Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจเมแทบอไลต์ที่มีสมบัติเสริมกลิ่นรสของใบชายา Cnidoscolus spp.
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ubonratana Siripatrawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.165
Abstract
Umami, described as brothy and meat-like flavor, is one of the key factors in the successful savory food product development. It acts as a taste enhancer and improves overall acceptability. Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is the most common synthetic compound added to savory providing umami taste. Many consumers, however, have a negative attitude toward this substance. Thus, natural ingredients providing umami taste as a substitute for MSG could be beneficial for commercial purposes. Chaya (Cnidoscolus spp.) is a fast-growing and drought-resistant plant whose leaves have been widely used as a dried umami seasoning. However, the key umami substances in the leaves have not been reported. Therefore, this research aims to identify key umami compounds and to study the effects of drying methods on flavor-related substances of the chaya leaves. To explore umami-related compounds in the leaves of two species (Cnidoscolus chayamansa and C. aconitifolius), we used a multiplatform untargeted metabolomics approach, electronic tongue, and in silico screening. The profile of nonvolatile metabolites varied between leaves of the two species and between leaf maturity stages. Young leaves exhibited the highest umami taste intensity, followed by mature and old leaves (p < 0.05). Partial least squares regression and computational molecular docking analyzes revealed five potent umami substances (quinic acid, trigonelline, alanyl-tyrosine, leucyl-glycyl-proline, and leucyl-aspartyl-glutamine) and three known umami compounds (L-glutamic acid, pyroglutamic acid, and 5'-adenosine monophosphate). The five substances were validated as novel umami compounds using an electronic tongue assay; leucyl-glycyl-proline showed synergistic effects with monosodium glutamate, enhancing the umami taste. Thus, substances contributing to the taste of chaya leaves were successfully identified, and the leaf maturation stages possessing higher umami intensity (young and mature leaves) were selected for the next study. Drying, in general, results in changes of flavor of food ingredients. Hence, the effects of different drying methods [freeze drying (FD), vacuum drying, oven drying at 50°C and 120°C (OD120), and pan roasting (PR)] on volatile and nonvolatile metabolites, umami intensity, and antioxidant properties of the young and mature chaya leaf mixture were investigated. The predominant volatile compound among all samples are aldehydes. 3-methylbutanal (malt-like odor) had the highest relative odor activity value (rOAV), while hexanal (green grass-like odor) and 2-methylbutanal (coffee-like odor) had the second highest rOAV in the FD and PR samples, respectively. The OD120 and PR samples possessed the highest concentration of umami-tasting amino acids and 5'-ribonucleotides as well as the most intense umami taste (p < 0.05), whereas FD samples exhibited the highest antioxidant capacity (p < 0.05). Ultimately, the findings contribute to fundamental knowledge and theoretical evidence for the production and use of dried chaya leaves as a natural umami flavoring. In addition, this study can be used as a model to identify key umami substances in other food ingredients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รสอูมามิให้รสชาติคล้ายน้ำต้มกระดูก มีสมบัติเสริมกลิ่นรสของอาหารโดยส่งผลให้การยอมรับอาหารโดยรวมดีขึ้น