Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงสร้างอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ประสิทธิผลแบบหนึ่งมิติของอินเดียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effective one-dimensional electronic structure of InGaAs quantum dot molecules
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทรงพล กาญจนชูชัย
Second Advisor
สุวัฒน์ โสภิตพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1401
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ นำเสนอผลการจำลองโครงสร้างอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ประสิทธิผลแบบหนึ่งมิติของโครงสร้าง InGaAs ควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุล (QDM) ซึ่งถูกปลูกด้วยเทคนิคการปลูกผลึกแบบลำโมเลกุล โดยเทคนิคการปลูกแบบกลบทับและปลูกซ้ำ การปลูกชิ้นงานทั้งสองเริ่มจากการปลูกจากชั้น InAs QD 1.8 ML แล้วกลบบางด้วยชั้น GaAs Capping ซึ่งชิ้นงาน A หนา 15 ML และชิ้นงาน B หนา 25 ML จากนั้นจึงปลูก InAs 1.2 ML ซ้ำอีกครั้ง ซึ่งลักษณะของ QDM จะเกิดจากการจับกลุ่มของของควอนตัมดอต โดยที่ควอนตัมดอตขนาดใหญ่จะอยู่ตรงกลางและถูกล้อมรอบด้วยกลุ่มควอนตัมดอตขนาดเล็ก ชิ้นงานถูกวัดโครงสร้างกายภาพของผิวหน้าด้วยเทคนิคแรงอะตอม (AFM) และคุณสมบัติทางแสงด้วยเทคนิคโฟโต้ลูมิเนสเซนซ์ (PL) แบบปรับกำลังของแสงกระตุ้นและแบบปรับอุณหภูมิของชิ้นงาน ผลการทดลองทางแสง PL ที่ได้ถูกนำไปสร้างแบบจำลองโครงสร้างอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ประสิทธิผลแบบหนึ่งมิติ ซึ่งให้ผลพลังงานไอเก้นของพาหะใน QDM ที่สามารถอธิบายผลการวัดทางแสง PL ได้ทุกอุณหภูมิทดลองด้วยความแม่นยำที่ดีกว่า 6.3 meV สำหรับชิ้นงาน A และ 7.9 meV สำหรับชิ้นงาน B ผลการจำลองโครงสร้างอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ประสิทธิผลแบบหนึ่งมิติของ InGaAs QDM แสดงให้เห็นว่า QD อาจถูกพิจารณาว่ามีสูตรทางเคมีประสิทธิผลเป็น In0.77Ga0.23As ซึ่งถูกล้อมรอบด้วยชั้นระหว่างกลาง ซึ่งมีสูตรทางเคมีประสิทธิผลเป็น In0.6Ga0.4As และสามารถระบุได้ว่า การเปล่งแสงจากชิ้นงาน A เป็นผลจาก QD กลางเพียงอย่างเดียว ในขณะที่การเปล่งแสงของชิ้นงาน B เป็นผลมาจาก QD กลางและ QD ข้าง ผลการจำลองโครงสร้างอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ประสิทธิผลแบบหนึ่งมิติของ InGaAs QDM นี้สามารถนำมาใช้อธิบายคุณสมบัติทางแสงของโครงสร้าง InGaAs QDM ที่มีโครงสร้างซับซ้อนได้อย่างแม่นยำในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 20-150 K โดยโครงสร้าง QD ประสิทธิผลเล็กกว่า QD ที่วัดได้จาก AFM เนื่องจากผลของสถานะผิวหน้า (surface state) และผลของความไม่แน่นอนของขนาดที่วัดได้จากเทคนิค AFM เนื่องจากผลของขนาดของปลายเข็ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis reports simulation results of an effective one dimension (1D) electronic structure of InGaAs quantum dot molecules (QDMs). Samples were grown by molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) using thin capping and regrowth technique. The first layer of InAs quantum dots (QDs) was grown with a thickness of 1.8 ML and capped by 15 ML and 25 ML of GaAs for samples A and B, respectively. Another layer of 1.2-ML InAs was regrown on this capping layer. This process resulted in the formation of ensemble of QDMs, each consists of one large QD at the center surrounded by smaller satellite QDs. Surface morphology and optical properties of InGaAs QDMs were studied by atomic force microscopy AFM and power- and temperature-dependent photoluminescence (PL) measurements. PL results were used to simulate the effective 1D electronic structure. Eigen energies of carriers obtained from the simulation can be used to explain the PL results at all temperatures. The accuracy of the model is better than 6.3 meV and 7.9 meV for samples A and B, respectively. The results of the effective 1D electronic structure of InGaAs QDMs show that the effective chemical compositions of QDs and intermediate layers are In0.77Ga0.23As and In0.6Ga0.4As, respectively. The model can also identify that the PL spectrum of sample A was the emission of the center QDs only, whereas in sample B both the center and satellite QDs contributed to the emission spectrum. The simulation results of the effective 1D electronic structure of InGaAs QDMs can be used to explain the optical properties of complex InGaAs QDMs with good accuracy in the 20-150 K range. The effective sizes of QDs from the simulation are smaller than those measured by AFM because of the surface state effect of QDs and size uncertainty due to the convolution effect of AFM.
Share
COinS