Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดหลักเกณฑ์เชื่อมโยงจากการผ่านตัววัดค่าสนับสนุนแบบอ่อนที่ขึ้นอยู่กับความเชื่อมั่นประพจน์แย้งสลับที่และหลักเกณฑ์กำหนดทิศทาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Weak support association rule reduction based on contrapositive confindence and direction setting rules
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรุง สินอภิรมย์สราญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการคณนา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.979
Abstract
การวิเคราะห์หลักเกณฑ์เชื่อมโยง เป็นหนึ่งในเทคนิคการทำเหมืองข้อมูลที่ค้นหา หลักเกณฑ์น่าสนใจหรือความสัมพันธ์ที่น่าสนใจในข้อมูล เพื่อตัดสินความน่าสนใจตัววัดสองค่าคือค่าสนับสนุนและค่าความเชื่อมั่นมักถูกนำมาใช้ ปกติผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำเป็นต้องกำหนดค่าสนับสนุนน้อยสุดและค่าความเชื่อมั่นน้อยสุดให้เหมาะสม เพื่อกรองหลักเกณฑ์เชื่อมโยงที่ไม่น่าสนใจออก ปัจจุบันตัววัดอีกคู่ซึ่งถูกนำเสนอคือค่าสนับสนุนแบบอ่อนและค่าความเชื่อมั่น ค่าสนับสนุนแบบอ่อนเป็นตัววัดที่อธิบายความน่าจะเป็นของเหตุการณ์ซึ่งไม่ขัดแย้งกับหลักเกณฑ์ค่าสนับสนุนแบบอ่อนน้อยสุดที่กำหนดต้องสูงกว่า 0.5 เพราะหลักเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับข้อมูลที่ขัดแย้งเกินกว่า 50% ไม่มีประโยชน์ ด้วยการกำหนดค่าสนับสนุนแบบอ่อนน้อยสุดและค่าความเชื่อมั่นน้อยสุด ขั้นตอนวิธีดับบลิวเอสสามารถค้นหาหลักเกณฑ์ที่มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นสูงออกมาได้ จากหลักดังกล่าวเป็นสาเหตุให้ปริมาณหลักเกณฑ์ที่ได้ออกมามีปริมาณมาก เพื่อลดปริมาณหลักเกณฑ์ที่มากเหล่านี้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอวิธีกรองสองรูปแบบคือการกรองด้วยค่าความเชื่อมั่นประพจน์แย้งสลับที่น้อยสุดและการกรองด้วยหลักเกณฑ์กำหนดทิศทาง ขั้นตอนวิธีซีซีดับบลิวเอสประยุกต์ค่าสนับสนุนแบบอ่อนน้อยสุด กับค่าความเชื่อมั่นน้อยสุดพร้อมกับค่าความเชื่อมั่นประพจน์แย้งสลับที่น้อยสุด ในขณะที่ขั้นตอนวิธีดีเอสอาซีซีดับบลิวเอสเพิ่มการประยุกต์แนวคิดหลักเกณฑ์กำหนดทิศทางกับขั้นตอนวิธีซีซีดับบลิวเอส เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างขั้นตอนวิธีทั้งหมดตัวประเมินความไวถูกเลือกมาใช้ประเมิน ผลการทดลองที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ขั้นตอนวิธีดีเอสอาซีซีดับบลิวเอสมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดจำนวนหลักเกณฑ์ที่ได้ออกมาปริมาณมากในขณะที่ค่าความไวไม่แตกต่างกับขั้นตอนวิธีอื่น ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Association analysis is one of the data mining techniques that extracts interesting rules or interesting relationship within data. In order to determine interestingness, two measures, the support and confidence are used. Normally, experts must set the appropriate minimum support and minimum confidence to filter uninteresting association rules out. Recently, a pair of measures are presented called the weak support and confidence. The weak support is the measure that describes the probability of events which do not contradict the rule. Its minimum weak support must be set higher than 0.5 since rules that admits more than 50% chance of contradictory events are useless. With the setting of minimum weak support and the minimum confidence, the WS algorithm can extract significant confidence rules. This cause a large number of rules to be generated. To reduce the number of these rules, this research proposes two filtering methods, the minimum contrapositive confidence filter and direction setting rule filter. The CCWS algorithm applies the minimum weak support and the minimum confidence together with the minimum contrapositive confidence while the DSCCWS algorithm additionally applies the direction setting rule concept to the CCWS algorithm. In order to compare among these algorithms, the sensitivity evaluation is selected. Our result shows that DSCCWS algorithm can effectively reduce a significant number of rules while maintains similar sensitivity to the rest of other algorithms.
Creative Commons License