ดังนั้นรสอูมามิจึงเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารคาวให้เป็นที่ยอมรับของผู้บริโภค แหล่งของรสอูมามิที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารคือโมโนโซเดียมกลูตาเมต (MSG) หรือผงชูรส อย่างไรก็ตามผู้บริโภคจำนวนมากมีทัศนคติเชิงลบต่อสารนี้ ดังนั้นการหาวัตถุดิบธรรมชาติที่ให้รสอูมามิ เพื่อทดแทนการใช้ผงชูรสจึงมีศักยภาพในเชิงพาณิชย์ ต้นชายา (Cnidoscolus spp.) เป็นพืชยืนต้นที่โตเร็วและทนแล้ง ในปัจจุบันใบของต้นชายาถูกนำมาทำแห้งและจำหน่ายเพื่อใช้ในการเสริมรสอูมามิและชูรสชาติให้กับอาหาร แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการรายงานถึงสารหลักที่ให้รสอูมามิในใบชายา ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุสารที่ให้รสอูมามิ และศึกษาผลของวิธีการทำแห้งต่อสารให้กลิ่นรสในใบชายา ในการสำรวจสารประกอบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับรสอูมามิในใบของชายาสองสปีชีส์ (Cnidoscolus chayamansa และ C. aconitifolius) ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการทางเมตาโบโลมิกส์แบบหลายแพลตฟอร์มโดยไม่ระบุสารเป้าหมาย ลิ้นอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และการคัดกรองด้วยการจำลองการจับกันของโมเลกุลเชิงคอมพิวเตอร์ พบว่าเมตาโบไลต์ชนิดต่าง ๆ มีปริมาณที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างสปีชีส์และระยะการเจริญของใบ ผลการทดลองโดยลิ้นอิเล็กทรอนิกส์พบว่าใบระยะอ่อนมีความเข้มข้นของรสอูมามิสูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือใบระยะโตเต็มที่ และใบระยะแก่ตามลำดับ (p < 0.05) ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสมการถดถอยกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดบางส่วนร่วมกับการจำลองการจับกันของโมเลกุลเชิงคอมพิวเตอร์พบสารในใบชายาที่ให้รสอูมามิที่ยังไม่มีการรายงานทั้งหมดห้าชนิด ได้แก่ กรดควินิก, ไตรโกเนลลีน, อะลานิลไทโรซีน, ลิวซิลไกลซิลโพรลีน และลิวซิลแอสปาร์ติลกลูตามีน และสารประกอบอูมามิที่มีรายงานแล้ว ได้แก่ กรดกลูตามิก, กรดไพโรกลูตามิก และ 5'-อะดีโนซีนโมโนฟอสเฟต เมื่อยืนยันรสชาติของสารละลายของสารบริสุทธิ์เหล่านั้นด้วยลิ้นอิเล็กทรอนิกส์พบว่าสารอูมามิที่ยังไม่เคยมีรายงานดังกล่าวเป็นสารให้รสอูมามิชนิดใหม่ มากไปกว่านั้นยังพบว่าลิวซิลไกลซิลโพรลีนมีสมบัติเสริมรสอูมามิแบบทวีคูณร่วมกันกับ MSG โดยทั่วไปแล้ว การทำแห้งส่งผลให้กลิ่นรสของวัตถุดิบอาหารมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง เมื่อประเมินผลของวิธีการทำแห้ง ได้แก่ การทำแห้งแบบแช่เยือกแข็ง (FD) การทำแห้งแบบสุญญากาศ การทำให้แห้งด้วยตู้อบลบร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 50°C และ 120°C (OD120) และการคั่วในกระทะ (PR) ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารประกอบที่ระเหยได้ และระเหยไม่ได้ด้วยวิธีการทางเมตาโบโลมิกส์ ความเข้มของรสอูมามิ และสมบัติต้านอนุมูลอิสระของใบชายาระยะอ่อนและใบระยะโตเต็มที่ พบว่า 3-methylbutanal (กลิ่นคล้ายมอลต์) เป็นสารประกอบที่ระเหยได้ที่มีค่า relative odor active value (rOAV) สูงที่สุดในทุกกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ในขณะที่ hexanal (กลิ่นคล้ายหญ้าตัดใหม่) และ 2-methylbutanal (กลิ่นคล้ายเมล็ดกาแฟคั่ว) มีค่า rOAV สูงเป็นอันดับที่สองในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ทำแห้งด้วย FD และ PR ตามลำดับ ส่วนตัวอย่างที่ทำแห้งด้วย OD120 และ PR มีปริมาณของกรดอะมิโนที่ให้รสอูมามิและ 5'-ไรโบนิวคลีโอไทด์ และความเข้มของรสอูมามิสูงที่สุด (p < 0.05) ในขณะที่ตัวอย่างที่ทำแห้งด้วย FD มีสมบัติต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงสุด (p < 0.05) ผลการทดลองจากงานวิจัยนี้เป็นหลักฐานทางทฤษฎีที่สำคัญสำหรับการผลิตและการประยุกต์ใช้ใบชายาเพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องปรุงรสอูมามิจากแหล่งธรรมชาติในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารต่อไป นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ยังสามารถใช้เป็นต้นแบบเพื่อใช้ศึกษาสารให้รสอูมามิในวัตถุดิบอาหารอื่น ๆ ได้อีกด้วย
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.