Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบสารระเหยให้กลิ่นในใบกะเพราไทยสด 2 พันธุ์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panita Ngamchuachit
Second Advisor
Suwimon Keeratipibul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.164
Abstract
Holy Basil is an herb with a high consumption in Thailand domestically and internationally due to its unique odor. A study on the aroma active profile of holy basil would allow for better quality control and food product development. The goal of this study is to identify and compare aroma active compounds in fresh Thai holy basil leaves from 2 varieties (Ocimum tenuiflorum var. Rama and Ocimum tenuiflorum var. Shyama) using sensomics approach. First, olfactory profiling was performed by trained panelists to characterize odor attributes and their intensity. Second, volatile compounds were isolated by solvent extraction, and non-volatile constituents were removed by solvent-assisted flavor evaporation and concentrated using the Vigreux column and microdistillation. Third, extract was injected into the gas chromatography-olfactometry with flame ionization detection (GC-O/FID) to screen for odor quality associated with the retention index (RI). Potential aroma active compounds were determined through aroma extract dilution analysis (AEDA). Gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS) enables compound identification by comparing mass spectra with RI and odor quality from GC-O/FID. From olfactory profiling, red holy basil leaves had stronger overall attributes than white holy basil leaves. Red holy basil leaves have stronger minty, green, pungent, and fatty/waxy attributes than white holy basil leaves but have lower citrus-like attribute. Among the potential aroma active compounds with high FD factors, white holy basil leaves consisted of only eugenol (FD ≥ 4096), whereas red holy basil leaves consisted of both eugenol (FD 2048) and methyl eugenol (FD ≥ 4096). In white holy basil leaves, the unique flowery odor might be contributed from 2-hexanol (FD 512) and α-farnesene (FD 1024). Moreover, the distinct eucalyptus-like odor might potentially come from cis-sabinene hydrate (cis-4-thujanol) (FD 2048). In red holy basil leaves, herbal odor was potentially come from 3 high FD factor compounds, including 1-decen-3-ol (FD 1024), naphthalene (FD 2048), and 1-undecen-3-ol (FD 2048), while only 2 compounds with lower FD factor, including trans-4,5-epoxy-(E)-2-heptenal (FD 512) and caryophyllene oxide (FD 1024), were presented in white holy basil leaves.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กะเพรา (Ocimum tenuiflorum L.) เป็นพืชสมุนไพรที่นิยมนำมาเป็นวัตถุดิบในอาหารไทยหลากหลายชนิด ใบกะเพรามีกลิ่นที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ ซึ่งให้ทั้งกลิ่นหอมฉุนและความเผ็ดร้อน ซึ่งการนำใบกะเพราสดมาเพิ่มกลิ่นให้ผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารนั้น ต้องอาศัยการควบคุมคุณภาพตั้งแต่วัตถุดิบตลอดจนระหว่างกระบวนการผลิต เพื่อให้ยังคงความเป็นเอกลักษณ์ด้านกลิ่นและรสชาติของใบกะเพราเอาไว้ได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการระบุและเปรียบเทียบสารระเหยให้กลิ่นในใบกะเพราไทยสด 2 พันธุ์ (กะเพราขาว และกะเพราแดง) การศึกษาสารให้กลิ่นสำคัญของใบกะเพราสดนั้นอาศัยกระบวนวิธีทางเซนโซมิกซ์ (Sensomics approach) โดยเริ่มต้นจากการศึกษาลักษณะกลิ่นของใบกระเพราสดด้วยการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสแบบพรรณนาเชิงปริมาณ (Olfactory profiling) และการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของสารระเหยให้กลิ่นใบกระเพราสด ซึ่งทำโดยสกัดแยกสารระเหยออกจากตัวอย่างใบกะเพราสดด้วยวิธีการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ร่วมกับเทคนิค SAFE (Solvent assisted flavor evaporation) เพื่อลดการสูญเสียหรือการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของสารระเหยจากความร้อนระหว่างกระบวนการสกัดภายใต้อุณหภูมิและความดันต่ำ จากนั้นจึงนำสารสกัดไปวิเคราะห์หาสารที่ให้กลิ่นด้วยเครื่อง gas chromatography-olfactometry/flame ionization detector (GC-O/FID) ขั้นตอนต่อมาคือการจัดลำดับกลิ่นที่มีศักยภาพเป็นสารให้กลิ่นที่สำคัญด้วยเทคนิค aroma extract dilution analysis (AEDA) จากนั้นระบุชนิดของสารระเหยด้วยการประเมินผลร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS) จากการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสแบบพรรณนาเชิงปริมาณ พบใบกะเพราแดงมีลักษณะโดยรวมของกลิ่นกะเพราที่แรงกว่าใบกะเพราะขาว โดยใบกะเพราแดงพบกลิ่นมิ้น กลิ่นเขียว กลิ่นฉุน กลิ่นไขมันที่สูงกว่าใบกะเพราขาว ยกเว้นกลิ่นผลไม้ตระกูลส้ม ที่พบต่ำกว่าใบกะเพราขาว ในการประเมินผลร่วมกันระหว่าง ค่าRI และ ลักษณะกลิ่นที่วิเคราะห์ได้จากเครื่อง GC-O/FID และค่ามวลของสารที่ตรวจพบจากเครื่อง GC-MS โดยพิจารณาสารระเหยที่มีศักยภาพที่จะเป็นสารให้กลิ่นสำคัญ (Potential aroma active compound) จากสารที่มีค่า Flavor dilution (FD) factor สูง พบว่า สารที่ให้กลิ่นกานพลูใบกะเพราขาว มี eugenol (FD ≥ 4096) ในขณะที่ในใบกะเพราแดงมีทั้ง eugenol (FD 2048) และ methyl eugenol (FD ≥ 4096) สารที่ให้กลิ่นดอกไม้ ได้แก่ 2-hexanol (FD 512) และ α-farnesene (FD 1024) และสารที่ให้กลิ่นยูคาลิปตัส ได้แก่ cis-sabinene hydrate (cis-4-thujanol) (FD 2048) พบเฉพาะในใบกะเพราขาว นอกไปจากนี้พบใบกะเพราแดงพบ สารที่ให้กลิ่นสมุนไพร 3 กลิ่น ได้แก่ 1-decen-3-ol (FD 1024), naphthalene (FD 2048), 1-undecen-3-ol (FD 2048) มากกว่าใบกะเพราขาวที่พบได้ 2 กลิ่น ได้แก่ trans-4,5-epoxy-(E)-2-heptenal (FD 512) และ caryophyllene oxide (FD 1024)
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.