Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Construction and characterization of chimeric chitinase by homologous recombination
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างและลักษณะสมบัติของไคทิเนสลูกผสมด้วยฮอมอโลกัสรีคอมบิเนชัน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rath Pichyangkura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1106
Abstract
Nowadays, chitinases play important roles in chitooligosaccharides production which are applied and used in many fields. Chitinase 60 from Serratia sp. TU09 (Chi60), Chitinases 66 from Bacillus licheniformis SK-1 (Chi66) and Chitinase B from Serratia marcescens (ChiB) which belong to family 18 of glycosylhydrolase have been intensively studied. In this work, chimeric chitinase that recombined Chi60 and Chi66 with ChiB have been constructed via in vivo homologous recombination. HRCD66B, chimeras that were constructed from recombination between CatDChi66 and ChiB, are screened by LB agar plate containing ampicillin and CCMM broth containing ampicillin. Six chimeras with chimeric chitinase genes were observed and only 4 of them with gene size of 1.67, 1.68, 1.34 and 1.76 kb have in frame recombination and could be translated to amino acid sequences. HRCHI60B, chimeras constructed from recombination between Chi60 and ChiB were also screened by the same method as HRCD66B screening. Eighty seven chimeras were observed and have been grouped into 5 groups based on chimeric gene size. Only 3 of them with gene size of 1.49, 1.55 and 2.0 kb have in frame recombination and could be translated to amino acid sequences. Homologous recombination is mostly found to occur at conserved region encoding for active site motif of family 18 chitinases. These chimeras were expressed and assayed for chitinolytic activity on colloidal chitin, PNAC and chitooligosaccharides but no activity was observed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันไคทิเนสถูกนำไปใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตไคทินสายสั้น ซึ่งเป็นวัตถุดิบในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้อย่างหลากหลาย ไคทิเนส 60 จาก Serratia sp. (TU09 (Chi60) ไคทิเนส 66 จาก Bacillus licheniformis SK1 (Chi66) และไคทิเนสบีจาก Serratia marcescens (ChiB) ถูกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มไกลโคซิลไฮโดรเลส แฟมิลี 18 ซึ่งได้มีการศึกษาอย่างละเอียดแล้ว งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการผลิตไคทิเนสลูกผสมโดยการรวม Chi60 และ Chi66 เข้ากับ ChiB ด้วยวิธีฮอมอโลกัสรีคอมบิเนชัน HRCD66B ซึ่งเป็นไคทิเนสลูกผสมระหว่าง CatDChi66 กับ ChiB ถูกคัดเลือกด้วยวิธีการคัดแยกบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อแข็ง LB ที่มีแอมพิซิลลิน ร่วมกับการคัดแยกเชื้อในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ CCMM ที่มีแอมพิซิลลิน จากวิธีดังกล่าวทำให้สามารถคัดเลือกเชื้อที่มียีนไคทิเนสลูกผสมได้ 6 แบบ ซึ่งเมื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์พบว่ายีนขนาด 1.67 1.68 1.34 และ 1.76 kb ที่เกิดการประสานกันแล้วยังคงสภาพเป็นยีนที่สามารถถอดรหัสเป็นโปรตีนได้ ส่วน HRCHI60B ซึ่งเป็นไคทิเนสลูกผสมระหว่าง Chi60 กับ ChiB ถูกคัดเลือกด้วยวิธีการเดียวกับการคัดเลือก HRCD66B ยีนลูกผสม 87 ยีนจากเชื้อที่คัดเลือกมาได้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 5 กลุ่มตามขนาดของยีน จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่ายีนขนาด 1.49 1.55 และ 2.0 kb ที่เกิดการประสานกันแล้วยังคงสภาพเป็นยีนที่สามารถถอดรหัสเป็นโปรตีนได้ ส่วนของยีนบริเวณที่เกิดการรวมกันระหว่าง 2 ยีน มากที่สุดคือบริเวณที่ถอดรหัสได้เป็นบริเวณเร่ง ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่สำคัญและพบได้ในไคทิเนส แฟมิลี 18 ทั่วไป ไคทิเนสลูกผสมที่คัดเลือกได้ ถูกนำไปแสดงออกและศึกษาการทำงานของไคทิเนส ผลคือตรวจไม่พบแอกทิวิตีของไคทิเนสที่มีไคทินคอลลอยด์ PNAC และไคทินสายสั้นเป็นสารตั้งต้น
Creative Commons License