Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนคติและความต้องการการกำกับดูแลของผู้บริโภคต่อการวางตราสินค้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consumer's attitude and demand for regulation on brand placement
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฏราธร จิรประวัติ, ม.ล.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.409
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคต่อการวางตราสินค้า และ 2) ศึกษาความต้องการของผู้บริโภคต่อการกำกับดูแลการวางตราสินค้าแต่ละประเภทในสื่อต่างๆ โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยมีแบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือกับกลุ่มผู้บริโภคเพศชายและหญิง อายุ 15-49 ปี ซึ่งอาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 420 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทัศนคติเป็นกลางต่อทั้งการวางตราสินค้าโดยรวม และทัศนคติต่อการวางตราสินค้าในสื่อทั้ง 3 ประเภทได้แก่ สื่อภาพยนตร์, สื่อโทรทัศน์ และสื่อวิดีโอเกมหรือคอมพิวเตอร์เกม และมีทัศนคติในแง่บวกต่อการวางตราสินค้าแบบแนบเนียนมากกว่าการวางตราสินค้าแบบเด่นชัดในทุกๆสื่อ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความต้องการการกำกับดูแลการวางตราสินค้าค่อนข้างมาก ส่วนประเด็นเรื่องความสัมพันธ์นั้นพบว่า ทัศนคติโดยรวมต่อการวางตราสินค้ากับทัศนคติและความตั้งใจซื้อตราสินค้าที่ใช้การวางตราสินค้ามีความสัมพันธ์กันในเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 นอกจากนี้ทัศนคติโดยรวมต่อการวางตราสินค้านั้นยังมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบกับความต้องการการกำกับดูแลการวางตราสินค้าโดยรวมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are 1) to study consumers’ attitude towards brand placement and 2) to examine consumers’ demand for regulation on brand placement in media. A survey research was conducted using questionnaires to gather data from 420 male and female samples, 15-49 years old, residing in Bangkok. The finding showed that consumers’ attitude towards brand placement as a whole and brand placement in selected media – film, television, and video/computer game – are neutral. Comparatively, consumers’ attitude towards implicit brand placement was more positive than explicit in all selected media. The research also found that consumers’ demand for regulation on brand placement was rather high. In addition, overall attitude towards brand placement and attitude and purchase intention towards placed brands were significantly positively related at 0.05 while overall attitude towards brand placement and overall demand for regulation on brand placement were significantly negatively related at 0.05.
Share
COinS