Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development and evaluation of pharmacist-based smoking cessation program for youth offenders
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาและประเมินผลโปรแกรมการเลิกบุหรี่โดยเภสัชกรสำหรับเยาวชนที่กระทำความผิด
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarinee Krittiyanunt
Second Advisor
Supakit Wongwiwatthananukit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.853
Abstract
Background: Current smoking cessation program for youths has been limited, especially in youth offenders whose smoking behavior was quite high. Objectives: To evaluate the effectiveness of a pharmacist-based smoking cessation program for youth offenders between compulsory and voluntary methods in terms of: (1) abstinence rate, (2) health related quality of life, and (3) general knowledge of cigarette smoking. In addition, this study was designed to determine the factors associated with the number of cigarettes smoked per day in youth offenders and to analyse the costs of a pharmacist-based smoking cessation program. Methods: A quasi-experimental, nonequivalent pretest-posttest control group trial was conducted from January 1, 2008 to March 15, 2009 at the Juvenile and Family Section, Pathumtani Provincial Court and Thanyarak Institute. One hundred and eighty two youth offenders were purposely assigned into compulsory and voluntary methods by judge’s discretion. All of them attended the pharmacist-based smoking cessation program at Thanyarak institute for 7 times after the quit date (weeks 0, 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, and 24). The primary outcomes were self-report of continuous abstinence rate and the 7-day point prevalence abstinence rate, evaluated from self report of smoking cessation and urine cotinine test. Data were analyzed using intention to treat analysis, chi-square test, t-test, ANOVA, and multiple regression with a significant level of 0.05. Results: Baseline characteristics were not different between compulsory and voluntary methods (p>0.05), except the stages of change in Transtheoretical Model. Youth offenders in compulsory group had the stage of change in precontemplation 32.2%, whereas none of the voluntary group were in precontemplation stage. Seven-day point prevalence abstinence rate at week 24 of follow up in compulsory and voluntary methods were 35.6% and 15.2%, respectively (p=0.002). However, continuous abstinence rates were not significantly different between 2 methods in every follow-up (p>0.05). A mean number of cigarettes smoked per week in compulsory group was significantly lower than the voluntary group in every follow-up (p<0.001). Total scores of quality of life and general knowledge of cigarette smoking in all follow-ups were higher than baseline but not significantly different between 2 groups. Multiple regression revealed that number of smokers in friends’ group, age started smoking, and educational level at senior high school had moderate association with number of cigarettes smoked per day (R2=0.24). The mean costs of a pharmacist-based smoking cessation program/person/visit were between 24.74-105.04 baht. Conclusions: Seven-day point prevalence abstinence rate in compulsory method was significantly higher than voluntary method. It showed that compulsory method in pharmacist based smoking cessation program may influence youth offenders who were not ready to quit, to change the readiness to quit from precontemplation and contemplation stages to preparation and action stages.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มา: โปรแกรมการเลิกบุหรี่สำหรับเยาวชนในปัจจุบันมีจำนวนค่อนข้างจำกัด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มเยาวชนที่กระทำความผิด ซึ่งมีพฤติกรรมสูบบุหรี่ค่อนข้างมาก วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมการเลิกบุหรี่โดยเภสัชกร สำหรับเยาวชนที่กระทำความผิดระหว่างกลุ่มที่ถูกบังคับและกลุ่มที่สมัครใจเลิกบุหรี่ ในด้าน (1) อัตราการเลิกบุหรี่ (2) คุณภาพชีวิต และ (3) ความรู้ทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับบุหรี่ รวมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับจำนวนบุหรี่ที่สูบต่อวันของเยาวชนที่กระทำความผิด และต้นทุนของโปรแกรมการเลิกบุหรี่โดยเภสัชกร วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองรูปแบบเปรียบเทียบกลุ่มที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกันโดยวัดสองครั้ง เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างวันที่ 1 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2551 ถึง 15 มีนาคม พ.ศ. 2552 ณ ศาลจังหวัดปทุมธานี แผนกคดีเยาวชนและครอบครัว และสถาบัน ธัญญารักษ์ คัดเลือกเยาวชนที่กระทำความผิดจำนวน 182 คนเข้ากลุ่มบังคับและสมัครใจโดยแบบสะดวกขึ้นกับดุลยพินิจของผู้พิพากษา เยาวชนทุกคนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการเลิกบุหรี่โดยเภสัชกร ณ สถาบันธัญญารักษ์จำนวน 7 ครั้งหลังจากวันกำหนดเลิกบุหรี่ (สัปดาห์ที่ 0, 2, 4, 8, 12, 16 และ 24) ผลลัพธ์หลักคือ อัตราการเลิกบุหรี่อย่างต่อเนื่องและอัตราการเลิกบุหรี่ตลอด 1 สัปดาห์ โดยประเมินผลจากแบบบันทึกการเลิกบุหรี่ด้วยตนเองและการตรวจหาโคตินินในปัสสาวะ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบเจตนาปฏิบัติ ใช้สถิติ chi-square test, t-test, ANOVA และ multiple regression กำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ผลการวิจัย: ข้อมูลทั่วไปของเยาวชนทั้ง 2 กลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน (p>0.05) ยกเว้นระดับความต้องการเลิกบุหรี่ตาม Transtheoretical model เยาวชนกลุ่มบังคับมีความต้องการเลิกบุหรี่อยู่ในระดับ precontemplation 32.2% ในขณะที่กลุ่มสมัครใจไม่มีผู้ใดอยู่ในระดับนี้เลย อัตราการเลิกบุหรี่ตลอด 1 สัปดาห์เมื่อติดตามผลที่ 24 สัปดาห์ในกลุ่มบังคับและสมัครใจเท่ากับ 35.6% และ 15.2% ตามลำดับ (p=0.002) แต่อัตราการเลิกบุหรี่อย่างต่อเนื่องทุกระยะที่ติดตามผลในกลุ่มบังคับและสมัครใจ ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน (p>0.05) เยาวชนกลุ่มบังคับสูบบุหรี่ต่อสัปดาห์น้อยกว่ากลุ่มสมัครใจ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทุกระยะที่ติดตามผล (p<0.001) คะแนนรวมของคุณภาพชีวิตและความรู้ทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับบุหรี่ดีขึ้นในทุกระยะเวลาที่ติดตามผล แต่ไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบหลายตัวแปร พบว่า จำนวนเพื่อนที่สูบบุหรี่ในกลุ่ม อายุที่เริ่มสูบบุหรี่ และระดับการศึกษาในชั้นมัธยมศึกษา มีความเกี่ยวข้องปานกลางกับจำนวนบุหรี่ที่สูบต่อวัน (R2 = 0.24) ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยของโปรแกรมการเลิกบุหรี่โดยเภสัชกร/คน/ครั้ง อยู่ระหว่าง 24.74-105.04 บาท สรุปผลการวิจัย: อัตราการเลิกบุหรี่ตลอด 1 สัปดาห์ในกลุ่มบังคับสูงกว่ากลุ่มสมัครใจ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แสดงว่าวิธีบังคับในโปรแกรมการเลิกบุหรี่โดยเภสัชกร มีผลทำให้เยาวชนที่กระทำความผิดซึ่งยังไม่พร้อมที่จะเลิกบุหรี่ เปลี่ยนระดับความต้องการเลิกบุหรี่จากระดับ precontemplation และ contemplation เป็นระดับ preparation และ action.
Creative Commons License