Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of hydrogel wound dressings using mixtures of polyvinyl alcohol and polysaccharide extract from durian fruit-hulls
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาไฮโดรเจลปิดแผลโดยใช้สารผสมระหว่างพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์และสารสกัดพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์จากเปลือกผลทุเรียน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phanpen Wattanaarsakit
Second Advisor
Naruporn Sutanthavibul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.863
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop hydrogel dressing prepared by physically cross-linked polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) with polysaccharide gel extracted from durian fruit-hulls (DG) using freeze-thaw technique. Processing parameters included freeze-thaw duration (freezing at -20 ℃ 18 hrs and thawing at 30 ℃ 6 hrs (F18T6) and freezing at -20 ℃ 24 hrs and thawing at 30 ℃ 24 hrs (F24T24)); freeze-thaw cycles (3,4and 5 cycles); mixing temperatures (room temperature: RT, 50 ℃, 70 ℃ and 90 ℃); thickness (1.00, 2.00 and 3.50 mm); and DG concentrations (2, 3 and 3.5%w/w). The DG/PVA hydrogel membranes were characterized by its water content, swelling property, surface properties, mechanical/structural behaviors and antimicrobial activity. DG/PVA hydrogels prepared by freeze-thaw process were light-tan in color and transparent while PVA hydrogels were transparent and colorless.DG/PVA hydrogels prepared byF24T24 (3 cycles) absorbed higher amount of water than F18T6 (3 cycles).Mixing hydrogel at RT resulted inhydrogel membranes with better water absorption capacity than mixing at higher temperatures. Thinner DG/PVA hydrogels absorbed higher amount of water per weight than thicker hydrogels but were more fragile and showed decreased strength after swelling. High freeze-thaw cycles resulted in the hydrogels with higher strength and ductility but less water absorption ability. With higher DG concentrations, membranes became stronger, were able to elongate and absorbed higher amount of water than at lower concentrations. F24T24 (3 cycles) and initial mixing at RT was the optimal condition for the preparation of DG/PVA hydrogels. By using this optimal condition, DG/PVA hydrogel with 3.5%w/w of DG and thickness of 3.50 mm showed high water content (90.10 ± 0.26%), high water absorption capacity at 13 hrs (250.96 ± 33.92%) and good mechanical properties with percent elongation of 237.77 ± 49.72%. Scanning electron photomicrographs of DG/PVA hydrogel showed folded structure with large pores, while PVA hydrogel structure composed of small fibers which created its elongated cavities. Storage condition affected overall properties of DG/PVA hydrogel. When stored at 4 ℃, hydrogel properties changed less than when stored at 30 ℃ and 40 ℃, 75%RH. Most importantly, DG/PVA hydrogel was able to inhibit bacterial growth while PVA hydrogel did not. DG/PVA hydrogels exhibited clear zone (23.3 ± 0.6 mm2) and translucent zone (31.3 ± 1.2 mm2) against Staphylococcusaureus and Escherichia coli, respectively. The addition of polysaccharide gel from durian fruit-hulls extract into polyvinyl