Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An Alternative boiler fuel in a paper manufacturing plant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เชื้อเพลิงทางเลือกของหม้อไอน้ำในโรงงานผลิตกระดาษ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manop Reodecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1749
Abstract
As the cost of production of the paper manufacturing plant in the case study has been impacted greatly by the skyrocketing price of fuel oil for its boiler, the objective of this research is to find an alternative fuel to replace fuel oil along with proposing appropriate technology to support the selected fuel. The study will help reduce the cost of production in order to increase competitiveness of the company in the market. Related data were first gathered including the process and requirements of the current boiler, available boiler technologies and alternative fuels. The analysis of available alternatives resulted in proposed potential solutions for the case study company. The proposed alternatives were, then, analyzed in feasibility studies addressing technical, operational, environmental, and financial feasibility. By weighting on availability and reliability, bituminous coal was proposed as the alternative fuel along with proposed combustion technologies that were suitable for a coal fire boiler and met the steam requirement of the case study company. Two technologies were identified and evaluated, namely traveling grate spreader stoker (TGS) and circulating fluidized bed (CFB). In technical analysis, CFB has a higher burning efficiency of 85-90% compared to 78-85% for TGS. It is also more flexible to humidity and ash contents in the coal, more capability to control access air, less access air required, etc. Both technologies would require three operators compared to two operators for the fuel oil boiler. The extra operator would be needed for fuel handling and ash removal. In environmental analysis, as CFB has a lower temperature in the combustion chamber, the chance of NO[subscript x] emissions occurring is lower than for TGS. Also, CFB allows addition of limestone during the combustion process, whereby SO[subscript x] is better captured by CFB technology. However, both technologies meet the SO[subscript x] and NO[subscript x] emission regulations. Lastly, the financial analysis which calculated the cost efficiency of bituminous coal with each boiler technology showed that the NPV value of CFB is greater than TGS’s value (239.63 million baht and 236.34 million baht, respectively). As a result, the best alternative is using bituminous coal and implementing CFB with which the cost of production can be reduced to 8.5% of the original cost.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ราคาน้ำมันที่ขยับขึ้นสูงมากส่งผลกระทบอย่างหนักต่อต้นทุนในการผลิตของโรงงานกระดาษที่ศึกษา การวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อหาเชื้อเพลิงอื่นเพื่อใช้แทนน้ำมันเตาในระบบหม้อไอน้ำ รวมทั้งเสนอเทคโนโลยีใหม่เพื่อใช้กับเชื้อเพลิงทดแทน โดยผลของการศึกษาจะช่วยให้โรงงานลดต้นทุนการผลิต และสามารถแข่งขันในตลาดได้ ขั้นตอนแรกเริ่มจาก การวิเคราะห์การทำงานและข้อกำหนดของระบบหม้อไอน้ำที่ใช้ในปัจจุบัน และศึกษาเทคโนโลยีของระบบหม้อไอน้ำ และเชื้อเพลิงที่เป็นทางเลือกมาวิเคราะห์ความเหมาะสมทั้งทางด้านเทคนิค วิธีปฏิบัติ ผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และทางการเงิน เชื้อเพลิงที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกคือถ่านหินบิทูมินัส เนื่องจากมีให้ใช้ได้ตลอดโดยไม่มีปัญหาขาดแคลน ระบบเผาไหม้ที่เหมาะสมกับถ่านหินบิทูมินัสในระบบหม้อน้ำปัจจุบัน เพื่อผลิตไอน้ำให้ได้ตามที่ต้องการมีสองระบบที่พิจารณาคือ ระบบ traveling grate spreader stoker (TGS) และระบบ circulating fluidized bed (CFB) การวิเคราะห์เชิงเทคนิคพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพการเผาไหม้ของ CFB อยู่ระหว่าง 85-90% และ TGS อยู่ระหว่าง 78-85% CFB มีความสามารถรองรับความชื้นและขี้เถ้าในถ่านหินได้มากกว่า TGS นอกจากนั้นระบบ CFB ไม่ต้องการอากาศเกินเพิ่มมาก และยังสามารถควบคุมอากาศส่วนเกินที่เข้าในระบบเผาไหม้ได้ดีกว่า TGS ระบบเผาไหม้ทั้งสองต้องการจำนวนผู้ควบคุมเพิ่มขึ้นอีกหนึ่งคน จากปัจจุบันมีผู้ควบคุมสองคนเพื่อป้อนเชื้อเพลิงและนำขี้เถ้าออกจากระบบ ในด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม เนื่องจากอุณหภูมิในห้องเผาไม้ในระบบ CFB ต่ำกว่า จึงส่งผลให้การเกิด NO[subscript x] ปล่อยสู่อากาศน้อยกว่าระบบ TGS ทั้งสองระบบมีการปล่อย SO[subscript x] และ NO[subscript x] น้อยกว่าที่กำหนดทางกฎหมาย แต่ระบบ CFB สามารถกำจัด SO[subscript x] ได้ดีกว่า โดยผสมหินปูนขาวกับเชื้อเพลิงในห้องเผาไหม้ ในการวิเคราะห์ทางด้านการเงิน การลงทุนกับระบบ CFB มีมูลค่าปัจจุบัน (NPV) 239.63 ล้านบาท ซึ่งมากกว่าของ TGS ซึ่งเท่ากับ 236.34 ล้านบาท การศึกษานี้จึงสรุปว่า การใช้เชื้อเพลิงถ่านหินบิทูมินัส กับการดัดแปลงหม้อไอน้ำปัจจุบันเป็นระบบเผาไหม้แบบ CFB ถือเป็นทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุด และสามารถลดต้นทุนของสินค้าลงได้ 8.5%.
Share
COinS