์ Basidiomycetous จากตะบูนขาวมาเพาะเลี้ยงใน Corn steep broth medium และนำส่วนสกัดเอธิลแอซิเททมาทำการแยกให้บริสุทธิ์ พบว่า ได้สารเซสควิเทอร์พีนชนิดใหม่อีก 4 ชนิด คือ merulin A (6), merulin B (7), merulin C (8) และ merulin D (9) การพิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้ทำโดยอาศัยวิธีการทางสเปกโทรสโกปี เมื่อนำสารเหล่านี้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อมาลาเรีย ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง และฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรีย พบว่า สาร (8) และ (9) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งมาลาเรียดีมากโดยมีค่า IC₅₀ = 0.39, และ 1.35 µM ตามลำดับ ขณะที่สาร (1), (3), (4), (5) และ (6) มีฤทธิ์ปานกลาง ส่วนสาร (2) ไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อมาลาเรีย และพบว่า สารอนุพันธ์ของแนฟธาลีนทั้ง 5 ชนิด (1-5) แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งทุกชนิดที่ทดสอบแบบไม่จำเพาะเจาะจง ส่วนสารเซสควิเทอร์พีน (6), (8) และ (9) มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทุกชนิดที่ทดสอบยกเว้นเซลล์มะเร็งปอด (CHAGO) ขณะที่สาร (7) แสดงฤทธิ์ปานกลางอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อเซลล์มะเร็งตับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารทุกชนิดมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่แตกต่างกันไปด้วยค่า MIC ที่ต่างกัน
Share
COinS