Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้กาวไหมเซริซินและผลพลอยได้จากการผลิตกรดแลกติกในการพิมพ์ด้วยสีรีแอกทีฟของผ้าฝ้าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of sericin silk glue and by-product from lactic acid production in reactive printing of cotton fabric
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุษา แสงวัฒนาโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.998
Abstract
ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำของเสียและผลพลอยได้จากกระบวนการผลิต เช่น กาวไหมเซริซินจากการลอกกาวเส้นไหม และผลพลอยได้จากการผลิตกรดแลกติกมาใช้เป็นสารช่วยพิมพ์ แทนการใช้ยูเรียในการพิมพ์ผ้าฝ้ายด้วยสีรีแอกทีฟ (Procion blue PX-3R และ Procion black PX-GR) เซริซินผง สารละลายเซริซิน ผลพลอยได้ชนิดผงและชนิดน้ำสกัดผงถูกนำมาใช้ทั้งแบบเดี่ยวๆ และทั้งแบบใช้ร่วมกับยูเรียเพื่อผสมในแป้งพิมพ์ จากนั้นพิมพ์แป้งพิมพ์ลงบนผ้าฝ้ายถัก อบแห้งและอบไอน้ำผ้า แล้วจึงซักล้างและอบแห้งผ้าอีกครั้ง ผ้าพิมพ์ถูกวิเคราะห์หาความเข้มของสี ความเพี้ยนของสี ความคงทนของสีต่อการซักและต่อการขัดถู และความแข็งกระด้าง ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า การใช้เซริซิน ทั้งแบบเดี่ยวๆ และแบบใช้ร่วมกับยูเรียเป็นสารช่วยพิมพ์ในการพิมพ์ผ้าฝ้าย ยังไม่สามารถช่วยเพิ่มความเข้มของสีผ้าพิมพ์ ให้เท่าการพิมพ์โดยใช้ยูเรียเป็นสารช่วยพิมพ์ตามที่ใช้ในปัจจุบัน ผ้าพิมพ์มีความคงทนของสีต่อการซัก และต่อการขัดถูในระดับดีถึงดีมาก และผ้าพิมพ์ไม่แข็งกระด้างเกินไปสำหรับการใช้ ผลพลอยได้ทั้งแบบเดี่ยวๆ และแบบใช้ร่วมกับยูเรียในการพิมพ์ผ้าฝ้าย สามารถพิมพ์ผ้าได้สีเข้มเทียบเท่าผ้าที่พิมพ์โดยใช้ยูเรีย และในบางกรณีได้สีเข้มกว่าและไม่เกิดการเพี้ยนของสี อีกทั้งยังสามารถลดปริมาณการใช้ยูเรียลงได้หลายเท่าตัวของปริมาณที่ใช้พิมพ์ในปัจจุบัน ผ้าพิมพ์มีความคงทนของสีต่อการซัก และต่อการขัดถูในระดับดีถึงดีมาก และผ้าพิมพ์ไม่แข็งกระด้างเกินไป จากการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของผลพลอยได้พบว่า มีโลหะปริมาณต่ำอยู่หลายชนิดที่มีประจุบวก ซึ่งเมื่อนำมาใช้เป็นสารช่วยพิมพ์จะสามารถช่วยผนึกสีรีแอกทีฟที่มีประจุลบให้ติดบนผ้า (มีประจุลบในภาวะการพิมพ์ที่เป็นด่าง) ได้มากขึ้น หรือประจุบวกของโลหะในผงผลพลอยได้จะช่วยดึงโมเลกุลของสีที่มีประจุลบเข้าใกล้ผ้าที่มีประจุลบได้มากขึ้น หลังจากนั้นสีจะเกิดพันธะโควาเลนต์กับเส้นใยบนผ้าในภาวะด่างและได้ผ้าพิมพ์ที่มีสีเข้ม และเมื่อนำผ้าพิมพ์ไปทดสอบไม่พบโลหะหนักที่เป็นอันตรายอยู่บนผ้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research shows a possibility study of using a production waste and by-product which were sericin silk glue and by-product from lactic acid production respectively, to substitute urea as an auxiliary in the reactive dye printing of cotton fabric. Sericin was used in forms of powder and aqueous solution while by-product was used in forms of powder and extracted aqueous solution, and both were used individually and in combination with urea as printing auxiliary. Various formulations of print paste were prepared by mixing chemicals, thickener, urea/sericin/by-product, water together with reactive dyes (Procion Blue PX-3R and Procion Black PX-GR). Then each print paste was screen printed on cotton fabric and printed fabric was dried, steamed, washed, and finally dried again. Each printed fabric was analyzed for its color (color strength or color depth, color difference, and color shade change), colorfastness to washing and crocking, and stiffness. Results indicated that reactive dye printing using sericin alone or in combination with urea as printing auxiliary couldn’t help increasing the fabric’s color strength to the same color strength as printing using urea as printing auxiliary. In addition, printed fabric using sericin showed color shade change from printed fabric using urea. In terms of using by- product as printing auxiliary, it was found that the application of by-product alone or in combination with urea for cotton printing could obviously help increasing the fabric’s color strength with no color shade change from the fabric conventionally printed using urea and the consumption of urea (urea/by-product combination) could be reduced multi fold from the normal uses (urea alone). According to by-product analysis, it was found that this by-product contained various metals at very low contents, and it’s speculated that these metals (cationic substances) were responsible for enhancing the fabric’s color strength by fixing more dye molecules (anionic substances) onto the fabric. All printed fabrics showed a good to excellent colorfast to washing and crocking, contained an acceptable fabric stiffness, and did not contain hazardous metals.
Creative Commons License