Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dynamic properties of Chiang Mai sand using cyclic direct simple shear test
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติพลวัตรของดินทรายเชียงใหม่โดยการทดสอบแรงเฉือนอย่างง่ายแบบวัฏจักร
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suched Likitlersuang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1721
Abstract
Chiang Mai province is located in northern part of Thailand, wherein low to medium earthquake can occur. Therefore, this research aims to present an assessment of dynamic properties of Chiang Mai sand using cyclic direct simple shear test. Two of the most important parameters of dynamic properties in any dynamic analysis related to soils are shear modulus and damping ratio. The monotonic direct simple shear apparatus, which is developed at Norwegian Geotechnical Institute by Bjerrum and Landva, is modified to cyclic direct simple shear so as to be able to determine dynamic properties of Chiang Mai sand. Drained (constant normal stress) tests are carried out with saturated sand sample reconstituted by water pluviation method, which can closely replicate the in-situ fabric of natural sand deposits. In this study, relative density, vertical stresses, shear strain amplitude, and frequency are varied to observe their effect on sand dynamic properties. It can be concluded from the testing results that shear modulus and damping values mainly depend on vertical stress and shear strain. Shear modulus decreases with increasing shear strain amplitude. Oppositely, it increases with increasing vertical stress. The value of hysteretic damping increases with increasing shear strain amplitude. In contrast, when damping ratio decreases with increasing values of vertical stress. The experimental results of present study compared with previous investigations are found to be in fair agreement. All in all, this research is the first work focused on dynamic properties of Chiang Mai sand, which gives great distribution to the calculation of ground response during an earthquake. It also facilitates the following researchers who want to conduct further research on advanced soil laboratory testing about cyclic soil response in Chiang Mai as well as in Thailand
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชียงใหม่เป็นจังหวัดที่สำคัญทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและวัฒนธรรมจังหวัดหนึ่งในภาคเหนือ ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ในบริเวณเสี่ยงภัยต่อการเกิดแผ่นดินไหว งานวิจัยนี้จึงเลือกทำการศึกษาสมบัติทางพลวัตรของดินทรายเชียงใหม่ด้วยการทดสอบแรงเฉือนอย่างง่ายแบบวัฏจักร พารามิเตอร์ที่สำคัญของดินทรายซึ่งใช้ในการวิเคราะห์แบบพลวัตรคือ โมดูลัสเฉือน และอัตราส่วนการหน่วง เครื่องมือทดสอบแรงเฉือนอย่างง่ายที่ใช้ทำการศึกษานี้เป็นแบบของสถาบันธรณีเทคนิคนอร์เวย์ที่อยู่ในห้องปฏิบัติการของภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยถูกพัฒนาและปรับปรุงให้สามารถทำการทดสอบแบบวัฏจักรได้ เงื่อนไขการทดสอบเป็นแบบการควบคุมแอมพลิจูดความเครียด และควบคุมความเค้นประสิทธิผลตั้งฉากคงที่ ตัวอย่างดินทรายสร้างใหม่ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีตกตะกอนในน้ำโดยให้ใกล้เคียงกับสภาพการเกิดในธรรมชาติมากที่สุด โปรแกรมการทดสอบแรงเฉือนอย่างง่ายแบบวัฏจักรเลือกทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องคือ ความหนาแน่นสัมพัทธ์ ความเค้นประสิทธิผลตั้งฉาก แอมพลิจูดความเครียด และความถี่ ผลการทดสอบชี้ให้เห็นว่า ค่าโมดูลัสเฉือน และอัตราส่วนการหน่วง ของดินทรายขึ้นกับ ค่าความเค้นประสิทธิผลตั้งฉาก และระดับความเครียด โดยที่ค่าโมดูลัสเฉือนลดลงเมื่อระดับความเครียดเพิ่มขึ้น ในทางตรงข้ามค่าโมดูลัสเฉือนเพิ่มขึ้นตามค่าความเค้นประสิทธิผลตั้งฉากที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนพฤติกรรมฮิสเทอริซีสซึ่งอธิบายด้วยค่าอัตราส่วนการหน่วงมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มของความเครียด และมีค่าลดลงตามความเค้นประสิทธิผลที่เพิ่มขึ้น ผลการศึกษายังนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับงานวิจัยในต่างประเทศหลายแหล่ง
Creative Commons License