Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงธรณีสัณฐานของแม่น้ำยมตอนบนในจังหวัดแพร่
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montri Choowong
Second Advisor
Thanop Thitimakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.166
Abstract
Yom River is the main tributary of the Chao Phraya River; the upper Yom River flows through Phrae Province. This research selected the upper Yom River because of meander processing in an active basin, which rapidly migrates and changes landforms all the time, The object of this research is to study geomorphological change, thickness and behavior of the upper Yom River in Phrae Province. By assessing aerial photographs and satellite images from 1954 to 2019, the researchers were able to interpret the geological changes that occurred over the past 65 years. The study identified several geomorphological changes from channel migration which can be obvious on maps. The upper and middle sections of the research site, characterized by a flat and wider floodplain area, exhibited more remnants of cut-offs compared to the lower section. To compare the changes, five geomorphic criteria were used: channel width (W), channel length (L), sinuosity index (SI), radius of curvature (Rc), and channel migrations. The width (W) underwent significant alterations due to increased bank deposition resulting from human activities and deforestation. Changes in land use were found to have various impacts on runoff and sediment supply. The channel's length and sinuosity index (SI) showed a decreasing trend, indicating frequent cut-offs at the neck and chute during floods. Erosion rates were observed to be lower in the upper and middle parts of the Yom River due to previous cut-offs, while the lower portion exhibited active bending as evidenced by migration rates versus Rc/W values. Lower Rc/W values corresponded to slower rates of bend migration. The sedimentology and geophysics field investigation from different landforms. Grain size analysis revealed sediment types including mud, sandy mud, muddy sand, sand, gravelly sand, and sandy gravel in point bars and paleo-channels, and mud and sandy mud in floodplains and meander scars. ERT and GPR analyses provided insights into the lithological characteristics of the study area. The ERT profiles displayed visible vertical and horizontal changes in fluvial deposits, which ranged in thickness from 5 to 20 meters, similar to the floodplain, point bar, and paleo-channel. Additionally, five types of radar facies were observed in river deposits: Continuous (Parallel), Inclined, Concaved-up (Channel fill), Chaotic, and Reflection Free. This study's comprehensive analysis of various data sources and techniques shed light on the geomorphological changes that have occurred in the upper Yom River over the past decades. The findings also contribute to our understanding of the Yom River behaviors, landform evolution, the sediments and the paleochannels' thickness.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม่น้ำยมเป็นแม่น้ำสาขาหลักของแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา แม่น้ำยมตอนบนไหลผ่านแอ่งระหว่างภูเขาในจังหวัดแพร่ งานวิจัยนี้เลือกศึกษาแม่น้ำยมตอนบนเนื่องจากการแปรรูปเป็นแอ่งน้ำที่มีการเคลื่อนตัวอย่างรวดเร็วและมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิประเทศ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางธรณีสัณฐานของแม่น้ำยมตอนบนของจังหวัดแพร่ ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2497 ถึง พ.ศ. 2562 โดยการวิเคราะห์การตีความทางธรณีวิทยาจากภาพถ่ายทางอากาศ โดยใช้ Geomorphic criteria การวิเคราะห์ตะกอน การศึกษาสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้า (ERT ) และ การสำรวจด้วย วิธีเรดาห์ (GPR) ผลการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางธรณีสัณฐานใน 65 ปี ในตอนบนและตอนกลางของพื้นที่วิจัยพบร่องรอยและหลักฐานการกวัดแกว่งของแม่น้ำปรากฏมากกว่าตอนล่าง เนื่องจากบริเวณทั้งสองมีลักษณะภูมิประเทศเป็นพื้นที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึงที่มีความกว้างกว่าพื้นที่ตอนล่าง นอกจากนี้ได้ใช้ เกณฑ์บ่งชี้ทางธรณีสัณฐาน เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลง ได้แก่ ความกว้าง ความยาว ดัชนีการคดโค้ง (SI) รัศมีความโค้ง (Rc) และอัตราการกวัดแกว่งทางน้ำ โดยผลการศึกษา พบว่าความกว้างของแม่น้ำ มีการลดลงอย่างมากจากอดีตถึงปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากการทับถมของตลิ่งที่เพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินมีผลกระทบหลายประการต่อปริมาณน้ำท่าและตะกอน ความยาว และ ดัชนีการคดโค้ง(SI) มีแนวโน้มลดลง เนื่องจากแม่น้ำมีการเกิดตัดผ่านบริเวณคอขวดแม่น้ำ และการตัดผ่านบริเวณที่มีการสะสมตัวของตะกอนในช่วงน้ำท่วม ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นบ่อยครั้งตั้งแต่อดีตถึงปัจจุบัน นอกจากนี้อัตราการกัดเซาะบริเวณส่วนโค้งของแม่น้ำลดลงในตอนบนและตอนกลางของแม่น้ำยมเนื่องจากการตัดผ่านบริเวณที่มีการสะสมตัวของตะกอนได้เกิดขึ้นในช่วงอดีตไปแล้ว ขณะที่ตอนล่างบริเวณคดโค้งยังมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปมา ซึ่งอาจจะเกิดการตัดผ่านบริเวณที่มีการสะสมตัวของตะกอนของโค้งน้ำขึ้นได้ในอนาคต จากการสำรวจภาคสนามเก็บตะกอนและการศึกษาธรณีฟิสิกส์ พบว่าพื้นที่ศึกษามีตะกอน ได้แก่ mud, sandy mud, muddy sand, sand, gravelly sand, and sandy gravel พบได้ในบริเวณที่มีการสะสมตัวของตะกอน (point bars) and แม่น้ำโบราณ (paleochannels) และพบตะกอนชนิด mud and sandy mud ในบริเวณ ที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึง และ รอยทางน้ำกวัดแกว่ง (Meandered scar) ของพื้นที่ที่ปรากฏในปัจจุบัน และการวิเคราะห์ การสำรวจธรณีฟิสิกส์สามารถให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับลักษณะชนิดตะกอนและโครงสร้างตะกอนใต้พื้นดินได้ ซึ่งผลจาก ERT สามารถแสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงชนิดตะกอนทั้งในแนวตั้งและแนวนอนของแม่น้ำโบราณแสดงความหนาลึกลงไปจากผิวดินประมาณ 5 ถึง 20 เมตร สามารถบ่งชี้ว่าเป็นตะกอนใน แม่น้ำโบราณ ที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึง และ รอยทางน้ำกวัดแกว่ง ในอดีตได้ นอกจากนี้ ชุดลักษณ์ของตะกอนทางน้ำที่สะสมสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 5 ชุดลักษณ์ ได้แก่ Reflection free facies, Inclined facies, Con-caved facies, Chaotic facies and Parallel(planar) Facies. ผลการวิเคราะห์จากเทคนิคหลากหลายของการศึกษานี้ทำให้เข้าใจถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางธรณีสัณฐานวิทยาที่เกิดขึ้นในแม่น้ำยมตอนบนในช่วงหลายทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา การค้นพบนี้ช่วยให้เราเข้าใจพฤติกรรมของแม่น้ำยม วิวัฒนาการของภูมิประเทศ ชนิดตะกอน และความหนาของของทางน้ำโบราณได้
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 66
    • Abstract Views: 29
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 5
see details
Included in
Geology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.