alcohol hydrogel resulted in an improved membrane properties suitable for further development in biomedical applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแผ่นปิดแผลไฮโดรเจลที่เตรียมด้วยกระบวนการเชื่อมขวางทางกายภาพของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ (พีวีเอ) กับสารสกัดพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์เจลจากเปลือกผลทุเรียน (ดีจี) โดยใช้เทคนิคเยือกแข็ง-อุ่นละลาย ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการผลิตประกอบด้วยสภาวะเยือกแข็ง-อุ่นละลาย การทำเยือกแข็งที่ -20 องศาเซลเซียส 18 ชั่วโมง และอุ่นละลายที่ 30 องศาเซลเซียส 6 ชั่วโมง (เอฟ18ที6) และการทำเยือกแข็งที่ -20 องศาเซลเซียส 24 ชั่วโมง และอุ่นละลายที่ 30 องศาเซลเซียส 24 ชั่วโมง (เอฟ24ที24)เป็นเวลา 3 4 และ 5 รอบ อุณหภูมิการผสม (อุณหภูมิห้อง 50 70 และ 90 องศาเซลเซียส) ความหนา (1.00 2.00 และ 3.50 มิลลิเมตร) และความเข้มข้นของดีจี (2 3 และ 3.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก)ศึกษาคุณสมบัติของแผ่นดีจีพีวีเอไฮโดรเจลด้านปริมาณน้ำในแผ่น การพองตัวคุณสมบัติของพื้นผิว คุณสมบัติทางเชิงกลและโครงสร้าง และฤทธิ์ต้านการเจริญเติบโตของจุลินทรีย์ ดีจีพีวีเอไฮโดรเจลเตรียมโดยกระบวนการเยือกแข็ง-อุ่นละลายมีลักษณะเป็นสีน้ำตาลอ่อนและใส ขณะที่พีวีเอไฮโดรเจลใสไม่มีสีดีจีพีวีเอไฮโดรเจลที่เตรียมโดยเอฟ24ที24 สามรอบมีคุณสมบัติในการดูดน้ำได้มากกว่าไฮโดรเจลที่เตรียมโดยเอฟ18ที6 สามรอบการผสมที่อุณหภูมิห้องให้แผ่นไฮโดรเจลที่มีความสามารถดูดน้ำดีกว่าการผสมที่อุณหภูมิสูงดีจีพีวีเอไฮโดรเจลแผ่นบางดูดน้ำต่อน้ำหนักได้มากกว่าไฮโดรเจลแผ่นหนา แต่แผ่นจะเปื่อยและความแข็งแรงน้อยลงหลังการพองตัว รอบการเยือกแข็ง-อุ่นละลายสูงทำให้ไฮโดรเจลแข็งแรงและยืดได้มากแต่ความสามารถในการดูดน้ำน้อยความเข้มข้นของดีจีสูง แผ่นมีความแข็งแรง สามารถยืดขยาย และดูดน้ำได้ดีกว่าแผ่นที่มีดีจีความเข้มข้นน้อย เอฟ24ที24 (สามรอบ)และอุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นการผสมที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการเตรียมดีจีพีวีเอไฮโดรเจล จากการเตรียมด้วยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมดังกล่าว ดีจีพีวีเอไฮโดรเจลที่มีดีจี 3.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักหนา 3.50 มิลลิเมตร มีปริมาณน้ำในแผ่นสูง 90.10 ± 0.26 เปอร์เซ็นต์สามารถดูดน้ำสูงที่ 13 ชั่วโมงเป็นปริมาณ250.96 ± 33.92เปอร์เซ็นต์ คุณสมบัติทางเชิงกลดี (เปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัว 237.77 ± 49.72)ภาพเอสอีเอ็มของแผ่นดีจีพีวีเอไฮโดรเจลแสดงโครงสร้างที่มีการพับซ้อนและช่องขนาดใหญ่ ขณะที่โครงสร้างของพีวีเอไฮโดรเจลมีลักษณะเป็นช่องเส้นใยขนาดเล็ก สภาวะการเก็บส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติโดยรวมของดีจีพีวีเอไฮโดรเจล การเก็บที่ 4 องศาเซลเซียส คุณสมบัติของไฮโดรเจลเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยกว่าการเก็บที่30 และ 40 องศาเซลเซียสความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่สำคัญดีจีพีวีเอไฮโดรเจลสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรียในขณะที่พีวีเอไฮโดรเจลไม่แสดงคุณสมบัตินี้ดีจีพีวีเอไฮโดรเจลแสดงขอบเขตใสของการยับยั้งเชื้อมีค่า23.3 ± 0.6 ตารางมิลลิเมตร และขอบเขตโปร่งแสงมีค่า31.3 ± 1.2ตารางมิลลิเมตร ต่อเชื้อStaphylococcus aureusและEscherichia coli ตามลำดับ การผสมสารสกัดพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์เจลจากเปลือกผลทุเรียนในแผ่นพีวีเอไฮโดรเจลทำให้แผ่นพีวีเอไฮโดรเจลมีคุณสมบัติดีขึ้น เหมาะสำหรับพัฒนาไปใช้ในทางชีวการแพทย์ต่อไป
Creative Commons License