Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การขยายส่วนการผลิตพอลิไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรตโดย Bacillus megaterium BA-019
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Scaling up of polyhydroxybutyrate production by Bacillus megaterium BA-019
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ส่งศรี กุลปรีชา
Second Advisor
ณัฏฐา ทองจุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.956
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาเกณฑ์และปัจจัยที่สำคัญต่อการขยายส่วนการผลิตพอลิไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต (PHB) โดย B. megaterium BA-019 โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการทดลองในถังหมักขนาด 10 ลิตร โดยศึกษาผลของอัตราการกวน (400 600 และ 800 รอบต่อนาที) และอัตราการให้อากาศ (0.5 1.0 และ 1.5 ปริมาตรอากาศต่อปริมาตรอาหารต่อนาที) ที่มีต่อค่า KLa การเติบโตของเซลล์ และการผลิต PHB ในถังหมักขนาด 10 ลิตร ผลการทดลองพบว่าที่อัตราการกวนเดียวกันค่า KLa มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออัตราการให้อากาศมากขึ้นและอัตราการกวนมีผลต่อค่า KLa มากกว่าอัตราการให้อากาศ ความหนาแน่นของเซลล์ ปริมาณ PHB YX/S YP/S และอัตราการผลิต PHB มีค่ามากที่สุดเมื่ออัตราการกวน 600 รอบต่อนาที และ อัตราการให้อากาศ 1.0 ปริมาตรอากาศต่อปริมาตรอาหารต่อนาที ดังนั้นจึงใช้อัตรากวน 600 รอบต่อนาที และ อัตราการให้อากาศ 1.0 ปริมาตรอากาศต่อปริมาตรอาหารต่อนาที ในการผลิต PHB แบบ fed-batch โดยการป้อนอาหารด้วยวิธี exponential feeding ในถังหมักขนาด 10 ลิตร โดยใช้ค่าทางจลน์ศาสตร์ที่คำนวณได้จากภาวะดังกล่าวคำนวณอัตราการป้อนอาหารเข้า จากการศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนของคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจนในสารอาหารป้อนเข้า (7 10 และ 25 กรัมน้ำตาลต่อกรัมยูเรีย) ที่มีต่อการเติบโตของเซลล์และการผลิต PHB ในถังหมักขนาด 10 ลิตร พบว่าที่ C/N เท่ากับ 7 ความหนาแน่นของเซลล์ ความเข้มข้นของ PHB และอัตราการผลิต PHB มีค่าเท่ากับ 90.42 กรัมต่อลิตร 35.45 กรัมต่อลิตร และ 1.31 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ ที่ชั่วโมงที่ 27 ของการเลี้ยงเชื้อ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการขยายส่วนการผลิต PHB จากถังหมักขนาด 10 ลิตร ไปสู่ถังหมักขนาด 300 ลิตร โดยใช้เกณฑ์คงที่ ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนของกำลังมอเตอร์ต่อปริมาตรอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ ความเร็วรอบปลายใบพัด และค่าเรย์โนลด์นัมเบอร์ เมื่อพิจารณาเกณฑ์คงที่ทั้ง 3 เกณฑ์พบว่าอัตราส่วนของกำลังมอเตอร์ต่อปริมาตรอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเป็นเกณฑ์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับใช้ในการขยายส่วนการผลิต PHB จากถังหมักขนาด 10 ลิตร มาสู่ถังหมักขนาด 300 ลิตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research is aimed to investigate the criteria and important factors for scaling up the production of polyhydroxybutyrate (PHB) by B. megaterium BA-019 using the data obtained from the process in 10-L fermentor. The effect of different agitation speed (400, 600 and 800 rpm) and aeration rate (0.5, 1.0 and 1.5 vvm) on KLa value, cell growth and PHB yield were investigated in 10-L fermentor. At the same agitation speed, KLa was increased with the increasing aeration rate. The results show that the agitation rate had a stronger influence on KLa than the aeration rate. The highest cell mass, PHB production, YX/S, YP/S and PHB productivity were obtained at 600 rpm and 1.0 vvm, respectively. Fed-batch fermentation in 10-L fermentor was operated at 600 rpm and 1.0 vvm using an exponential feeding strategy. The feed rate during fed-batch culture was calculated from the kinetic data obtained in batch culture at 600 rpm and 1.0 vvm in 10-L fermentor. The effect of the different C/N (7, 10 and 25 g sugar/g urea) in the feeding solution containing molasses and urea as the carbon and nitrogen sources on cell growth and PHB production was investigated. C/N ratio of 7 gave the maximum cell growth and the highest PHB production. In fed-batch culture, the highest cell density (90.42 g/l) and PHB concentration (35.45 g/l) were obtained at 27 h and PHB productivity was significantly increased up to 1.31 g/l-h. Compared with other PHB producing strains, the result in this study suggested that nitrogen limitation was not required in PHB synthesis in B. megaterium BA-019. Scale-up process was performed from 10-L to 300-L fermentor using the constant power input per unit volume (P/V), the constant impeller tip speed and the constant Reynolds number as scaling-up criteria. Among the three criteria, it was found that power input per unit volume is the most suitable criteria for scaling up of PHB production in 300-L fermentor.
Share
COinS