Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเข้ารับบริการทางทันตกรรมในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย: การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Second Advisor
Nithimar Sermsuti-anuwat
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1389
Abstract
Objective: To identify the predisposing factors, enabling factors, and need factors related to dental attendance of elderly patients at dental hospitals, Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University using the conceptual framework of the Anderson model. Materials and methods: this study was a secondary analysis study. The participants were 402 elderly patients who were both males and females. Data was collected from telephone questionnaires and dental records of dental hospitals. Faculty of Dentistry Chulalongkorn University. Data were analyzed using chi-square statistics and binary logistic regression analysis. Results: age was the only predisposing factor that was statistically significantly associated with dental attendance among elderly (Adjusted odds ratios = 5.572, p-value < 0.001). Elderly patients aged 68 years or older were more likely to receive dental services than patients younger than 68 years. Conclusions: Age which was the only predisposing factor associated with dental service visits. It has been shown that dental visits were more optional rather than necessary. Therefore, further studies should focus more on identifying and addressing the relevant factors that influence receiving dental services. Moreover, policy makers can understand and help make dental services more accessible to the public and ultimately improve oral health outcomes among elderly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาหาปัจจัยนำ ปัจจัยเอื้อ และปัจจัยด้านความจำเป็นที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเข้ารับบริการทางทันตกรรมของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่โรงพยาบาลทันตกรรม คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดของโมเดล Anderson วัสดุและวิธีการ: เป็นการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ โดยผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเป็นผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ ทั้งเพศชายและหญิง จำนวน 402 คน โดยการเก็บข้อมูลมาจากแบบสอบถามทางโทรศัพท์และข้อมูลเวชระเบียนของโรงพยาบาลทันตกรรม คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติไคสแควร์และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบไบนารี ผลลัพธ์: อายุเป็นปัจจัยนำเพียงตัวเดียวที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการเข้ารับบริการทางทันตกรรมของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ (Adjusted odd ratios = 5.572, p-value < 0.001) โดยผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่มีอายุ 68 ปีหรือมากกว่าจะมีแนวโน้มมาเข้ารับบริการทางทันตกรรมมากกว่าผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่อายุน้อยกว่า 68 ปี สรุปผลการศึกษา: อายุซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยนำตัวเดียวที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเข้ารับบริการทางทันตกรรม แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเข้ารับบริการทางทันตกรรมเป็นสิ่งที่ผู้คนสามารถตัดสินใจว่าจะเลือกใช้บริการมากกว่าปัจจัยความจำเป็นที่จะต้องมารับบริการ ดังนั้น การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมควรมุ่งเน้นไปที่การระบุและจัดการกับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเข้ารับบริการทางทันตกรรมมากขึ้น เพื่อให้ผู้กำหนดนโยบายเข้าใจและช่วยให้ประชาชนเข้าถึงบริการทันตกรรมได้มากขึ้น และท้ายที่สุดจะพัฒนาสุขภาพช่องปากของผู้สูงอายุให้ดีขึ้นได้
Creative Commons License