Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรองและบังคับใช้สิทธิที่จะถูกลืมในสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piti Elamchamroonlarp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.45
Abstract
This research examines establishment and enforcement of the right to be forgotten under the Chinese legal system, including the origin and characteristics of the "right to be forgotten", as well as the regulations on "erasure" in China. It finds that protection challenges stem from the fact that personal data can be publicly accessible online. In addition, different countries, which are electronically connected through the internet, may have different legal protection measures for a right to be forgotten. In China, a legislative protection on a right to be forgotten is relatively weak. Firstly, compared with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Chinese legal system does not have mechanisms to call for and respond to deletion of personal data that must be forgotten made publicly accessible by a search engine company. Unlike Article 17 of the GDPR Personal Information protection law of China does not explicitly stipulate the right to be forgotten in the law; whereas, other areas of laws namely, civil law, cyber security law, are not sufficient to practically guarantee a right to be forgotten.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ตรวจสอบถึงการที่ระบบกฎหมายของสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนรับรอง และคุ้มครองสิทธิที่จะถูกลืม โดยมีขอบเขตของการศึกษาที่ครอบคลุมถึงการ เกดิ ขนึ้ และลกัษณะของ “สิทธิที่จะถูกลืม” ตลอดจนกฎระเบียบเกี่ยวกับการ “ลบ” ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงความท้าทายในการคุ้มครองสิทธิที่จะถูกลืมอันเนื่อง มากจากการที่ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของผู้ทรงสิทธิที่จะถูกลืมนั้นถูกเผยแพร่และ สามารถถูกเข้าถึงได้ในทางออนไลน์ นอกจากนี้ การคุ้มครองสิทธิที่จะถูกลืมใน แตล่ ะประเทศซงึ่ เชือ่ มตอ่ กนั ผา่ นเอนิ เทอร์เน็ตน้นั มีความแตกตา่ งกนั งานวจิยันี้ พบว่าการกรอบทางกฎหมายในระดับรัฐบัญญัติเพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิที่จะถูกลืมของ สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนนั้นยังขาดศักยภาพในการคุ้มครองสิทธิที่จะถูกลืม หาก เปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของสหภาพยุโรป (GDPR) กฎหมายของสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนนั้นยังขาดกลไกในการสั่งและตอบสนองต่อ การลืมข้อมูลที่ถูกเผยแพร่ต่อสาธารณชนโดยผู้ให้บริการสืบค้นข้อมูลออนไลน์ นอกจากนี้ กฎหมายคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนมี ความแตกต่างจากมาตรา 17 ของ GDPR เนื่องจากไม่มีบทบัญญัติรับรองถึง “สิทธิที่จะถูกลืม” เอาไว้อย่างชัดแจ้ง ในขณะที่กฎหมายอื่น ๆ ได้แก่ กฎหมาย แพ่งและกฎหมายว่าด้วยความปลอดภัยทางไซเบอร์ก็ไม่อาจให้ความคุ้มครอง สิทธิที่จะถูกลืมได้ในอย่างเพียงพอในทางปฏิบัติ
Creative Commons License