Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Impacts of voltage sags and protection coordination on sensitive equipment in distribution systems
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระบทของแรงดันตกชั่วขณะและการประสานการป้องกันต่ออุปกรณ์ที่ไวต่อแรงดันตกชั่วขณะในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thavatchai Tayjasanant
Second Advisor
Bundhit Eua-arporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1662
Abstract
Nowadays, a lot of sensitive electronic equipment is widely used in modern power systems such as power converters and adjustable speed drivers. Voltage sag has gained more interest due to their impacts on the performance of sensitive equipment (SE). Malfunction or failure of the equipment that leads to work or production losses can be caused by voltage sags. As a result, it is essential to have information on equipment sensitivity. If the magnitude and duration of voltage sag exceed the equipment sensitivity threshold, the equipment can malfunction, and such a consequence can affect an entire automatic process, resulting in high economical losses. Reclosers and fuses are the main overcurrent protection devices in distribution systems. Poor coordination could adversely impact on the sensitive equipment. This dissertation presents a method to analyze the impacts of voltage sags and protection coordination on sensitive equipment in distribution systems. A fault position method and mathematical equations for protective devices are used to set up the protection setting and to calculate voltage sags. Voltage tolerance thresholds and protective device characteristics are used to analyze protection and sensitive equipment coordination. Based on the results, new settings for protective devices can be adjusted to consider sensitive equipment in distribution systems. The Roy Billinton Test System (RBTS) bus 2 is used to analyze the impacts of voltage sags and protection coordination system on the sensitive equipment in distribution systems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ไวต่อแรงดันตกชั่วขณะได้รับการนำมาใช้ในระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังเป็นจำนวนมาก ในปัจจุบันปัญหาแรงดันตกชั่วขณะจึงได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้น เนื่องจากส่งผลต่อสมรรถนะของอุปกรณ์เหล่านี้ แรงดันตกชั่วขณะอาจทำให้อุปกรณ์ทำงานผิดปกติหรือเกิดความผิดพลาดขึ้น ซึ่งนำไปสู่ความสูญเสียในงานหรือกระบวนการผลิต ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องมีข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับความไวของอุปกรณ์ ถ้าขนาดและระยะเวลาของแรงดันตกชั่วขณะเกินค่าขีดเริ่มความไวของอุปกรณ์ อุปกรณ์จะทำงานผิดพลาดได้ซึ่งส่งผลต่อกระบวนการอัตโนมัติทั้งระบบ และนำไปสู่ความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจ รีโครสเซอร์และฟิวส์เป็นอุปกรณ์ป้องกันกระแสเกินหลักในระบบจำหน่าย การประสานการป้องกันที่ไม่เหมาะสมจะทำให้เกิดผลกระทบเชิงลบต่ออุปกรณ์ที่ไวต่อแรงดันตกชั่วขณะ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีในการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของแรงดันตกชั่วขณะ และการประสานการป้องกันต่ออุปกรณ์ที่ไว การคำนวณแรงดันตกชั่วขณะและการตั้งค่าอุปกรณ์ป้องกัน ใช้วิธีหาตำแหน่งที่เกิดความผิดพร่องและสมการทางคณิตศาสตร์ ที่อธิบายลักษณะสมบัติของอุปกรณ์ป้องกัน การวิเคราะห์การประสานการป้องกันกับอุปกรณ์ที่ไวใช้ค่าขีดเริ่มความทนทานแรงดัน และลักษณะสมบัติของอุปกรณ์ป้องกัน จากผลการศึกษา การตั้งค่าอุปกรณ์ป้องกันใหม่ สามารถปรับให้เหมาะสมกับอุปกรณ์ที่ไวต่อแรงดันตกชั่วขณะในระบบจำหน่าย การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของแรงดันตกชั่วขณะ และการประสานการป้องกันใช้ระบบทดสอบ RBTS บัส 2
Creative Commons License