Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาบทบาทในการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็งตับของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอสามเจ็ดสองสามพี
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyaboot Ariyachet
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.226
Abstract
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is the most common type of primary liver cancer. HCC has a replicative immortality and sustained proliferation rate. In addition, cell cycle-related protein regulating proliferation in cancer are often found dysregulated, allowing cancer cells to proceed their proliferation uncontrollably. Recently, a small non-coding RNA, microRNA (miRNA), was found to play an important role in numerous biological functions. Specific miRNA may ameliorate or promote cancer progression through different target mRNA. MiR-372-3p has been explored in various cancers such as colon cancer, colorectal cancer, and glioma. However, its functions have been rarely studied in HCC, especially in the aspect of cancer proliferation. This study, thus, aims to investigate its role in HCC cell line proliferation by introducing miR-372-3p overexpression vector into these cell lines. Results indicated that normal hepatocyte exhibited higher expression of miR-372-3p compared to that of HCC cells. Decelerated proliferation rate was detected in miR-372-3p overexpressing HCC cells. BrdU incorporation assay also indicated that miR-372-3p expression in HCC cells interfere the transition from G1 to S phase. G1-S phase cell cycle-related mRNA expression was different in miR-372-3p overexpressing cells compared to that of control. Dual-luciferase assay revealed that CCND1 was one of the miR-372-3p target mRNAs. Moreover, cyclin D1 protein level in miR-372-3p overexpressing cell lines was found downregulated compared to that of control. Therefore, it can be concluded that miR-372-3p interacts with CCND1 mRNA to prevent translation and to impede the cell cycle progression from G1 to S phase in HCC cell lines.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งเซลล์ตับเป็นมะเร็งตับชนิดปฐมภูมิที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุด มะเร็งเซลล์ตับสามารถในการเพิ่มจำนวนตัวเองได้แบบไม่มีที่สิ้นสุด รวมไปถึงเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ที่เป็นอมตะได้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น โปรตีนหลากหลายชนิดที่ควบคุมวัฏจักรของเซลล์ก็ยังถูกค้นพบด้วยว่ามีการแสดงออกผิดปกติในเซลล์มะเร็งเหล่านี้ จากการศึกษาเมื่อไม่นานมานี้ มีการค้นพบอาร์เอ็นเอชนิดหนึ่งที่ไม่ถูกถอดรหัสเป็นโปรตีน ชื่อว่าไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอซึ่งมีบทบาทหลากหลายในทางชีววิทยา ไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอบางชนิดสามารถเร่งหรือยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งได้ผ่านการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอเป้าหมายของมัน ตัวอย่างเช่น ไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอสามเจ็ดสองสามพีที่ได้มีการศึกษามากมายมาแล้วในมะเร็งลำไส้ มะเร็งทวารหนัก และมะเร็งสมอง เป็นต้น แต่บทบาทหน้าที่ของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอชนิดนี้ยังไม่ได้รับการศึกษามากนักในเซลล์มะเร็งตับ โดยเฉพาะเรื่องการควบคุมการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ ดังนั้นการทดลองนี้จึงได้นำเวกเตอร์ที่ใช้เพิ่มการแสดงออกของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอสามเจ็ดสองสามพีใส่เข้าไปในเซลล์มะเร็งตับเพื่อวัดการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ ผลการทดลองพบว่าเซลล์ตับทั่วไปมีการแสดงออกของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอชนิดนี้มากกว่าเซลล์มะเร็งตับ อัตราการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็งตับที่ถูกเพิ่มการแสดงออกของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอชนิดนี้ยังลดลงด้วยโดยมีจำนวนเซลล์ที่เข้าสู่ระยะ S ในวัฏจักรของเซลล์น้อยลง จากการวัดระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอก็พบว่าส่วนใหญ่ที่ทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการเปลี่ยนผ่านเข้าสู่ระยะ S นั้นมีการแสดงออกที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์มะเร็งตับธรรมดา นอกจากนี้ก็ยังพบว่าไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอสามเจ็ดสองสามพีสามารถจับกับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของ CCND1 ได้ จึงลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีน cyclin D1 ได้ด้วยเช่นกัน ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอสามเจ็ดสองสามพีจับกับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของโปรตีน cyclin D1 แล้วยับยั้งการแปลรหัสเป็นโปรตีนก่อนจะชะลอการเข้าสู่ระยะ S ของวัฏจักรของเซลล์ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License