Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของไอดีเอสต่อคะแนนจุดอ่อนแบบเครือข่าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of effect of IDS on network-based vulnerability score
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1268
Abstract
ระบบตรวจับการบุกรุก เป็นมาตรการการป้องกันระบบคอมพิวเตอร์และระบบเครือข่ายที่สำคัญมาก มีงานวิจัยมากมายที่มีการวิเคราะห์ถึงความสามารถของระบบตรวจจับการบุกรุกจากการป้องกันการโจมตี หรือจำนวนของการตรวจจับที่ผิดพลาด ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการอธิบายถึงวิธีการใหม่ในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของระบบตรวจจับการบุกรุก โดยมีการใช้คะแนนของจุดอ่อนแบบเครือข่ายที่ได้จากการคัดกรองจากรายงานของสถาบันแซนส์มาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎของสนอร์ท โดยที่จุดอ่อนแต่ละรายการได้มีการให้คะแนนจากลักษณะของความเสียหายต่อระบบ นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการแบ่งกลุ่มของจุดอ่อนออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ ตามประเภทของจุดอ่อน ตามแหล่งที่เกิดของจุดอ่อน และตามผละกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นกับระบบ จากงานวิจัยพบว่า สนอร์ทสามารถป้องกันจุดอ่อนที่มีอันตรายของระบบเครือข่ายของระบบปฏิบัติการวินโดวส์ได้ 73% และ ในระบบปฏิบัติการตระกูลยูนิกซ์ได้ 65% จากผลการทดลอง ทำให้ทราบได้ว่า ระบบตรวจจับการบุกรุกมีประสิทธิภาพ แต่ยังคงต้องมีการปรับปรุงในส่วนที่ยังป้องกันไม่ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Intrusion detection system (IDS) is an important defensive measure protecting computer systems and networks from abuse. Many researchers analyzed performance of IDS from ability to defend attack or the number of false positives. In this research is described a new method for analyzing performance of IDS using network-based vulnerability scores by comparing Top 20 vulnerabilities presented by SANS Institute to rules of Snort. Each vulnerability gives the damage score and this research presents these vulnerabilities in three groups: genesis, location, and impact to computer system. The research reveals that Snort can protect 73% of the critical network vulnerabilities in Windows operating system and 65% in UNIX-like operating system. From this result, it can be readily seen that intrusion detection systems although effective, can still be improved.
Share
COinS