Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Interactions between cattle rattle raising and reforestation in the highland socio-ecosystem Nan province, Northern Thailand : a companion modelling process to improve landscape management
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเลี้ยงวัวและการปลูกป่าในระบบสังคม-นิเวศพื้นที่สูงจังหวัดน่าน ภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย : กระบวนการแบบจำลองเพื่อนคู่คิดเพื่อปรับปรุงการจัดการภูมิทัศน์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nantana Gajaseni
Second Advisor
Trebuil, Guy
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Agricultural Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1052
Abstract
The expansion of protected and reforestation areas in the head watersheds of northern Thailand, a region severely affected by deforestation during the past decades, is forcing the local farms to adapt rapidly and is at the origin of frequent land use conflicts between farmers and foresters. If the former state that cattle grazing is having a positive effect on forest regeneration, the latter disagree. Based on an interdisciplinary and multi-scale diagnostic analysis, the thesis presents the conception and implementation of a companion modelling (ComMod) process, involving different types of Hmong herders and two government forest agencies, that was designed to mediate such a local land use conflict in Nan province. Three successive sequences of collaborative modelling and simulation activities relying on as many versions of a computer-assisted role-playing game adapted to the evolution of the participants focus of interest were implemented to (i) improve communication, knowledge exchange, and trust between herders and foresters, (ii) simulate the introduction of artificial pastures in the local forest – farm land interface, in association or not with the rotation and collective management of the herds, and (iii) introduce the herders to the use of simulations to explore possible future land use scenarios in their village. Following this collaborative modelling and knowledge integration process, an autonomous agent-based model was built and used to explore, in the laboratory at this stage, several scenarios proposed by the local stakeholders regarding the evolution of livestock rearing practices facing reforestation efforts and the establishment of a new national park. We show how the ComMod process was able to reconcile the two conflicting parties and facilitated the joint adoption of a common action plan relying on an experiment to assess the management of Brachiaria ruziziensis pastures under highland environmental conditions. The analysis of interactions between the different types of participants and sources of knowledge involved in this modelling process leads to the proposition of several follow-up activities. One consists in out-scaling this kind of learning by simulating exercises with other communities facing similar land use conflicts, and another deals with the use of the family of models coconstructed with the local stakeholders in teaching and training future renewable resource managers in rural areas
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การขยายตัวของพื้นที่อนุรักษ์และพื้นที่ปลูกป่าในพื้นที่ต้นน้ำทางภาคเหนือของประเทศไทยที่เคยได้รับ ผลกระทบอย่างรุนแรงจากการตัดไม้ทำลายป่าในช่วงหลายทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา ส่งผลให้เกษตรกรท้องถิ่นต้องมีการ ปรับตัวอย่างรวดเร็วและทำให้เกิดความขัดแย้งด้านการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินระหว่างเกษตรกรและเจ้าหน้าที่ป่าไม้ โดยเฉพาะประเด็นผลกระทบของการเลี้ยงวัวต่อการฟื้นฟูป่าไม้ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้กระบวนการแบบจำลองเพื่อนคู่คิด ซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองเชิงบูรณาการที่มีการวิเคราะห์เชื่อมโยงหลายลำดับขั้น ร่วมกับเกษตรกรชาวเขาเผ่าม้งที่เลี้ยงวัว และเจ้าหน้าที่ป่าไม้ในจังหวัดน่าน เพื่อลดข้อขัดแย้งของปัญหาการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินเพื่อการเลี้ยงวัวและปลูกป่า การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอนโดยใช้การเล่มเกมสวมบทบาทสมมุติร่วมกับคอมพิวเตอร์ (computer-assisted role-playing game) เป็นเครื่องมือหลักซึ่งมีการพัฒนาร่วมกับผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องตลอดกระบวนการ โดยมีเป้าหมาย เพื่อ i) ปรับปรุงการสื่อสาร แลกเปลี่ยนองค์ความรู้และสร้างความไว้วางใจระหว่างเกษตรกรและเจ้าหน้าที่ป่าไม้ ii)จำลองสถานการณ์การปลูกหญ้าเลี้ยงสัตว์และการหมุนเวียนพื้นที่เลี้ยงวัว โดยเกษตรกรสามารถตัดสินใจด้วย ตนเองหรือตัดสินใจร่วมกับเกษตรกรรายอื่น ๆ และ iii) แนะนำเกษตรกรแผนการสร้างแปลงหญ้ารูซี่ (Brachiaria ruziziensis) เพื่อพัฒนาการเลี้ยงวัว ผลการวิเคราะห์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ให้คุ้นเคยกับแบบจำลองในคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อ ทดสอบสถานการณ์จำลองต่าง ๆ ที่เกษตรกรสนใจ การผสานองค์ความรู้จากผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องตลอดกระบวนการ การสร้างแบบจำลองอย่างมีส่วนร่วมนี้ นำไปสู่การสร้างแบบจำลองพาคีในคอมพิวเตอร์ (agent-based model) เพื่อ ทดสอบสถานการณ์จำลองในห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงประชากรวัว และพื้นที่ปลูกป่า ผล การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการแบบจำลองเพื่อนคู่คิดสามารถทำให้ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องสองกลุ่มที่มีความ ขัดแย้งกัน ได้พูดคุยและสร้างข้อตกลงร่วมกันในการวางระหว่างผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องและองค์ความรู้ที่ได้รับนำไปสู่ งานวิจัยในอนาคต ได้แก่ การนำแบบจำลองคอมพิวเตอร์ไปใช้กับพื้นที่อื่น ๆ ที่มีความขัดแย้งด้านการเลี้ยงวัว โดยทดสอบสถานการณ์จำลองต่าง ๆ เพื่อเสริมสร้างการเรียนรู้ ตลอดจนใช้การเล่มเกมสวมบทบาทสมมุติร่วมกับ คอมพิวเตอร์ ที่ได้พัฒนาระหว่างกระบวนการไปใช้ในด้านการสอนและฝึกอบรมผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการจัดการ ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติแบบฟื้นสภาพโดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่ชนบท
Creative Commons License