Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Extrusion of admicelled natural rubber filled with nanomagnetic particles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นแบบแอ๊ดไมเซลล์ของยางธรรมชาติผสมกับอนุภาคแม่เหล็กขนาดนาโน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Second Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2261
Abstract
Thin layers of polystyrene (PS) and poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) are coated on natural rubber (NR) particles via admicellar polymerization using bilayers of cethyltrimethylammnonium bromide (CTAB) as a reaction template. The obtained admicelled PS-NR and PMMA-NR are characterized by FTIR, SEM, OM, and TGA. From the FTIR study, the admicelled rubbers showed the characteristic peaks of polystyrene and poly(methyl methacrylate), which confirmed the existence of PS and PMMA after the polymerization. The OM and SEM micrographs revealed the even coating of PS and PMMA over latex particles and they showed the coreshell structure of PS, PMMA and NR. As seen in the result of TGA, the admicelled rubbers began to lose weight at higher temperature, compared to that of NR, and they also showed the shift of major decomposition of pure PS and PMMA to higher temperature. The DTG curves also demonstrated an increase of char yields of the admicelled rubbers. As PS and PMMA content increased, the residual content also increased. The admicelled magnetite showed the characteristic peaks of polystyrene, poly(methyl methacrylate) which confirmed the existence of PS and PMMA after the polymerization. The OM micrographs revealed the even coating of PS and PMMA over magnetite particles and they showed the core-shell structure of PS, PMMA and Magnetite particles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟิล์มบางของพอลิเมอร์ชนิดพอลิสไตรีน และพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต เคลือบบนอนุภาคของยางธรรมชาติด้วยกระบวนการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นแบบแอ๊ดไมเซลล่าโดยใช้ชั้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวก CTAB เป็นตัวช่วย โดยการทดลองนี้ได้ใช้เทคนิค FTIR, SEM, OM และ TGA ในการตรวจสอบความสมบูรณ์ของฟิล์มบางของพอลิเมอร์ที่เคลือบบนอนุภาคยางธรรมชาติ ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค FTIR ยืนยันการสังเคราะห์ได้จริงของกระบวนการแอ๊ดไมเซลล่าด้วยเทคนิคนี้ จากการตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดส่องผ่านและชนิดมองด้วยตาเปล่าพบว่า อนุภาคยางธรรมชาติแต่ะละอนุภาคถูกล้อมด้วยฟิล์มบางของพอลิสไตรีน และพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต เช่นเดียวกับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค TGA พบว่าอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวของยางธรรมชาติที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของสไตรีนมอนอเมอร์ และเมทิลเมทาคริเลตมอนอเมอร์ที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ และจากการเคลือบอนุภาคแม่เหล็กขนาดนาโนด้วยฟิล์มบางของพอลิสไตรีน และพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต ยืนยันการทดสอบด้วยเทคทิค FTIR พบการมีอยู่ของพีคพอลิสไตรีน และพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต และการตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดมองด้วยตาเปล่า เห็นฟิล์มบางของพอลิเมอร์เคลือบบนแต่ละอนุภาคแม่เหล็กขนาดนาโนจึงยืนยันได้ว่าสามารถสังเคราะห์แผ่นฟิล์มบางของพอลิเมอร์เคลือบบนผิวของอนุภาคยางธรรมชาติ และอนุภาคแม่เหล็กขนาดนาโนได้
Share
COinS