Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำของเสียประเภทฉลากมาใช้ประโยชน์ในการทำคอนกรีตบล็อกประสานปูพื้นโดยใช้ผงหินปูน-ปูนซีเมนต์เป็นวัสดุประสาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of label waste for making interlocking concrete paving block by using limestone powder-cement as binder
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1463
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการนำของเสียประเภทฉลากมาใช้ประโยชน์เป็นวัสดุแทนที่ในมวลรวมละเอียด โดยใช้ผงหินปูนร่วมกับปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์เป็นวัสดุประสานในการทำคอนกรีตบล็อกประสานปูพื้นโดยพิจารณาผลกระทบต่อกระบวนการทำก้อนแข็ง ตลอดจนลักษณะทางกายภาพและสมบัติทางเคมี เช่น การกระจายขนาดคละของมวลรวม ความสามารถในการชะละลาย กำลังรับแรงอัด ความหนาแน่น และการดูดซึมน้ำโดยแปรผันสัดส่วนผสมเป็นร้อยละ 0, 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5, 3.5, 4, 4.5, 5, 7.5, 10 และ 20 โดยน้ำหนักของมวลรวมละเอียด และแปรผันอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อวัสดุประสาน 0.5, 0.6, 0.7, 0.8, 0.9 และ 1 โดยบ่มที่ระยะเวลา 7 และ 28 วันเพื่อศึกษาสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสม ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ผงหินปูนแทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ที่ร้อยละ10 โดยน้ำหนัก ใช้สัดส่วนซีเมนต์ต่อทรายต่อหินเกล็ดในการผลิตคอนกรีตบล็อกประสานปูพื้น คือ 1 : 1.2 : 1.8 โดยน้ำหนักตลอดการทดลอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความสามารถในการทำงานได้ของคอนกรีตสดลดลงตามสัดส่วนการเพิ่มขึ้นของวัสดุผสม และพบว่า สัดส่วนวัสดุผสมที่ร้อยละ 3.0 โดยน้ำหนักของมวลรวมละเอียด อัตราส่วนน้ำต่อวัสดุประสานที่ 0.5 ระยะเวลาบ่มที่ 28 วัน ทำให้คอนกรีตบล็อกประสานปูพื้นมีกำลังรับแรงอัด 55.7 เมกะปาสคาล ผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์คอนกรีตบล็อกประสานปูพื้นของกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม นอกจากนี้ผลการทดสอบการชะละลายโลหะหนักในน้ำสกัดพบว่าคอนกรีตบล็อก มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดการชะละลายของโลหะหนักทุกชนิดผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน โดยต้นทุนของคอนกรีตบล็อกประสานปูพื้นที่ผลิตได้มีราคา 3.90 บาท มีน้ำหนัก 4.24 กิโลกรัม ต่อก้อนผลิตภัณฑ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the utilization of label waste as replacement materials for ingredient in fine aggregate for making interlocking concrete paving block by using limestone powder-cement as binder. Determination of the factors affecting solidification process. Physical and chemical characteristics were determined such as particle size distribution of aggregate, leachability, compressive strength, density and water absorption. A series of experiments was done by varying percent fraction at 0, 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5, 3, 3.5, 4, 4.5, 5, 7.5, 10, and 20 by weight of fine aggregate and varying water to binder ratio was 0.5, 0.6, 0.7, 0.8, 0.9 and 1 at 7 and 28 days of curing time. Conditions for making concrete paving blocks were studied by using limestone powder at10 percent by weight replace cement as a binder. A proper ratio of cement : sand : gravel was at 1:1.2:1.8 by weight. The experimented results indicated that by increasing the ratio of label waste to aggregate, consequently, decreasing of fresh concrete’s workability. The appropriate aggregate replacement with label waste was at 3.0% by weight of binder, water-binder ratio was at 0.5 by weight and a curing time of 28 days. The proper concrete paving block; had a compressive strength of 55.7 MPa which yielded the physical properties acceptable by the standard of interlocking concrete paving block promulgated by the Ministry of Industry. Moreover; for the extraction test, the concentration of heavy metals were insignificantly lower than that of the standard for concrete paving block. The cost estimation of the aforementioned concrete paving block was at 3.90 baht per 4.24 kilograms of product.
Share
COinS