Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของปริมาณไฟโบรอินไหมไทยต่อสมบัติของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฮบริดไบโอแอคทีฟกลาสและไฟโบรอินไหมไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peerapat Thongnuek
Second Advisor
Supansa Yodmuang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1244
Abstract
Hybrid scaffolds of bioactive glass (BG) and silk fibroin (SF) were fabricated. 70S30C (70% mol Si, 30% mol Ca) BG is a ceramic biomaterial with natural bone bonding and osteoconductivity potentials. SF is a natural polymer from the silk cocoon of bombyx mori with many desirable properties for tissue engineering applications. Hybridisation between these two biomaterials could mitigate the brittle characteristic of ceramic, enabling the scaffold to resist cyclic load better. This study varied the ratio between BG and SF (BG:SF; 100:0, 95:5, 90:10, 85:15, 80:20, 0:100) and characterized the scaffolds, noting the difference between the scaffolds as a result of different amounts of SF. The hybrids (BG95SF5, BG90SF10, BG85SF15, BG80SF20) demonstrated ceramic foam and elastic polymer responses when subjected to compressive load, contrary to the stiff ceramic response of BG100. The hybrid scaffolds also survived cyclic load longer when subjected to repeated small compressive load. This indicated the ability to fine-tune BG scaffolds to specific applications by hybridizing them with various amounts of SF content.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์แบบไฮบริดจากไบโอแอคทีฟกลาส (BG) และไฟโบรอินไหม (SF) ได้ถูกขึ้นรูป โดยใช้ 70S30C BG ที่เป็นวัสดุเซรามิกชีวภาพ ที่มีคุณสมบัติในการสร้างพันธะกับกระดูกโดธรรมชาติ และมีคุณสมบัติในด้านการส่งเสริมการสร้างเซลล์กระดูก และไฟโบรอินไหมที่เป็นโพลิเมอร์ธรรมชาติจากรังไหมของหนอนไหมสายพันธุ์ bombyx mori ซึ่งก็มีคุณสมบัติหลายประการที่เป็นที่ต้องการในการใช้งานทางวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ การไฮบริดระหว่างสองชีววันดุนี้จะสามารถบรรเทาความแข็งเปราะของเซรามิกได้ ส่งผลโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์สามารถต้านทานแรงกระทำแบบวงรอบ (cyclic load) ได้ดีขึ้น ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ ได้ใช้ปริมาณของไฟโบรอินไหมในกระบวนการสร้างโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เป็นตัวแปรต้น (BG:SF; 100:0, 95:5, 90:10, 85:15, 80:20, 0:100) และได้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติต่างๆของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ โดยเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของแต่ละชิ้นที่เป็นผลมาจากปริมาณของไฟโบรอินไหม โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์แบบไฮบริด (BG95SF5, BG90SF10, BG85SF15, BG80SF20) ตอบสนองแต่แรงกดทั้งแบบเซรามิกโฟม และแบบโพลิเมอร์ยืดหยุ่น ตรงกันข้ามกับการตอบสนองแบบแข็งเปราะของ BG100 ตัวโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์แบบไฮบริดก็สามารถต้านทานแรงกดแบบวงรอบได้ดีกว่า แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการปรับเปลี่ยนคุณสมบัติทางกลของไบโอแอคทีฟกลาส เพื่อให้เข้ากับความต้องการ ด้วยการปรับเปลี่ยนปริมาณไฟโบรอินไหม
Creative Commons License